폐의류 리디자인의 지속가능한 요인이 디자인 품질에 미치는 영향

Keyword 지속가능성 요인,폐의류 리디자인,디자인 품질,서비스 품질 평가 모형

Abstract

In the era of unlimited competition in the 21st century, as consumers' desire for ethical value consumption increases, the social demand for 'sustainability' and 'sustainable marketing' has become a strategy applied to the entire market. In addition, as the consumption culture of the millennial generation emphasizes value consumption, eco-friendly consumption, and ethical consumption, the fashion industry is addressing the 'sustainable fashion design' using natural or recycled materials. Based on this trend, it is determined that there is a need for research on the design of sustainable fashion products with subdivided materials. Therefore, aiming at the millennials who value consumption, this study uses the configuration dimension of the SERVQUAL model to study the influence of sustainability factors in the design of waste clothing on the design quality, so as to improve the design quality of waste clothing and find ways to improveit.

In this study, the sample target was Chinese millennials, and the collection period was from August 1st to August 15th, 2022, and the questionnaire distribution and survey method was a mobile response survey. 85 copies were collected and 59 of them were invalid. Finally, 326 copies were used for the final analysis (effective sample rate 85.34%). Influencing factors were analyzed through factor analysis and reliability test based on variables derived from literature research, and through factor analysis and reliability verification based on the sustainability factors of waste clothing, SERVQUAL model configuration dimensions, and design quality proposed in the research hypothesis. The entire model was verified using the obtained variables. Meanwhile, the data collected in this study were analyzed using IBM SPSS statistics version 25.0 for windows and AMOS 25.0 through a coding process.

As a result of the empirical analysis, first, the result of analyzing the hypothesis that the sustainability factor of waste clothing design will affect the configuration dimension of the SERVQUAL model was found to be adopted. Among the sustainability factors, economic feasibility, environment, and sociality were found to have a significant effect on the satisfaction level of the SERVQUAL model configuration dimension. Therefore, it can be seen that the value of sustainability that meets the needs of the millennial generation can be sought and sincerity for social responsibility at the level of constructing the SERVQUAL model can be shown. To this end, redesigned fashion products minimize waste, promote profits in a fair way, and contribute to economic feasibility, resource protection, pollution reduction, circular use, environmental response to climate change, and ethical, environmental It is concluded that it is an improvement plan that draws trust, confidence, empathy, response, and tangibility of consumers' products only when it is possible to contribute to society through campaigns, and sociality that protects workers' human rights and guarantees safety is supported. .

Secondly, the result from analyzing the hypothesis that the configuration dimension of the SERVQUAL model would affect design quality was accepted. It was found that the SERVQUAL model configuration dimension had a significant effect on the expected quality and perceived quality of design quality. In Park Hyo-hyun's (2021) study, the higher the service quality value, the higher the service quality experienced than the expected service quality, so customers are satisfied with the service. At this time, the sum of the result values of each item is the total size of service quality, and the larger this value, the higher the service quality. Therefore, according to the analysis results in this study, it was found that the perceived quality was higher than the expected quality, and the analysis results were the same.

Thirdly, the analysis of the hypothesis that the SERVQUAL model configuration dimension would have a mediating effect in the relationship between sustainability factors and design quality showed that there was a partial mediating effect. The hypothesis that the SERVQUAL model configuration dimension will have a mediating effect in the relationship between economic feasibility, environmental quality, sociality and expected quality of design quality of sustainability factors was analyzed to have a significant effect on the level of satisfaction. Accordingly, it can be seen that the configuration dimension of the SERVQUAL model has a mediating effect in the relationship between economic feasibility, environmental and social performance of sustainability factors and expected quality among design quality. In addition, the hypothesis that the SERVQUAL model configuration dimension will have a mediating effect in the relationship between economic feasibility, environmental, social performance and perceived quality of design quality of sustainability factors was analyzed to have a significant effect on the satisfaction level. Therefore, it can be considered that the configuration dimension of the SERVQUAL model has a mediating effect in the relationship between economic feasibility, environmentality, and sociality of sustainability factors and perceived quality among design quality.

Sustainability has always been an important issue in apparel design. The implications derived from the results of empirical analysis on the influence of sustainability factors on the design quality of waste clothing redesign through this study are as follows.

First of all, sustainability factors should be emphasized in waste clothing redesign. Among them, it was found that economic, environmental, and social aspects affect the reliability, certainty, empathy, responsiveness, and tangibility of the SERVQUAL model. Therefore, waste clothing redesign should pay attention to design cost, and only when design cost is controlled can waste clothing design continuously develop. Therefore, economic feasibility is very important for waste clothing redesign. Waste clothing redesign enables recycling of waste clothing, directly protects the environment, and can achieve sustainable goals, so it should be used in more waste clothing designs to maintain the purpose of environmental protection. Waste clothing redesign can bring consumers a good social reputation and can also promote other consumers to use the waste clothing design to achieve the purpose of promoting environmental protection. Therefore, the social character of waste clothing redesign should be emphasized in the design.

Secondly, the economic, environmental, and social characteristics of sustainability factors were found to affect the reliability, certainty, empathy, responsiveness, and tangibility of the SERVQUAL model. The study subjects were selected as highly educated millennial consumers, and they will recognize and understand the redesigned products of waste clothing. Empirical analysis can prove that consumers have confidence in the redesigned products of waste clothing. Therefore, attention should be paid to the important roles of reliability, certainty, empathy, responsiveness, and tangibility of the SERVQUAL model.

Thirdly, reliability, certainty, empathy, responsiveness, and tangibility of the SERVQUAL model were found to affect design quality, and consumers' expected quality, perceived quality of service, and purchase behavior. Perceived quality evaluates the overall quality of a product. Therefore, the characteristics of the SERVQUAL model are important factors that directly affect consumers' purchase and product recognition. In the future redesign of waste and used clothing, attention should be paid to consumers' experiences about the service, and since experiences will directly affect sales, inducing good consumer experiences will bring direct financial benefits.

Last but not the least, in Hypothesis 3, the SERVQUAL model shows that millennial consumers accept waste clothing redesign as a mediating effect. Therefore, waste clothing redesign is a developing trend in clothing design and an important way to achieve sustainable clothing. Adhering to sustainability as a design element and raising the quality of service can have the effect of improving the final design quality.|21세기 무한경쟁 시대를 맞아 윤리적 가치소비에 대한 소비자들의 욕구가 높아지면서 '지속가능성'과 '지속가능한 마케팅'에 대한 사회적 수요가 산업 전반에 적용되는 전략으로 자리매김했다. 또한 밀레니얼 세대의 소비문화가 가치소비, 친환경 소비, 윤리적 소비를 중시함에 따라 패션업계에서도 천연 소재나 재활용 소재를 활용한 '지속가능한 패션디자인'에 주목하고 있다. 이러한 추세에 따라 소재가 세분화 된 지속가능한 패션 제품 디자인에 관한 연구가 필요하다고 판단된다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 가치소비를 중시하는 밀레니얼 세대를 대상으로 폐의류 디자인의 지속 가능 요인이 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원을 매개로 디자인 품질에 미치는 영향을 연구함으로써 폐의류의 디자인 품질을 향상시키기 위하여 개선방안을 모색하는 것이 목적이다.

본 연구에서는 표본 대상을 중국 밀레니얼 세대를 대상으로 수집 기간은 2022년 8월 1일부터 8월 15일까지이며 설문지 배포 및 조사 방법은 모바일에 의한 응답 조사이며, 85부를 회수하여 이 가운데 무효 59부를 제외한 최종적으로 326부를 최종 분석(유효표본율 85.34%)에 사용하였다. 문헌 연구를 통해 도출된 변수들을 토대로 요인 분석 및 신뢰도 검정을 통해 영향 요인을 분석하였으며, 연구가설에서 제안한 폐의류의 지속 가능 요인, 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원, 디자인 품질을 기초로 요인 분석 및 신뢰성 검증을 통해 얻은 변수들을 이용하여 전체 모델을 검증하였다. 한편, 본 연구에서 수집된 자료는 코딩 과정을 거쳐 IBM SPSS statistics version 25.0 for windows와 AMOS 25.0을 이용하여 분석하였다.

실증 분석 결과로 첫째, 폐의류 디자인의 지속 가능 요인이 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 분석한 결과는 채택이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 지속 가능 요인 중의 경제성, 환경성, 사회성이 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 만족 수준으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 이러한 밀레니얼 세대의 요구에 부응하는 지속가능성의 가치를 모색하고 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원의 사회적 책무에 대한 진정성을 나타날 수 있는 것으로 알 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 리디자인 된 패션 상품이 폐기물을 최소화하며 공정한 방식으로 이익을 도모하고 지역사회 발전에 기여를 할 수 있는 경제성과 자원 보호, 오염 감소, 순환적 활용, 기후 변화에 대응하는 환경성 그리고 윤리적이며, 환경 캠페인을 통한 사회 공헌을 할 수 있어야 하고 노동자의 인권을 보호하며 안전성을 보장하는 사회성이 뒷받침되어야 소비자의 상품에 대한 신뢰, 확신, 공감, 대응, 유형성을 끌어내는 개선방안이 될 수 있다는 결론이다.

둘째, 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 디자인 품질에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 분석한 결과는 채택되는 것으로 나타났다. 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 디자인 품질 중의 기대 품질, 지각된 품질에 만족 수준의 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 박효현(2021) 연구에서 서비스 품질 값이 높을수록 기대했던 서비스 품질보다 경험한 서비스 품질이 높다는 것이므로 고객은 서비스에 만족하게 된다. 이때 각 항목의 결과치의 합이 서비스 품질의 총 크기이며, 이 값이 클수록 서비스 품질이 높다고 볼 수 있다고 하였다. 이에 본 연구에 분석 결과에 따라 지각된 품질이 기대 품질보다 수치가 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며 분석 결과는 같은 것으로 알 수 있다.

셋째, 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 지속 가능 요인과 디자인 품질 간의 관계에서 매개효과가 있을 것이라는 가설을 분석한 결과는 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 지속 가능 요인의 경제성, 환경성, 사회성과 디자인 품질 중의 기대 품질 간의 관계에서 매개효과가 있을 것이라는 가설은 만족 수준으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이에 따라 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 지속 가능 요인의 경제성, 환경성, 사회성과 디자인 품질 중의 기대 품질 간의 관계에서 매개효과가 있는 것으로 알 수 있다. 또한, 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 지속 가능 요인의 경제성, 환경성, 사회성과 디자인 품질 중의 지각된 품질 간의 관계에서 매개효과가 있을 것이라는 가설은 만족 수준으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이에 따라 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원이 지속 가능 요인의 경제성, 환경성, 사회성과 디자인 품질 중의 지각된 품질 간의 관계에서 매개효과가 있는 것으로 알 수 있다.

지속가능성은 의류 디자인에서 항상 중요하게 여겨져 온 문제이다. 본 연구를 통해 폐의류 리디자인의 디자인 품질에 대한 지속 가능 요인의 영향에 대해 실증적 분석 결과를 통하여 도출된 시사점을 다음과 같다.

첫째, 폐의류 리디자인에서 지속 가능 요소가 강조되어야 한다. 그 가운데에서도 경제적, 환경적, 사회적 측면이 서비스 품질 평가 모델 구성 차원의 신뢰성· 확신성· 공감성· 대응성· 유형성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 폐의류 리디자인은 디자인 비용에 주목해야 하며 디자인 비용을 조절해야만 폐의류 디자인이 지속적으로 발전할 수 있다. 그러므로, 폐의류 재설계를 위해서는 경제성이 매우 중요하다. 폐의류 리디자인은 폐의류 재활용을 가능하게 하고 직접적으로 환경을 보호하며, 지속가능한 목표를 달성할 수 있으므로 환경보호라는 목적을 유지하기 위해 더 많은 폐의류 디자인에 사용하여야 한다. 폐의류 리디자인은 소비자에게 좋은 사회적 평판을 가져다 줄 수 있으며, 또한 다른 소비자들이 환경 보호를 촉진하는 목적을 달성하기 위해 폐의류의 디자인을 사용하도록 홍보할 수 있다. 따라서 폐의류 리디자인의 사회적 성격이 디자인에서 강조되어야 한다.

둘째, 지속 가능 요인의 경제적· 환경적· 사회적 성격은 서비스 품질 평가 모델의 신뢰성· 확신성· 공감성· 대응성· 유형성에 영향을 끼칠 것으로 나타났다. 연구대상자는 고학력 밀레니얼 세대 소비자들로 선정하였고, 폐의류 리디자인된 제품을 인식하고 이해할 것이다. 경험적 분석은 소비자들이 폐의류의 리디자인된 제품에 신뢰를 가지고 있다는 것을 증명할 수 있다. 그러므로, 서비스 품질 평가 모델의 신뢰성· 확신성· 공감성· 대응성· 유형성이 중요한 역할에 주목해야 한다.

셋째, 서비스 품질 평가 모델의 신뢰성· 확신성· 공감성· 대응성· 유형성은 디자인 품질에 영향을 미치며, 소비자의 기대 품질과 서비스의 지각된 품질과 구매 행동에 영향을 미칠 것으로 나타났다. 지각된 품질은 제품의 전반적인 품질을 평가한다. 따라서 서비스 품질 평가 모델의 특성은 소비자의 구매와 제품 인식에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 중요한 요소이다. 향후 폐기물 및 중고 의류의 리디자인에서 서비스에 대한 소비자의 감정에 주목해야 하며, 감정은 매출에 직접적인 영향을 줄 것이므로 좋은 소비자의 감정을 유도하는 것은 직접적인 경제적 이익을 가져올 것이다.

넷째, 가설 3에서 서비스 품질 평가 모델이 매개효과로서 밀레니얼 세대의 소비자들이 폐의류 리디자인을 수용한다는 것을 보여준다. 따라서, 폐의류 리디자인은 의류 디자인의 발전 추세이며 지속가능한 의류를 실현하는 중요한 방법이다. 디자인 요소로서 지속 가능 요소를 고수하고 서비스 품질을 올린다면 최종 디자인 품질을 향상시키는 효과를 얻을 수 있다.