펫로스를 경험한 성인의 내러티브 미술심리치료 효과에 관한 연구

Keyword 펫로스증후군, 미술심리치료 , 네러티브

Abstract

As the number of nuclear families and single-person households increases due to aging, the proportion of households raising pets is increasing. According to the "2018 Animal Protection Survey Report", the number of households raising pets increased from 17.4% in 2010 to 23.7% in 2018, and one out of four households across the country is reported to have pets.

Due to various small familyizations, the presence of companion animals was considered to serve as children, close friends, brothers and sisters, and sometimes shared closer ties with companion animals than others (Cassels, 2017).

People who raise pets say that they consider their pets as subjects, not just objects, and most of their companions consider them as their partners or partners and think of them as close family members like humans.

Because pets provide unconditional acceptance and unconditional affection, people can alleviate negative emotions experienced in life through interactions and emotional exchanges with pets (Park Joo-eun, 2013).

Pets play an important emotional and dynamic role in family relationships and form a close attachment relationship (Quackenbusch, 1985), and attachment and bond with pets are fun and comfortable for people. It plays a major role in providing stability and lowering anxiety (Moris, 2012), and has been shown to have a positive effect on the cognitive ability of the elderly (Krause-Parello & Gulick, 2013).

Considering the increasing number of pet owners and the increasing number of people complaining of Pet Loss Griff due to the loss of pets, it is necessary to increase the understanding of pet loss experiences and pet loss Griff through research on domestic pet loss.

However, pets have a shorter lifespan than their companions, so their companions have no choice but to face loss due to their deaths (Hyun-seo Lee, 2017)

Pets may suffer from Pet Loss Syndrome, a mental disorder caused by loss, pain, sadness, and depression that occurs after a companion animal that has long been a member of the family dies or disappears. If a companion animal is lost, it usually takes about two to three months to mourn, and treatment may be necessary if the symptoms persist for more than a year. If the symptoms are severe, it can be exacerbated by complex grief or post-traumatic stress disorder (Mo Hyo-jung, 2015).

As a member of a long-standing family, pets suffer from grief, loss, depression, and pain caused by the death or disappearance of their pets. They recognize the need for social change and emotional support for their pets, and freely talk about their past and current artistic experiencesAll.

In addition, various narratives expressed by individuals through art therapy have opportunities to re-meaning their lives, and the narrative approach to individual growth and future is appropriate for studying art therapy, and research participants can get an opportunity to talk through paintings and express their own expressions and reactions to paintings through metaphors and symbols (Malchodi, 2001).

The purpose of this study is to explore what experiences individuals who have experienced petros have experienced through narrative art therapy and what changes have been made through these experiences| 고령화에 따른 핵가족화, 1인 가구가 많아지며 반려동물을 양육하는 가구의 비중이 늘어나고 있는데 ‘2018년 동물보호에 대한 국민 의식 조사 보고서’에 따르면, 반려동물의 양육 가구는 2010년 17.4%에서 2018년 23.7%로 증가하였고, 전국 4가구 중의 1가구는 반려동물을 기르는 수준이라 보고되고 있다.

다양한 소규모 가족화로 인해 반려동물의 존재가 자녀, 친한 친구 또는 형 제·자매의 역할을 한다고 간주했으며 때때로 다른 사람보다 반려동물과 함께 더 친밀한 유대를 나눈다고 했다(Cassels, 2017).

반려동물을 기르는 사람들은 자신의 반려동물을 단순한 객체가 아닌 주체로 여긴다고 하였고, 반려인 대부분은 반려동물을 자신의 동반자나 반려자로 여기며 사람과 같이 친밀한 관계의 가족처럼 생각하고 있다.

반려동물은 조건 없는 수용과 무조건적인 애정을 제공하기 때문에 사람들은 반려동물과의 상호작용과 정서적 교류를 통해 삶에서 경험되는 부정적인 감정을 완화 시킬 수 있다(박주은, 2013).

반려동물은 가족관계 안에서 정서적, 역동적으로 중요한 역할을 담당하면서 긴밀한 애착 관계를 형성(Quackenbush, 1985)하는데, 반려동물과의 애착과 유대감은 사람들에게 즐거움, 편안함. 안정감을 제공하고 불안을 낮추는 주요한 역할을 하며(Moris, 2012), 노인의 인지능력에도 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다(Krause-Parello & Gulick, 2013).

반려동물을 키우는 인구가 증가함에 따라 동물에 대한 인식이 변화하고, 반려동물의 상실로 인한 Pet Loss Grief를 호소하는 사람들이 증가하고 있는 점을 고려할 때 국내의 반려동물 상실 경험자를 대상으로 한 반려동물과의 애착, Pet Loss Grief, 그리고 사회적 지지 연구를 통해 반려동물의 상실 경험과 Pet Loss Grief에 대한 이 해를 높이고, 이들을 위한 심리·정서적 서비스 제공의 필요성이 절실해졌다.

그러나 반려동물은 반려인보다 짧은 수명을 가지고 있어 반려인은 이들의 죽음으로 인한 상실에 직면할 수 밖 에 없다(이현서, 2017)

반려인들은 오랫동안 가족의 일원으로 함께 지낸 반려동물이 죽거나 사라진 후 생기는 상실감과 고통, 슬픔, 우울감으로 발생하는 정신적 장애인 펫로스 증후군(Pet Loss Syndrome)을 겪을 수도 있다. 반려동물을 상실하게 되면 보통 2~3개월 정도의 애도 기간이 소요되며, 1년 이상 증상이 지속 되면 치료가 필요할 수 있다. 증상이 심할 경우 복합 비애 또는 외상 후 스트레스장애로 악화 될 수 있다(모효정, 2015).

반려인들은 오랫동안 함께 지낸 가족의 일원으로 반려동물이 죽거나 사라진 후 생기는 슬픔과 상실감, 우울감, 고통으로 발생하는 정신적 장애인 펫로스증후군(Pet Loss Syndrome)을 겪게 되는데 이에 반려동물을 상실한 반려인에 대한 사회적 인식의 변화와 정서적 지지가 절대적으로 필요함을 인식하고 반려동물 상실 후의 부정적 정서와 심리적 어려움을 치료적으로 개입하며 연구참여자의 과거와 현재 자신이 가지고 있는 문제점과 경험을 자유롭게 이야기하며 동시에 미술치료를 진행하는 그 과정이 이야기 형식으로 연구자와 연구대상자가 함께 이해하고 공유하는 것에 있어 질적 연구 방법 중 내러티브 접근은 미술치료를 연구하는데 유용하다.

또한 미술치료를 통해 개인이 표현한 다양한 내러티브는 자신의 현재를 수용하며 자신의 삶에 대한 재의미의 기회를 갖게 되며 개인의 성장과 미래를 발전적으로 나아가는 내러티브 접근은 미술치료를 연구하는데 적절하다고 생각하며 연구참여자는 그림을 통해 이야기 할 기회를 얻고 은유와 상징을 통한 자신의 시각 표현과 그림을 대하는 자신의 반응을 통해서도 내면의 세계를 표출시킬 수 있다(Malchodi, 2001).