Abstract

A conventional single-amino acid substitution β-lactamase (extended-spectrum β-lactamase, ESBL) led pathogen to antibiotic-resistant, which makes clinical treatment in the administration of the third-generation cephalosporin antibiotics. With the severe emergence of antibiotic-resistant Burkholderia causing diseases, including bacteremia or glanders, unusual PenL extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) with a single amino acid deletion or tandem-insertion in Omega-loop, or single amino acid replacement in Non-Canonical Region, have been isolated.

This study is to understand the antibiotic resistance mechanisms of two PenL-del ESBLs, which were generated by a single amino acid deletion on the Omega(Ω) loop. To accomplish the goal, the structural-functional relationship was examined through biochemical, biophysical, and structural tools.

We expressed and purified PenL β-lactamase from Burkholderia thailandesis resistant to the third generation antibiotic ceftazidime(CAZ), harboring Thr171 and Ile173 deletion. Compared to PenL-WT, affinities to substrate CAZ (KM) by PenL-delThr171 and Ile173 were 26.48 μM, 42.09 μM as well as the increased catalytic efficiencies (kcat/KM) by more than 6-9 times, respectively. It supported that PenL-del ESBL could have changed the conformation around the active site for substrate recognition and binding, corresponding to the circular dichroism(CD) spectral changes in an α-helix upon interacting PenL-del ESBLs with CAZ(regent) or CBA(ligand). Furthermore, we progressed X-ray crystallographic studies to clarify the structural changes in the ESBLs undergoing third-generation antibiotic recognition and binding at a molecular level.

The structures showed that the configuration of the side chains for beta-lactam ring hydrolysis was similarly maintained like that of PenL-WT. However, the a-helix on the Ω-loop became disassembled, causing the entire loop to be more flexible and, in particular, residues Asn170 and Ala172 were moved away from the active site. This observation indicated that the respect deletion of PenL β-lactamase induces expansion of the size of the active sites. Furthermore, the rearrangement of the side chains augmented the electrical charge distribution in the active site, which might increase the CAZ affinity. Therefore, the deletion of single amino acids in Ω-loop of new PenL-del ESBL triggered the expansion of the active site in size and the changes in the electrical charges, allowing the ESBLs to recognize and attract the large-sized the third-generation cephalosporin antibiotics, CAZ.

The emergence of amino acid deletion mutants in Ω-loop different from the structural variations of canonical ESBLs have started to be reported from genus Burkholderia, and is likely to be found in other pathogens shortly. Therefore, the results of this study will provide the understanding on the mechanistic basis of the antibiotic resistance evolved by unusual ESBLs and help develop new strategies for the following generation antibiotics and inhibitors against pathogens.|감염성 질병 유발 병원성 세균의 단일아미노산 치환에 의한 기질-확장성 항생제저항 β-lactamase (extended-spectrum β-lactamase, ESBL)의 발현은 3세대 항생제에 대한 내성 문제를 초래한다. 실제로 균혈증(bacteremia)이나 마비저(glanders) 유발 그람 음성균 Burkholderia의 ESBL에 의한 항생제 내성 문제가 심각하게 대두되면서, 병원균내 기존에 보고된 PenL 항생제 저항성 돌연변이(extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL))들과는 일반적으로 알려진 단일아미노산치환 ESBL과는 차별화된 새로운 타입의 단일아미노산 탈락 ESBL (PenL-del ESBL)의 출현이 보고 되고있다. 이 연구는 Omega (Ω)-loop 부위의 단일 아미노산 탈락에 의하여 두 종의 PenL-del ESBL들의 항생제내성 기작을 이해하고 차세대 항생제 개발에 기여하고자 생화학 및 구조생물학적 접근을 통해 구조-기능 관계를 밝히고자 하였다.

3세대 항생제ceftazidime (CAZ)에 저항성을 보이는 Burkholderia thailandesis 서 발견된 Thr171 및 Ile173 잔기 탈락 PenL-ESBL (PenL-del Thr171 및 Ile173) 효소단백질을 과발현 및 순수분리동정 하였다. 야생주와 비교하여 기질 친화도(KM) 및 효소 촉매 효율성(kcat/KM) 이 6–9 배 이상 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이 사실은, PenL-del ESBL들이 기질에 대한인지 및 결합 시 효소 구조의 변화를 의미한다. 원편광 스펙트럼(Circular dichroism, CD) 분석을 통하여, PenL-WT과는 상이하게 PenL-del ESBL 효소-기질(CAZ), 효소-리간드(ceftazidime-like boronic acid, CBA) 결합 시, α-helix부위에 구조변화가 일어남을 확인하였다. 아미노산 탈락에 의한 3세대 항생제 인지 및 결합 과정을 분자적 수준에서 관찰하고자 구조 결정 연구를 하였다. 그 결과, 효소 활성자리의 β-lactam계 항생제 가수분해에 관여하는 잔기의 구조는 야생주와 유사 하였지만, PenL-del ESBL에서는 기질 결합에 연관된 부위의 아미노산 잔기들의 재배치를 통한 Ω-loop 구조의 수축과 유연성 증가 변화를 확인 하였다. 특히 CBA와 결합한 PenL-del ESBL들로부터 PenL β-lactamase기존 활성 자리의 팽창과 전기적 극성 변화가 유발돼 기질 친화도를 증가시킨다는 사실을 확인하였다. 따라서 새로운 PenL-del ESBL의 항생제 내성 기작 메커니즘은 Ω-loop 부위의 아미노산 탈락으로 활성 자리 주위의 기질 결합 연관 아미노산 잔기들의 국부적인 재배치 결과, 결합 부위의 팽창 및 크기 증가가 3세대 항생제(CAZ)의 인식과 결합을 가능케한다. 동시에 전기적 극성 변화의 초래를 통하여 기질 친화성이 증가시켜, 궁극적으로 3세대 cephalosporin인 ceftazidime (CAZ)를 가수분해하는 것으로 결론지을 수 있다.

현재까지 보고된 ESBL의 구조적 변이와는 달리 기존 활성 자리 결합부위 아미노산 탈락 변이의 출현은 Burkholderia병원체 항생제 내성에 대한 이해뿐만 아니라 다른 병원균에서의 이 같은 전략을 가진 ESBL출현을 예상할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 Burkholderia 외 다른 병원균의 차세대 β-lactam계 항생제 및 β-lactamase 억제제 개발에 있어서 항생제 내성에 대한 구조적인 이해를 돕고 새로운 전략을 수립하는 기초지식을 제공할 수 있음을 의미한다.

Citation

권혜진. (2022). Ω-loop 아미노산-탈락에 의한 기질확장성-베타락타메이즈 (EBSL)의 세팔로스포린계 항생제내성 획득 전략에 대한 구조-기능 관계 연구.