The mechanism study of LAMB1 as diagnostic and prognostic biomarker for gastric cancer

Abstract

Gastric cancer is the fifth most common cancer worldwide. The survival rate is poor rates of around 20%. The survival rate is poor rates of around 20% in worldwide. And the methods of diagnosis and prognosis of gastric cancer remains poor. To explore the gene that is a potential biomarker of gastric cancer, i searched and analyzed by using public GEO datasets. The analysis of GEO2R was showed that 56 genes were upregulated in used GSE data. To confirm LAMB1 protein expression in gastric cancer patient tissues, protein expression of LAMB1 also overexpressed of gastric cancer tissues. In addition, i found that high expression of LAMB1 was related with poor survival rate in gastric cancer patients. It is reported that LAMB1 has a biological function of tumorigenesis and metastasis in hepatocellular carcinoma. However, the mechanism function of LAMB1 remains undefined in gastric cancer.

To explore the biological function of LAMB1 during tumor growth and motility in gastric cancer, i used small interfering RNAs for knockdown of expression level of LAMB1. Silence of LAMB1 inhibited the cell proliferation, invasion and migration in gastric cancer cells. In contrast, overexpression of LAMB1 level promoted opposing these effects of cell growth and motility in gastric cancer. Next to confirm the signaling pathway, which regulated the LAMB1 expression in gastric cancer, i searched that the already public study investigated that MAPK/ERK signaling could regulate the expression of LAMB1. To identify the effect of ERK pathway that regulate LAMB1 expression in gastric cancer, U0126 ( ERK pathway inhibitor) was treated in gastric cancer cells. The results indicated that LAMB1 expression was regulated by ERK pathway, and affects cancer biological function of cell growth and motility in gastric cancer. In addition, to identify the transcription factors that regulate expression of LAMB1 by using prediction program. The results showed the potential various transcription factors in LAMB1 promoter. And using ChIP assay showed that the transcription factor of c-Jun could directly bind to LAMB1 promoter region and mediate gene and protein expression of LAMB1 in gastric cancer.

Take the results indicated that LAMB1 is upregulated in gastric cancer tissues compared to normal tissues, and play a risk of poor survival rate on gastric cancer patients. In addition, the LAMB1 expression increases the proliferation, invasion and migration in gastric cancer cells through ERK/c-Jun pathway. Therefore, i propose that regulation of LAMB1 is a potential therapeutic target of gastric cancer growth and motility, and is predictive biomarker for prognosis and prediction in gastric cancer.|위암은 전세계에서 5번째로 높은 암 발병률을 보이며, 특히 동북아시아 특이적으로 발생하는 호발암이다. 그 중, 우리나라의 위암 발병률은 동북아시아의 다른 국가에 비해 가장 높은 수준이다. 현재 위암의 치료 방법으로 외과적 수술, 면역요법, 항암화학요법, 방사선 치료 등 다양한 방법들이 존재한다. 최근 2018년 보건복지부 통계에 의하면, 위암은 조기 치료시 5년 생존률이 약 90% 이상의 높은 생존률을 보이지만 2기 위암환자의 5년 생존률은 약 75%, 3기는 약 40%, 4기 약 5%의 생존률을 보인다. 이러한 통계수치는 위암이 말기로 진행이 될수록 생존률이 급격하게 줄어들며 위암의 조기 발견 및 조기 치료에 대한 중요성을 의미한다. 특히, 우리나라 위암 환자의 5년 생존률은 75.8%로 미국의 32.1%에 비해 높게 보고되고 있지만, 아직까지 위암의 진단 및 치료제 개발에 대한 연구결과는 미미한 수준이다. 따라서 위암의 진단, 예후 및 치료적 접근이 가능한 바이오마커 개발이 필요한 실정이다.

본 연구는 질병 진단, 예후 및 치료 접근성이 높은 분자적 위암 바이오마커 발굴 및 발굴된 분자의 기능을 검증하고자 하였다. 효과적인 연구를 진행하기 위해 기존에 보고된 위암환자의 public GEO 데이터를 이용하여, 분자적 바이오마커를 선별하였으며, 역전사 중합효소연쇄반응, 웨스턴 블랏, 증식, 침윤, 이동성 분석 등 다양한 분자기전 실험 방법을 본 연구에 이용하였다.

먼저 위암환자의 public GEO 데이터들을 이용하여 GEO2R 분석을 통해 기존의 위암의 바이오마커로 알려진 인자를 제외한 위암환자에서 발현이 높은 유전자를 발굴하였고 그 중 위암의 분자적 바이오마커의 가능성을 보인 Laminin β1(LAMB1)을 선별하였다. 추가적으로 웨스턴 블랏을 통해 유전자 발현뿐만 아니라 LAMB1의 단백질 발현이 위암환자의 조직에서도 증가되어 있음을 확인하였다. 예후인자로써의 가능성도 확인하기 위해 Km plot 분석을 통해 위암환자에서 LAMB1의 과발현은 환자의 생존률에 좋지 않은 예후를 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 기존 보고를 통해 간암에서 LAMB1은 세포 조립에 관여하여 세포의 침윤 및 전이에 역할을 가지는 것으로 알려져 있지만, LAMB1이 위암의 증식 및 전이에 미치는 기전연구는 아직 보고된 것이 없어, LAMB1이 위암에서 증식과 전이에 미치는 기전을 확인하기 위해 먼저 위암 세포에서 간섭 RNA를 이용하여 LAMB1의 발현을 억제하여 위암세포의 증식 및 콜로니 형성의 감소와 더불어 침윤과 이동이 억제됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 반대로 LAMB1의 발현을 증가시켰을 경우에는 이러한 현상이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 결과적으로 LAMB1은 위암의 증식 및 전이에 영향을 끼치는 것을 증명하였다. 기존에 보고된 자료를 통해 MAPK/ERK 활성이 LAMB1의 발현에 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인하여, 위암세포에 ERK 억제제 U0126를 처리한 결과 웨스턴 블랏을 이용하여 LAMB1의 발현이 저해되었음을 확인하였고, 추가로 세포의 증식, 침윤, 이동 또한 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 LAMB1의 전사를 조절하는 전사인자를 확인하고자 예측프로그램을 이용하여 LAMB1의 promoter에 결합할 가능성이 높은 전사인자를 선별하여 위암세포에 간섭 RNA 이용하여 LAMB1의 유전자 발현을 확인한 결과, ERK 하부인자로 알려진 c-Jun이 LAMB1의 유전자 발현을 조절하는 것을 확인하였고, 추가적으로 염색질 면역침전을 통해 c-Jun이 LAMB1의 프로모터에 직접 결합하여 LAMB1의 발현을 조절함을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 결과들을 통해 LAMB1은 위암환자의 조직에서 정상 조직보다 높은 발현을 가지며, LAMB1의 과발현은 위암환자의 생존률에 좋지 않은 예후를 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, LAMB1은 ERK/c-Jun 신호기전에 의해 위암의 증식 및 전이를 조절하는 것도 확인하였다. 결과적으로 LAMB1은 위암의 증식 및 전이를 조절하는 분자적 바이오마커로 가능성이 있을 것으로 생각되며, 이를 조절하여 향후 위암의 진단 및 예후에 사용될 수 있으리라 기대한다.