중국 전통 사인의 재해석 요소를 적용한 로고 디자인 연구

Keyword

Chinese traditional signs, Modeling analysis, Logo design, Design innovation, Semiotics, 중국 전통 사인, 조형 분석, 로고 디자인, 디자인 혁신, 기호학

Abstract

전통 사인은 중국의 오래된 광고 형식 중 하나로, 조형과 색채가 높은 식별성을 가지고 있다. 전통적으로 길함을 뜻하는 조형 및 색채 기호가 내포된 상서, 기원 등의 정서적 요소도 현대의 정신적 욕구에 부합한다. 현대 로고는 상징적인 대중 전파 기호로 세련된 이미지를 통해 특정한 내용과 메시지를 전달한다. 광고는 현대 로고와 기호 특징성, 식별성 등에서 일정한 유사점을 갖고 있다. 중국 전통의 상징 디자인에서의 활용 연구와 전통 도형의 상징 디자인에서의 응용 사례를 분석하여 본문의 논점을 규명함으로써 현대의 상징 응용에 시사점을 줄 수 있기를 희망한다. 또한 사람들에게 전통문화를 새롭게 인식하게 하고, 중국 전통을 이해하게 하는 것은 허울 좋은 일이라고 할 수 있다. 전통 사인 디자인(Sign design)의 재해석을 통한 현대 로고 디자인에 중국의 전통성 즉 중국성(中国性)을 담아 전통문화의 특색을 반영하는 현대 로고 디자인의 방향성을 제시하고자 하는 목적을 가지고 있다.

본 연구내용는 기호학적 조형 기본이론을 활용해 중국 명·청 시대에 만들어진 조형 기호, 색채 특징, 의미 상징 등을 분석하고 연구한다. 도상, 색상, 위상 세 가지 방면의 특징에서 출발하여 현대 로고 디자인에서 전통적인 도형의 응용을 깊이 연구한다. 업종별 로고 디자인을 선택해 전통적인 조형 요소를 활용하여 선정된 로고에 대해 혁신적인 디자인한다. 외식류, 의류잡화류, 의약류, 금융류 분야의 브랜드 로고를 선정하여 중국 전통 사인의 조형요소와 도형을 사용해서 현대적인 디자인과 방법을 통해 브랜드 로고에 대해 다시 디자인한다. 업종별 5개씩으로 총 20개 제안을 디자인하였다.

설문조사의 점수평가를 통해 새 로고 디자인의 응용 가치를 검증하고 전통적 사인이 현대 로고 디자인에서 이론적 가치와 응용 가치가 크다는 것을 이론적 분석과 디자인 사례 검증을 통해 충분히 입증한다. 디자인을 통해 로고 디자인에서 전통 도형 요소의 중요성에 한 걸음 더 나아간다. 로고 디자인이 전통적인 도형에서 어떻게 디자인적 영감과 시사점을 찾을 수 있는지 탐구하여 전통적인 도형과 로고 디자인의 결합을 위한 혁신적인 방향을 제공한다.| Traditional signs are one of the old forms of advertisement in China and are equipped with high distinguishability in their forms and colors. Emotional factors like auspiciousness or wishes which contain shape or color signs implying luck traditionally also conform to the mental needs of contemporaries. The modern logo is a symbolic sign for transmitting something to the public and conveys particular contents or messages with sophisticated images. Traditional signs have some similarities with modern logos in terms of sign characteristics and distinguishability. By investigating the status of application in China’s traditional smbol designy and analyzing applied cases in the symbol design of traditional figures, this author aims to clarify the points of this paper and expects to provide implications to the application of symbols in this age. Moreover, it can be said to be a good thing to allow people to recognize traditional culture anew and understand China’s tradition better. The purpose of this study is to present the direction of modern logo design reflecting the features of traditional culture by reinterpreting traditional sign design and incorporating China’s tradition, that is, ‘Chineseness’, in modern logo design.

This study use the basic theory of semiotic formulation and analyze the formative signs created in the Ming and Qing dynasties of China and their color characteristics and semantic symbols. Starting with the characteristics of three aspects, the icon, color, and status, this researcher examines the application of traditional figures in modern logo design profoundly. Selecting logo designs by the types of business, this author applies traditional elements of forms to design the logos chosen innovatively. The brand logo, which include catering, clothing grocery, medicine, finance and other different industry Signs, is re-designed by modern design method, molding element and patterns of Chinese traditional signs. Each industry had five design scheme, according to industry classification. A total of 20 scheme were designed.

This study verifies the application value of new logo designs by evaluating them based on the scores gained in the survey and also proves that traditional signs are of great theoretical value and application value in modern logo design sufficiently through theoretical analysis and design case verification. Through design, we take a step further to the importance of traditional figure elements in logo design. Exploring how logo design can get inspiration and implications for design from traditional figures, this research provides an innovative direction for the combination of traditional figures and logo design.