문화유산 활성화를 위한 전통도자 캐릭터 디자인 개발 연구

Keyword

문화유산 활성화, 캐릭터 디자인, 전통도자, 한국 고려청자, 중국 북송여자, Cultural Heritage Activation, Character Design, Traditional Ceramics, Korean Goryeo Celadon, Chinese Northen Song Ru Porcelain

Abstract

Based on the principles of character design and theories related to morphological composition, this paper summarizes the morphological composition method of characters, which is a study of the character design process of cultural heritage activation. With the development of cultural and creative industries, character industry has been widely used in many fields. Character design based on cultural heritage can not only accurately express the implicit meaning that culture has, but also better enable national culture to be widely disseminated and inherited. The author starts from the activation of cultural heritage and incorporates it into the process of character composition, and summarizes the character design process of cultural heritage activation in order to provide theoretical guidance and reference for relevant character design.

Firstly, this paper summarizes the morphological composition method of characters by examining character design methods and combining them with morphological composition theory. The object of study of morphological composition is the interpretation of shape and image based on the physical laws of modeling, and thenthe interpretation of form by the psychological laws, which involves not only the recognition of shape, but also the psychological feelings of the audience. The modelling activity corresponding to this, i.e. the creative activity of the work, is based on imitation and deformation, with composition as the way of creating form. Incorporating the above theory into character design, the author proposes that the morphological composition of a character is divided into two parts: external and internal elements. The external elements serve as the basis for the design of the visualized appearance of the character, while the internal elements start from the character expression and thematic connotation, and conduct an in-depth study of the character’s posture, expression and the cultural attributes behind it.

Secondly, the authors examined the concepts of cultural heritage and cultural heritage activation in depth in order to conduct a study of the cultural attributes behind the character design. Activation of cultural heritage means changing cultural heritage from an inanimate and inactive state of expression to an active state, making cultural heritage resources more in line with the aesthetics and needs of modern society through characterization, storytelling and scenario-based presentation, making these precious cultural heritage “alive” and playing an active role in the conservation and development of cultural heritage. In the character design, the reference characters are used as a reference for the cultural heritage. In character design, the cultural heritage of the reference is the direct use of external shapes and patterns, but also the refinement of the form, the ultimate goal is the in-depth expression of the theme of the character design work.

Thirdly, based on the morphological composition method of characters, the author examines the excellent cultural heritage of Korea and China and compares the similarities and differences between the characters of Korea and China through the data, which provides the general direction of the external elements and the specific reference of the internal elements for the subsequent creation of the work.

Finally, the character design process based on cultural heritage activation was developed in four steps based on the morphological composition method of characters and the experience provided by the results of the character examples in Korea and China.

First, basic shape. Determine the shape language, head-to-body ratio, and reference prototype in the external elements, and determine the way to express the thematic connotation in the internal elements, i.e., the selection of primary and secondary cultural heritage. The purpose is to use these two parts to achieve the integration of the character design with the primary cultural heritage in terms of the character’s appearance.

Second, color scheme. Extract the inherent color according to the primary cultural heritage, determine the primary color and the same frequency color, and then determine other secondary colors and accent colors according to the color matching method and example analysis. The purpose is to make the character color match centered on the inherent color of the main cultural heritage, to better reflect the color characteristics of the character, and to highlight the indicative nature of the main cultural heritage.

Third, design advancement. Based on the forms of the primary and secondary cultural heritage, new poses and expressions are designed so as to reflect the character traits of the characters. At the same time, based on the details of the primary and secondary cultural heritage, design patterns and ornaments to enrich the details of the character and strengthen the indicative nature of the cultural heritage.

Fourth, character naming. All factors are integrated for naming to reinforce the character and enhance the interest.

Through the above research, two representative traditional ceramics from Korea and China, Koryo celadon and Northern Song Ru porcelain, were selected as reference cultural heritage, and two sets of character design works and related cultural products were developed based on the character design process, which were presented through the exhibition “Cyan Sky After Rain”, providing reference and inspiration to relevant researchers and designers.|본 연구는 캐릭터의 디자인 원리와 형태 구성학에 관한 이론을 토대로 캐릭터의 형태 구성방법을 정리하고 문화유산의 활성화를 위한 캐릭터 디자인 프로세스를 구축하는 연구이다. 문화 콘텐츠 산업의 발전에 따라, 캐릭터 산업은 많은 분야에서 널리 활용되고 있다. 문화유산을 기반으로 한 캐릭터 디자인은 문화에 내포된 의의를 정확히 표현해낼 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 민족문화를 더욱 널리 전파하고 계승할 수 있도록 만들어준다. 본 연구에서는 문화유산의 활성화에 대해 연구하고, 이를 캐릭터 형태구성 과정에 접목시켰다. 그리고 이를 통해 문화유산의 활성화를 위한 캐릭터 디자인 프로세스를 도출하여 관련 캐릭터 디자인에 이론적 지도와 참고적 자료를 제공한다.

본 연구의 연구방법은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 캐릭터 디자인 방법을 고찰하고 형태 구성학 이론을 결합하여 캐릭터의 형태 구성 방법을 정리한다. 형태구성학의 연구대상은 조형의 물리적 법칙을 바탕으로 형상(形状)과 형상(形象)에 대해 연역하고 심리적 법칙으로 형태(形态)에 대하여 연역한다. 이는 형상(形状)에 대한 식별성뿐만 아니라, 관람자들의 심리적 느낌에도 관련된 것이다. 따라서 이에 대응하는 조형활동, 즉 작품의 창작활동은 모방과 변형을 기반으로 구성을 형태를 창조하는 방식으로 채택하는 것이다. 상술한 이론을 캐릭터 디자인에 접목시키고자, 연구자는 캐릭터의 형태 구성을 외적 요소와 내적 요소로 구분하여 제기하였다. 외적 요소는 캐릭터 디자인의 가장 기초적인 것으로, 캐릭터의 외모를 디자인 하는 것이고, 내적 요손는 성격 표현과 콘셉트에 내포된 의미에서부터 시작하여 캐릭터의 자세, 표정, 이면에 존재하는 문화적 속성에 대하여 심도 깊이 연구하는 것이다.

둘째, 캐릭터 디자인의 이면에 존재하는 문화적 속성을 연구하기 위하여 문화유산과 문화유산 활성화의 개념에 대해 심도 있게 고찰하였다. 문화유산의 활성화, 즉 생명성이 없고, 활성화되지 않은 표현상태에서 활성화 상태로 변화시키고, 캐릭터화, 스토리화, 상황화를 통하여 문화유산 자원을 현대사회의 심미적 요구에 부합되도록 만들어주고, 이러한 진귀한 문화유산이 살아나서 문화유산에 대한 보호와 개발 사이에서 적극적인 역할을 하도록 하는 것이다. 그리고 캐릭터 디자인 과정에서 문화유산의 표면적 형상과 도안을 직접적으로 참고하여 디자인의 세부 사항을 추출할 수 있다. 이를 통한 궁극적인 목적은 캐릭터 디자인 작품의 콘셉트에 내포된 의미를 깊이 있게 표현하는 것이다.

셋째, 캐릭터의 형태구성 방법에 근거하여, 한중 양국의 문화유산 활성화를 위한 우수한 캐릭터 사례를 고찰하였다. 그리고 분석한 데이터를 통하여 한중 양국 캐릭터의 유사점과 차이점을 비교하여 후속의 작품 창작에 외적 요소에 대한 대략적인 방향과 내적 요소에 대한 구체적인 참고 자료를 제공하였다.

넷째, 캐릭터의 형태 구성 방법과 한중 캐릭터 사례의 연구결과로 제공된 경험에 근거하여 문화유산 활성화를 기반으로한 캐릭터 디자인 프로세스를 구축한다. 이 프로세스는 4개의 단계로 구분된다. 첫 번째, 기본 형상으로 외적 요소에서 형상언어, 등신 비율, 참고원형을 결정한 이후 내적 요소에서 콘셉트에 내포된 의미의 표현방식을 결정하는 것이다, 즉 주요 및 부차적인 문화유산을 선정하는 것이다. 그 목적은 이 두 개 부분의 내용을 활용하여 캐릭터의 외형적인 면에서 캐릭터 디자인과 주요 문화유산의 융합을 이루어내는 것이다. 두 번째, 색채 방안으로 주요 문화유산을 기반으로 고유색채를 도출하여 주 색채와 동일 빈도의 색채(同频色)를 결정한다. 그리고 배색 방법과 사례분석에 근거하여 기타 보조색과 강조색을 결정한다. 목적은 주요 문화유산이 지니고 있는 고유의 색채를 중심으로 캐릭터에 배색을 진행하여 캐릭터의 색채 특징을 잘 반영함으로써 주요 문화유산의 지시성을 부각시키는 것이다. 세 번째, 디자인 추출로 주요 및 부차적인 문화유산의 형태에 근거하여 새로운 자세와 표정을 디자인한다. 이로써 캐릭터의 성격 특징을 구현해 낼 수 있다. 그리고 주요 및 부차적인 문화유산의 사소한 부분에 근거하여 문양과 액세서리를 디자인하여 캐릭터의 디테일을 풍부하게 만들어주는 동시에 문화유산의 지시성을 강화시켜준다. 네 번째, 캐릭터 네이밍으로 모든 요소를 종합하여 캐릭터에 이름을 부여한다. 캐릭터의 성격을 강화하고 재미를 돋어 주어야 한다.

이상의 연구를 통하여, ‘고려청자’와 ‘북송여자’라는 한중 양국의 대표적인 전통도자를 참고문화재로 선정하였고 이를 활성화하기 위하여 두 그룹의 캐릭터 디자인 작품과 관련 문화상품을 개발하였다. 연구자는 비 온 뒤의 푸른 하늘을 의미하는 우과천청(雨过天靑) 전시회를 통하여 개발된 캐릭터와 문화상품을 선보임으로써 관련 연구자 및 디자이너에게 문화유산 활성화를 위한 방안으로 교두보를 제시하고자 한다.