수리시설물에 지능정보기술을 적용한 자율운영관리 시스템에 관한 연구

Abstract

In order to leap into an intelligent information society in which new values ​​are created and developed, the government is preparing to leap into an intelligent information society in which new values ​​are created and developed by universally using intelligent information technology that combines the 4th industry’s artificial intelligence(AI) with generated, collected, and accumulated data in all fields of economy, society, and life. Efforts are being made to make the national infrastructure intelligent.

Therefore, in this study, an autonomous operation management system for hydraulic facilities was studied by applying intelligent information technology, which has become an issue recently.

When the facility is controlled at the time of occurrence of rainfall due to environmental change due to global warming, it shows a large amount of rainfall in a short period that exceeds the capacity such as drainage, it has reached the limit of structural responses such as elevation of the reservoir bank.

In addition, it is difficult for a limited number of manpower to manage simultaneous machine, communication problems, and on-site variables that occur in multiple facilities in urgent situations such as localized torrential rain. In other words, in the case of a monitoring, measuring and control system managed remotely by manpower, in a situation in which remote control is impossible due to a failure due to overload of the machine or communication interruption, it is difficult for the manager to directly go to the site of heavy rain and solve it within the golden time. Failure to do so may result in personal and property damage.

In particular, in the case of the remote monitoring and control system, which is the existing management method, the manager controls the repair facility only by looking at the data displayed on the monitor.

Therefore, in this study, it was possible to analyze the failure of the hydraulic facilities by various measurement variables such as vibration, sound, temperature, and current during operation check, thereby providing the versatility to check the operation of various hydraulic facilities.

In other words, when the repair facility is operating, it can be seen and heard with the naked eye, and the status of parts that cannot be seen, such as the trend of temperature rise, vibration, and noise level of the repair facility that cannot be confirmed during operation, is analyzed to enable the manager to take prompt action. By increasing the safety and reliability of the operation that makes this possible, it is possible to prevent all safety accidents that occur in the field in advance rather than responding to them, thereby protecting valuable life and property, and providing scientific and systematic water supply.

In the existing wired communication network, wired communication is frequently interrupted due to lightning, which accompanies rain, and remote management cannot be performed when it is actually necessary. In case of communication interruption, field data stored in the database is lost, and data at an important point in time are missing, so the reliability of the stored data is lowering.

Therefore, in this study, wireless communication using the Internet of Things (IoT) communication network of the 4th industrial technology is installed in the prototype to reduce wired communication construction costs, prevent resource waste and environmental damage due to communication facility construction, and It was intended to prepare for communication loss.

In the previous method, in order to remotely manage the repair facility, a number of on-site equipment configured in remote locations and a central server that centrally manages them were configured to perform monitoring from a remote location. At this time, the wired communication method is mainly adopted for data communication.

However, if a problem occurs in the wired communication method, data transmission is stopped until the communication is impossible and recovery is stopped. The risk of inflicting damage to the enemy had to be inherent.

In this study, even when communication is interrupted, data loss was prevented by continuously operating the facility with a set scenario to control the repair facility and storing the operation information in the memory of the prototype. In addition, by providing the central server with the operation result information stored in the memory of the prototype when communication is resumed, it is possible to prevent data duplication due to communication resumption, and at the same time, the administrator can provide information on the operation result when communication of hydraulic facilities is interrupted. Also, it was possible to check without loss of automatic operation history information regardless of the communication status with the field.

In this study, data loss was prevented by continuously operating the facility in a set scenario to control the repair facility and storing the operation information in the memory of the prototype even when communication was interrupted. In addition, by providing the central server with the operation result information stored in the memory of the prototype when communication is resumed, it is possible to prevent data duplication due to communication resumption, and at the same time, the administrator can provide information on the operation result when communication of hydraulic facilities is interrupted. Also, it was possible to check without loss of automatic operation history information regardless of the communication status with the field.

In addition, the existing system was studied to meet the industrial needs to solve the problem that the operating temperature and operating humidity were not suitable in the rainy season when hydraulic facilities are mainly operated.|정부는 융합된 지능정보기술을 보편적으로 활용하여 새로운 가치가 창출·발전되는 지능정보사회로의 도약을 준비하고 있으며 경제, 사회, 생활 전 분야에서 데이터를 생성, 수집, 축적하는 4차 산업의 인공지능(AI). 국가 인프라를 지능화하기 위해 노력하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 최근 이슈가 되고 있는 지능정보기술을 적용한 수리시설물의 자율운전관리 시스템에 대해 연구하였다.

지구 온난화에 따른 환경변화로 인한 강우 발생 시 시설을 제어하게 되면, 배수 등의 용량을 초과하여 단기간에 많은 양의 강우량을 나타내어 저수지 또는 댐 등 수리시설물의 구조적 대응 한계에 도달하게 된다.

또한, 국지적 집중호우 등 긴급한 상황에서 다수의 설비에서 발생하는 기계, 통신 장애, 현장 변수를 동시에 한정된 인력으로 관리하기 어려운 실정이다. 즉, 인력에 의해 원격으로 관리되는 감시, 측정, 제어 시스템의 경우 기계의 과부하나 통신 단절로 인한 장애로 원격제어가 불가능한 상황에서는 관리자가 폭우 현장으로 직접 이동하여 골든타임 내에 해결할 수 없어 인명과 재산 피해가 발생할 수 있다.

특히, 기존 관리 방식인 원격감시 및 제어 시스템의 경우, 관리자는 모니터에 표시된 데이터만 보고 수리시설물을 제어한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 시설물 작동시 진동, 소음, 온도, 전류 등 다양한 측정변수를 통해 시설물의 고장을 분석할 수 있어 다양한 수리시설물의 작동을 점검할 수 있는 범용성을 제공하였다.

즉, 수리시설물이 가동 중일 때 육안으로 보고 들을 수 있으며, 수리시설물의 온도상승, 진동, 소음 등 눈으로 볼 수 없는 부품의 상태를 운영 중 확인 불가, 관리자가 신속한 조치를 취할 수 있도록 분석한다. 이를 가능하게 하는 운영의 안전성과 신뢰성을 높여 현장에서 발생하는 모든 안전사고에 대응하기 보다는 사전에 예방할 수 있어 소중한 인명과 재산을 보호하고 과학적이고 체계적인 물 공급을 제공한다.

기존 유선 통신망은 강우와 함께 동반되는 낙뢰로 인해 유선 통신이 두절되는 일이 잦았고, 실제로 필요할 때 원격 관리가 불가능했다. 통신 두절시 데이터베이스에 저장된 현장 데이터가 손실되고 중요한 시점의 데이터가 손실되어 저장된 데이터의 신뢰성이 저하된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 4차 산업기술의 사물인터넷(IoT) 통신망을 이용한 무선통신을 시제품에 탑재하여 유선통신 공사비를 절감하고, 통신시설 건설로 인한 자원낭비 및 환경피해를 방지하고, 통신 손실에 대비하기 위한 것이다.

기존의 방식에서는 수리시설을 원격으로 관리하기 위해 원격지에 다수의 현장장비를 구성하고 이를 중앙에서 관리하는 중앙서버를 구성하여 원격지에서 모니터링을 수행하도록 하였다. 이때 데이터 통신은 주로 유선 통신 방식을 채택하고 있다.

원격관리 중 유선 통신 방식에 문제가 발생하면 통신이 불가능하고 즉시 복구가 불가능하여 데이터 전송이 중단되고 호우에 대응할 수 없어 피해를 입힐 위험이 내재되어 있었다.

본 연구에서는 통신이 두절된 경우에도 수리시설물을 제어하기 위해 설정된 시나리오로 시설을 지속적으로 운영하고, 운영정보를 프로토타입의 메모리에 저장하여 데이터 손실을 방지하였다. 또한 통신 재개 시 프로토타입의 메모리에 저장된 운영 정보를 중앙 서버에 제공함으로써 통신 재개로 인한 데이터 중복을 방지할 수 있음과 동시에 관리자는 통신이 두절된 경우의 운전결과. 또한 현장과의 통신 상태에 관계없이 자동 운전 이력 정보의 손실 없이 확인이 가능하도록 했다.

또한, 기존 시스템은 수리시설물이 주로 가동되는 장마철에 동작온도와 동작습도가 현장 환경에 적합하지 않은 문제를 해결하기 위해 산업적 요구에 적합하도록 연구하였다.