Mongolian EFL College Students’ Self-Efficacy and Self-Regulated Learning Strategies in L2 Speaking

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생들이 강의실이나 이 외의 외부 환경에서 발생하는 말하기 활동에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하고 있음을 시사한다. 그들 중L2말하기 활동을 하는 그룹은 이를 부정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 이는 EFL 학생들이 학습을 할 때 집중하는 방법이나 그들의 생각을 문장으로 구조화해서 표현하고, 말하기 과업을 성취할 때 문장을 결합하거나 일관된 방식으로 말하는 방법을 인지하지 못하고 사용했음을 나타내고 있다.

본 연구의 참여자들은 학생 중심적 방법에 대해 가장 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 몽골의 영어 교육 방식은 여전히 교사 중심적이며 학생들은 교사의 말과 명령을 주로 따르기 때문에 그들은 학습 전략을 개발하고 학습 내용에 집중하도록 권장받지 않는다. 교사는 SRL 전략을 조정하여 말하기에 어려움을 겪고 있는 EFL 학습자가 L2 말하기 능력을 향상시킬 수 있도록 돕는다. 따라서 이 연구의 결과는 영어 교사가 학생들의 말하기 활동을 지도하고 L2 말하기 향상을 위해 적절한 SRL 전략을 선택할 수 있도록 도와준다.

상관관계 분석에 따르면, 대학생의 말하기 활동은 학습자에게 기회추구, 자기감시, 자기결과를 더 많이 평가하도록 도와주는데, 이는 말하기 활동에서 능동적인 행동을 보이는 학생들이 있음을 시사하고 있다. 즉, 학생들은 말하기 연습을 위해 보다 편리한 방법에 집중하고, 과제를 하기 전에 메모를 하고, 스스로에게 보상을 한다는 것을 의미한다.

반대로, 아이디어화 하는 과정은 L2 말하기 활동에서 주변 환경에 반응하는 학생들이 도움을 요청하고, 메모를 검토하는 것에는 초점을 맞추지 않았다. 따라서, 본 연구는 EFL 대학생의 L2 말하기 환경에서 사용되는 자기효능감과 SRL 전략 사이의 상호 관계에 대해 폭넓은 통찰력을 제공한다. 또한 최근 연구 결과는 학습자의 자기효능감이 SRL 행동을 촉진한다는 Zimmerman, Schunk와 DiBenedetto(2017)의 주장을 지지한다.

t-검정 분석을 통해EFL 대학생들의 자기효능감과 자기조절학습 전략의 차이를 참여자의 특성(전공, 성별, 해외경험, 원어민 친구 유무)에 따라 조사하였다. 분석 결과, 학습자가 새로운 상황과 특정 학습목표에 더 쉽고 빠르고 즐겁게 접근할 수 있도록 하기 위해 보여줬던 구체적인 행동을 포함하여 학습전략에 대한 긍정적인 결과를 발견하였다. 일원배치분산분석 결과, 4학년 학생들이 2~3학년 학생들보다 L2 말하기 능력이 더 향상한 것으로 나타났다. 더 높은 수준을 가진 학생들의 영어 학습 기간을 살펴보면, 그 기간 동안 그들의 자기효능감의 수준이 높아져 외국어로서의 영어 학습에 영향을 미친다는 결과가 있다. 자기조절 학습전략의 결과에 따라 개인의 SRL 전략은 2학년과 4학년 학생을 비교했을 때 차이가 존재하였다. 학습자를 위한 영어 말하기 기술을 습득하여 자기효능감과 SRL전략은 고등 교육 수준에서 서로 상호작용하고 있으며, 특히 몽골의 영어 교육 발전에 기여한다. |This study’s findings indicate that students were more optimistic about speaking activities whether in or outside the classroom environment. At the same time, they were pessimistic about their organization in L2 speaking activities. It means that EFL students are unaware of how to manage their attention on learning, how to organize sentence structures that can express thoughts, and how to speak in cohesive or coherent ways when they accomplish their speaking tasks.

This dissertation study explores what students felt was most positive about student-centered methods. Mongolia’s dominant English classroom instruction pedagogy is still teacher-centered, where students follow teachers’ words and commands. Students are not encouraged to develop learning strategies and focus on content knowledge. Teachers can aid struggling EFL learners in attaining L2 speaking skills by adapting their Self-Regulated Learning (SRL) strategies. Therefore, the findings of this research project are helpful for English language teachers to manage speaking activities for their students and encourage them to choose proper SRL methods for L2 speaking improvement.

According to the correlation analysis of this study, college students’ speaking activities are usually evaluated more by learners’ seeking assistance, self-monitoring, and self-consequences, which suggested that students exhibited proactive behaviors. In other words, students pay attention to convenient ways of speaking practice, take notes before speaking assignments, and reward themselves. Conversely, the ideation process focused less on learners seeking assistance, their persistence, and their review of records, which suggested that students are responsive in the environment in L2 speaking activities. Thus, the study’s findings provide broader insights into the inter-relationship between self-efficacy perspectives and SRL strategies used in the L2 speaking context of EFL college students. Moreover, the result of the recent study supported Zimmerman, Schunk and DiBenedetto (2017) statement that learners’ self-efficacy promotes their SRL behaviors.

Through t-test analysis, the result investigated the differences in self-efficacy and self-regulated learning strategies of EFL college students in terms of particular characteristics (majors, gender, abroad experiences and native English-speaking friends) to improve L2 speaking. In addition, the analysis of the study found positive evidence for learning strategies, including specific actions taken by learners to make English-speaking learning more accessible, faster, more enjoyable, and transferable to a new situation, particularly learning goals.

The findings of the one-way ANOVA analysis revealed that the students from the final grades of college were more productive in L2 speaking than the second and third-grade students in regard to improving their speaking skills. The explanation is that during the English-learning period at a higher level, students’ self-efficacy level increases, and it influences their English learning as a foreign language. Depending on the results of self-regulated learning strategies, the Personal SRL strategies were different compared to the second and final-grade students. As students gain English-speaking skills for learners, self-efficacy and SRL methods often interact at the higher education level, particularly in contribution to English education development in Mongolia.