프랙탈 기하학 기반 텍스타일 디자인 프로세스

Keyword

프랙탈 기하학, 생성 알고리즘, 생성 디자인 아키텍처, 수학적 합리적 사고, 텍스타일 디자인 프로세스, Fractal geometry, Generative algorithm, Generate design architectures, Mathematical thinking, Textile design process

Abstract

The rise of the fourth industrial revolution has led to the rapid development of modern society. In order to adapt to the changes in modern society and improve people's living standards, design innovation has to be redefined. In the past era of the second and third industrial revolution, the manual labor-centered model of society has lost its effectiveness. It is urgently needed to rely on knowledge and experience with human values as the core to promote the innovation of the integration model. After completing the digital revolution represented by the "third industrial revolution", the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution allowed us to change the traditional methods of acquiring knowledge, remembering knowledge and solving knowledge-related problems, and further developed the ability to apply the acquired knowledge to problems in other fields and creatively solve problems. We therefore are able of advocate cross-border integration between disciplines based on "creativity and wisdom" and innovative methods centered on specific design.

As a major country focusing on textile industry under the background of this era, in order to meet the individual needs and artistic tastes of all aspects of people's lives, for example, when people buy textile products, they pay more and more attention to their artistic quality, surface texture and color matching. If the quality of the product depends on technology, then the taste of the product and artistry depend on the artistic design of the product. For textile companies, in order to improve the competitiveness of their products in the market, they must vigorously develop products’ artistic design innovation while finding a personalized, small-batch and fast design method, therefore, the innovative design and development of products have become the key to the survival and development of enterprises.

In the traditional design process, designers need to tap creative inspiration and bring forth the innovation relying on paper and pen as tools. However, it has the characteristics of long cycle, low efficiency, low detail and inability to produce in batches. At the same time, it is the linear, three-dimensional and existing designs based on natural objects that have reached a critical point, and a new design paradigm and design method are required. Fractal geometry is a new design method that uses mathematical rational thinking to illustrate the complexity of natural world. At present, research has been carried out in various fields abroad. However, the application research in the field of applied fractal geometry in my country, especially in artistic design, is still rare.

Starting from the contemporary social and economic background, this research introduces a new branch of mathematics-fractal geometry, and the fractal art that combines fractal geometry theory and artistic design derived from it, and uses mathematical thinking to analyze complexities of natural phenomenon. Through the fractal formation principles of repetition, scaling and distortion to describe the shape, we use a series of operations such as mathematical function iteration to produce infinitely detailed and colorful patterns, thus exploring a new artistic expression and design method. As a design concept that is different from traditional patterns, fractal patterns exhibit their unique mathematical characteristics such as self-similarity, fractal dimensions, nonlinearity and randomness. Due to the limitations of factors such as differences between disciplines, many difficulties will be encountered, so the design framework for the generation process of fractal pattern art creation based on mathematical thinking is refined.

This research mainly involves mathematics, textile design, computer graphics and other disciplines. Based on textile design, computer-related software is used as design tool, in additon, mathematical generation algorithms of fractal geometry and mathematical design thinking are used to design creation to find a rational and objective law in the design process of fractal patterns full of randomness, irregularity and nonlinearity. Starting from the basic concept of fractal, through the collection, sorting and analysis of relevant literature data, the development of fractal geometry can be summarized as such: The characteristics, classification and formation principles of formation and fractal geometry are discussed, and they are in line with the artistic connotation of contemporary textile pattern design. Secondly, starting from the analysis of fractal patterns and artistic design, the analysis of the nonlinear, irregular and self-similar characteristics of fractal is conducted. The performance of various fields of art design confirms the feasibility of applying fractal to art design, and provides support for the application of fractal to textile pattern design. Starting from the characteristics of fractal pattern generation, the generation algorithm and application of various fractal patterns are studied. The focus is on the analysis of the iterative function system algorithm (IFS), the fractal graphic design architecture (composition method), the mathematical thinking of fractal pattern design and the way to better use fractal geometry for creation.

Finally, after completing the pattern design through the above-mentioned processes and methods, conduct in-depth interviews with experts in related fields. Confirm the aesthetics and innovation of fractal patterns and the effectiveness of the design process, so as to further carry out textile design and development,combined with computer graphics, COL3D simulation program, 3DS Max three-dimensional modeling and rendering software, simulates the full range of textile display effects on the computer, adjusts and modifies details in practice, which greatly improves the textiles. The speed of design enhances the communication between consumers and manufacturers and suppliers, creates unlimited possibilities in a zero-cost manner, generates maps and color samples while matching patterns and layouts, etc., and reduces unnecessary prototype production while shortening the production time of the process and reducing the cost. After the design is completed, an expert in-depth interview evaluation of the digital virtual product is conducted. The evaluation study found that the use of fractal patterns in the textile pattern design is innovative, feasible and successful. Textile art pattern designers provide efficient and convenient new design methods, and also open up a new pattern style due to the unique fine structure of fractal patterns.

Through research and practice, the application of fractal patterns combining science and art to textile design has unlimited creative value. It breaks the design thinking and curing mode of traditional patterns, expands the vision of pattern design, aims at pattern design, provides guidance, brings new visual effects and aesthetic feelings to textile design, and to a certain extent helps to enhance the added artistic value of textiles.

The fractal geometry studied in this subject is only one aspect of nonlinear geometry, and there are more nonlinearities that can be combined with art, which may achieve more wonderful results. We will be looking forward to future theoretical research and design practice attempts, various renewed interpretation and continuous research possibilities.|제4차 산업혁명의 시작은 현대 사회의 급속한 발전을 이끌어냈으며, 현대 사회의 변화에 적응하고 사람들의 생활 수준을 향상시키기 위해 반드시 디자인 혁신에 대해 새롭게 정의를 진행해야 한다. 제2, 제3차 산업혁명 시대에 산업사회 육체노동 중심은 이미 유효성을 잃었으며, 인류 가치를 핵심으로 하는 지식과 경험을 근거로 융합의 혁신을 추진하는 것이 절실하다. “제3차 산업혁명”으로 대표되는 디지털 혁명에 이어 제4차 산업혁명 시대는 우리에게 전통적인 지식 획득, 기억, 지식에 관련 문제를 해결하는 방법을 변화시켰다. 획득한 지식을 다른 분야에 적용하는 능력 및 문제해결 능력을 발전시키며, 학술 간의 경계를 넘나드는 융합을 선도하고, "창의력과 지혜"를 바탕으로 구체적인 디자인을 중심으로 혁신적인 방법을 선도하였다.

중국은 텍스타일 산업 대국으로서, 이러한 시대 배경 아래 사람들의 생활 각 분야의 개성 있는 요구와 예술적 기호를 만족시키기 위해 텍스타일 제품의 무늬, 색채의 배합 등 장식을 구매할 때 점점 중시하게 한다. 제품의 품질이 기술에 달려 있다면 제품의 품격, 즉 예술성은 디자인에 달려 있다고 여길 수 있다. 텍스타일 기업에 대해서 제품의 시장 경쟁력을 높이기 위해서 반드시 대대적으로 제품의 디자인 혁신을 전개해야 하며, 동시에 개성화, 소량, 빠른 디자인 방법을 찾아내야 한다. 따라서 제품의 혁신적인 디자인과 개발은 기업의 생존과 발전의 관건이 되고 있다.

전통적인 디자인 프로세스에 디자이너는 창작 영감을 통해 종이, 붓을 도구로 하여 영감만을 의지하며 창작해야 한다. 그렇다보니 주기가 길고, 효율이 낮으며, 세부적인 세밀도가 높지 않아 대량으로 제작할 수 없는 특징이 존재하였다. 동시에 선형, 입체 및 자연에 기초한 물체로 대표되는 기존 디자인은 이미 임계점에 도달하여 새로운 디자인 패러다임과 방법이 필요하다. 프랙탈 기하학은 현재 수학 이용하여 자연계의 복잡한 사고를 설명하는 새로운 디자인 방법으로, 현재 외국에서는 이미 여러 분야에서 연구가 진행 중이나, 중국에서 프랙탈 기하학을 디자인에 적용한 연구는 흔치 않다.

본 연구는 현대의 경제적 배경에서 출발하여 수학 안에 새로 나타난 프랙탈 기하학을 도입하고, 파생된 프랙탈 기하학 이론과 예술 디자인이 결합된 프랙탈 예술, 수학적 사고로 복잡한 자연현상을 해석하고, 반복, 축소, 뒤틀림 등의 형성 원리로 형태를 묘사한다. 수학적 함수의 반복으로, 무한정 세밀하고 다채로운 패턴을 만들어 낼 수 있으며, 새로운 예술 표현과 디자인 방법을 탐색한다. 프랙탈 패턴은 전통적인 패턴과 차별화된 디자인 개념으로 특유의 자기 유사성, 척도 불변성, 비선형성, 무작위성 등의 수학적 특징을 보여주며, 학술 간의 차이의 제한으로 인해 디자이너들이 실제 창작에 어려움을 겪을 수 있다. 그러므로 수학의 이성적 사고에 의한 프랙탈 패턴 예술의 생성 프로세스는 디자인 아키텍처를 개발하게 되었다.

본 연구는 주로 수학, 텍스타일 디자인학, 컴퓨터 그래픽학 등의 다양한 학과와 관련되어 있다. 텍스타일 디자인을 기초로 컴퓨터 관련 소프트웨어를 디자인 도구로 삼고, 프랙탈 기하학적인 수학 생성 알고리즘 및 수학 이성적 디자인 사고를 이용하여 창작을 진행한다. 무작위성, 불규칙, 비선형으로 가득한 프랙탈 패턴 디자인에서 이성적이고 객관적인 규칙을 찾을 수 있도록 프랙탈의 기본 개념에서 관련 문헌 자료의 수집, 정리, 분석을 통하여, 프랙탈 기하학의 발전, 특징 및 분류, 형성 원리를 귀납하고, 현대 텍스타일 디자인에 부합하는 예술적 함의를 탐구하고자 한다. 프랙탈 패턴과 예술 디자인을 분석하는 데에서 프랙탈의 비선형, 불규칙, 자기 유사성 등의 특징이 예술 디자인 각 영역의 표현을 분석하여 프랙탈이 예술 디자인에 적용될 가능성을 증명하고, 프랙탈이 텍스타일 디자인에 적용될 수 있도록 뒷받침한다. 프랙탈 패턴 생성의 특징부터 다양한 프랙탈 패턴의 생성 알고리즘과 적용 사례를 연구하며, 반복 함수 시스템 알고리즘(IFS)을 중점적으로 분석하여, 프랙탈 패턴 디자인 아키텍처(구도방법)를 제시하며, 프랙탈 패턴 디자인의 수학 이리적 사고를 정리한다. 프랙탈 기하학을 잘 활용하기 위하여 좋은 방법을 제공하고자 제시한 방법으로 총괄하는 절차와 방법을 통해 텍스타일 디자인 개발을 진행한다. 마지막으로, 귀납한 절차와 방법을 통해 그래픽 디자인을 완성한 후 관련 분야의 전문가 심층 인터뷰를 진행하여 프랙탈 패턴의 심미성, 혁신성, 디자인 프로세스의 유효성을 확인하고 텍스타일 디자인 개발을 진행한다. 컴퓨터 그래픽학, COL3D 시뮬레이션 프로그램, 3DS Max 3차원 모델링, 렌더링 소프트웨어를 결합하여 컴퓨터로 전시 효과를 시뮬레이션하고, 실시간으로 수정을 진행한다. 그러므로 텍스타일 디자인의 속도를 대폭 향상시키고, 소비자와 생산자, 공급업체 간의 교류를 증진시키면서 원가 제로 방식으로 무한한 가능성을 창조한다. 또한 스티커, 제색 샘플, 무늬 맞추기 등을 생성하는 동시에 불필요한 시제품을 줄이고, 제작 시간도 단축하며, 원가를 절감한다. 그런 다음 디자인 완성 후, 디지털 가상제품에 대한 전문가의 심층 인터뷰 실시하고 평가결과에 따라, 프랙탈 패턴을 텍스타일 디자인에 적용하는 것은 혁신적이며, 가능성 높고 성공적일 것이다. 그러면서 텍스타일 예술 패턴 디자이너에게 효율적이고 편리한 새로운 디자인 방법을 제공할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 프랙탈 패턴 특유의 섬세한 구성으로 새로운 패턴 스타일 개척한다.

본 연구를 통해 과학과 예술이 어우러진 프랙탈 패턴을 텍스타일 디자인 적용에 있어 무한한 창조적 가치를 지니고 있다. 전통적인 패턴의 디자인 사고와 고착화 패턴을 타파하고, 패턴 디자인의 시야를 넓히고, 향후 패턴 디자인에 가이드를 제공하는 데 목적이 있으며, 새로운 시각적 효과와 미적 감각을 제공함으로써 어느 정도 텍스타일의 예술적 부가가치를 높일 수 있도록 일조하고자 한다.

본 연구의 프랙탈 기하학은 비선형 기하학 중의 한 부분일 뿐이며, 더 많은 비선형이 예술과 결합할 수 있어 더욱 아름다운 효과를 달성할 수 있을 것이다. 미래의 이론 연구와 디자인, 각양각색의 재해석과 끊임없는 연구를 통해 가능성을 기대한다.