설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인 관한 연구

Keyword 화예디자인, 플라워디자인, 화예디자인조형

Abstract

In modern times, in addition to solving basic needs, human beings have developed college needs in art culture in addition to basic needs due to the enormous development of social life styles and cultures. In particular, plants from nature in painting design are used as the main ingredient, and works are composed as art using flower burning, color, and aroma. At the same time, art design is a role of decoration in indoor and outdoor spaces and has remarkable object characteristics.

However, unlike pure art, art design is the same as art and design and art. Moreover, in modern times, the pattern of consumption culture changes rapidly, and the commercial space is a flower shop where art materials are mainly used. The art design used in flower shops is aimed at selling, so it is commercialized and popular design is the main focus. In particular, today, when SNS is developed, it is easy to access popular art designs and products. This can be seen as a positive aspect of upward leveling of florists' capabilities, but there were also negative results that led to the absence of philosophy about florists' art design and the absence of individual unique art design characteristics. It became the starting point of this study from the exploration of solutions to these phenomena. Painting design is not only meaningful as a product to be consumed, but there are also art design object values, formative elements and principles in the design of popular products. Therefore, because it includes the value of academic design developed by art philosophy, florists who design paintings need to study design.

Based on the background of this study, this study analyzes five object art designs based on the installation style of two artists, Sue Mcleary and Tony Marklew, who are influential florists in the UK and the United States, and understands the characteristics, color, formative elements, principles, and materials of the two artists' design philosophy. The above research results aim to study basic knowledge and design philosophy of art design for a number of florists, including this researcher who simply did popular designs, and to enhance their willingness to explore.

The scope and purpose of this study are as follows.

First, this study presented the research background and purpose, the scope and method of research, and the flow of research in Chapter 1. Chapter 2 theoretically reviewed the concept of objects and the background of objects through previous studies, and also reviewed five types of object art design according to the concept and form of art design, formative elements of art design, formative principles of art design, and installation style.

Second, in Chapter 3, the characteristics and philosophy of the works of art design writers Sue Mcleary and Tony Marklew were studied.

Third, in Chapter 4, cases for each artist were selected based on the five types of object-based art design according to the installation style in Chapter 2, and the materials, formative elements, principles, and colors of art design were analyzed. The scope of this study selects five works for each artist from the last five years from 2018 to 2022 uploaded to the official website and official Instagram of two artists of art design. A total of 10 selected works were classified into five types of art design objects, and materials, colors, shapes, and shapes of art design were analyzed to examine the characteristics of the object design according to each installation style.

Fourth, in the conclusion of Chapter 5, the conclusions of this study were synthesized based on the analysis of 10 cases of object art design according to the installation style, and future research directions are presented.

Through a theoretical review, the results of analyzing a total of 10 works of five artists on the official website of Sue Mcleary and Tony Marklew based on the object-based design according to the five installation styles and on the official SNS are as follows.

Sue McLeary preferred designs that expressed new forms and interpretations through dismantling, reconstruction, and recombination of materials, and used close/tone colors and identical/tone colors.

The formative elements of the art design mainly expressed the line, and the art design of the crescent type, body flower, and flower accessories was the main.

Tony Marklew preferred a colorful and voluminous art design using a combination of plant art materials and ready-made materials, expressed the faces and shapes of round and hemispherical formative elements, and produced large flower space decorations using close/tone color and same color/tone color. A comparative analysis of the works of two people showed that even in the same object theme, Sue Macriery produced a painting design by reinterpreting, dismantling, and recreating the meaning of materials found in nature, and Tony Mark produced works as an innovative combination of natural materials and ready-made products. Through this, it was possible to know the importance of cultivating the florist's creativity, objects, and knowledge of art design by producing art design.

This study began with the demand for quenching the thirst of the researcher as a florist in the composition and production experience of art design, and concluded through author analysis by hypothesizing that 'Florist's high design level and design philosophy construction are necessary'.|국문초록

현대에 이르러 인간은 기본 욕구인 의식주를 해결하는 것 이외에 사회생활 양식과 문화의 비대한 발전으로 기본 욕구 이외에 예술 문화에 대학 욕구도 발달하게 되었다. 특히 화예 디자인의 자연에서 온 식물을 주재료로 꽃의 화형, 색채, 향 등을 이용하여 예술로서 작품을 구성한다. 동시에 화예디자인은 실내·외 공간에서 장식의 역할로서 오브제의 특성을 두드러지게 갖고 있다.

그러나 순수미술과는 달리 예술과 디자인의 동시에 지닌 것이 화예디자인이다. 더욱이 현대에는 소비문화 패턴이 빠르게 변화하며 주로 화예 소재가 사용되는 곳은 상업공간이 플라워샵이다. 플라워샵에서 사용되는 화예디자인은 판매에 목적을 두고 있어 상용화되고 대중적인 디자인이 주를 이루게 된다. 특히 SNS가 발달 된 오늘날에는 인기 있는 화예디자인, 상품을 쉽게 접할 수 있게 되었다. 이는 플로리스트들의 역량을 상향 평준화시키는 긍정적인 면으로 볼 수 있으나, 플로리스트의 화예디자인에 대한 철학의 부재, 개인의 고유한 화예디자인 특성의 부재들로 연결되는 부정적인 결과도 함께 나타났다. 이러한 현상에 대한 해결점 대한 탐구로부터 본 연구의 시발점이 되었다. 화예디자인은 소비되는 상품으로서 만의 의미가 있는 것이 아니라 대중적인 상품의 디자인 안에서도 화예디자인 오브제 적 가치, 조형적 요소와 원리는 존재한다. 그러므로, 미술사조에 의해 발달 된 학문적인 디자인의 가치를 포함하기 때문에 화예디자인하는 플로리스트에게 디자인에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

이러한 연구의 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구는 영국, 미국에서 최근 영향력 있는 플로리스트인 수맥리어리 (Sue Mcleary)와 토니마크류 (Tony Marklew) 2인의 화예디자인 작가의 설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인 5가지를 분석 연구를 하며, 연구 결과를 통해 오브제적인 화예디자인의 특성과 색채, 조형 요소 및 원리, 재료 등을 이해하며, 2인의 작가의 디자인적 철학을 연구하게 된다. 위의 연구 결과는 단순히 인기 있는 디자인을 하였던 본 연구자를 포함한 다수의 플로리스트들에게 화예디자인에 기초적인 지식 및 디자인 철학에 관해 연구하고, 탐구에 대한 의지를 고양시키는데 목적을 둔다.

본 연구의 범위와 목적은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본연구는 제1장에서 연구 배경 및 목적, 연구의 범위 및 방법, 연구의 흐름을 제시하였다. 제2장에서는 선행연구를 통하여 오브제적 개념과 오브제의 시대적 배경에 대해 이론적 고찰하였으며, 또한 화예디자인의 개념 및 형태, 화예디자인의 조형적 요소, 화예디자인의 조형적 원리 및 설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인 5가지 유형에 대해 이론적 고찰을 하였다.

둘째, 제3장에서는 화예디자인 작가 수맥리어리 (Sue Mcleary)와 토니마크류 (Tony Marklew)의 화예디자인 작가별 작품의 특성과 철학을 연구하였다.

셋째, 제4장에서는 제2장에서 설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인 5가지 유형을 기준으로 작가별 사례를 선정하여, 화예디자인의 재료, 조형 요소 및 원리, 색채에 대해 분석하였다. 본 연구의 범위는 2인의 화예디자인 작가의 공식 홈페이지, 공식 인스타그램에 업로드된 2018년 ~ 2022년 최근 5년 동안 작품 중 작가별 5개의 작품을 선정한다. 선정된 총 10개의 작품은 5가지 설치양식에 따른 화예디자인 오브제 유형으로 구분하며 ①재료, ②색채, ③조형적 및 화예디자인 형태를 분석하여 각 설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인이 어떤 화예디자인 적 특성을 나타내는지 살펴보았다.

넷째, 제5장 결론에서는 설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인 10가지 사례 분석을 통해 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 본 연구의 결론을 종합하였으며, 향후 진행될 연구 방향을 제시한다.

이론적 고찰을 통해 5가지의 설치양식에 따른 오브제적 화예디자인을 기준으로 수 맥리어리 (Sue Mcleary)와 토니마크류 (Tony Marklew) 2인의 공식 홈페이지, 공식 SNS에서 작가별 각 5가지 총 10개의 작품을 화예디자인 조형적 요소 및 원리, 재료, 색채를 분석 한 결과는 다음과 같다.

수 맥리어리 (Sue Mcleary)는 재료의 해체, 재구성, 재결합을 통한 새로운 형태 및 해석을 표현한 디자인을 선호하였고, 근접 색/톤 배색, 동 일색/톤 배색 사용하였다.

화예디자인 조형적 요소는 주로 선을 표현하여 크레센트(초승달) 형, 바디플라워, 플라워 악세서리의 화예디자인을 주를 이뤘다.

토니마크류 (Tony Marklew)는 식물의 화예재료와 기성품을 대체 재료를 함께 사용하여 화려하고 볼륨감이 있는 화예디자인을 선호하였고, 둥근 구, 반구의 조형적 요소의 면, 형태를 표현하였으며, 근접 색/톤 배색, 동 일색/톤 배색을 활용해 대형 플라워 공간장식을 제작하였다. 2인의 작품을 비교 분석한 결과 동일한 오브제 주제에서도 수 맥리어리는 자연에서 찾을 수 있는 재료의 의미, 재해석하고 해체, 재창조하여 화예디자인을 제작하였으며, 토니마크류는 자연의 재료와 기성품 혁신적인 결합으로서 작품을 제작한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 화예디자인을 제작함으로써 플로리스트의 창의성과 오브제, 화예디자인에 대한 지식 함양에 대한 중요성을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 플로리스트로서의 연구자가 화예디자인을 구성, 제작 경험에 있어 부족한 부분의 갈증 해소의 요구에서 시작이 되었으며, ‘플로리스트의 높은 디자인 수준과 디자인 철학 건설이 필요하다’라는 가설을 세워 작가 분석을 통해 결론을 도출하였다.