계측데이터를 이용한 연약지반의 역해석 침하량 예측

Keyword 연약지반, 역해석, 침하량, 예측, 계측

Abstract

When constructing buildings or structures on soft ground, the most important considerations are settlement management and safety management, which often differ significantly from actual ground behavior and design plans because the ground is uneven and wide, making it almost impossible to predict the actual behavior even if field surveys and laboratory tests are conducted. Thus, measuring instruments are buried in the site and implemented through settlement management.

In the case of the existing soft ground design, the design settlement was predicted using the results of ground surveys and laboratory experiments on the project area. However, the difference between the design settlement derived through this and the measurement settlement measured using the instrument was not narrowed. This can be seen as a difference due to the scale effect, and intact undisturbed soil is that it is impossible to collect a soil at the same time as the soil is drilled, and the laboratoty experimental value derived with these samples is believed to affect the accurate prediction of design settlement.

Therefore, this study attempted to compare and analyze the difference between the design settlement estimated by the theoretical formula during the design of soft ground and the measurement settlement measured during construction, along with the settlement prediction through back analysis. In the case of design settlement, K-embank, a design ground constant and soft ground analysis program calculated through laboratory experiments after ground investigation, was used. In the case of measurement settlement, a sub-surface plate, a stratum settlement meter, and a pore water pressure meter were buried in the study area. Analysis of each final settlement was performed using the Asaoka and Hoshino methods.

As a result of comparing and analyzing design settlement and measurement settlement after calculating the design settlement amount, the design settlement amount was higher than the measurement settlement amount in all 81 surface settlement plates. This confirmed that the clay layer among Terzaghi theory was not actually homogeneous by layer in that the clay layer was homogeneous and that the one-dimensional compression theory was an infinite plane, which differed from the theory because local compression existed in the actual field.

In addition, even if the design performs a precise and theoretical primary compact design, many variables that occur in the actual field should be considered because of the difference caused by the scale effect. Scale effect can be considered in general academic research, but it is common not to consider it in practice.

Other environmental factors include all situations that can be considered in the design, such as the drainage material's characteristics and the soil's properties. In the case of drainage materials, the performance of vertical drainage materials, the permeability coefficient and thickness of horizontal drainage materials, and the soil speed are also different from those of the design. In addition, unlike the ideal conditions of the horizontal drainage material installation design, there are equal installation in the field and a decrease in the permeability of the horizontal drainage material. In addition, unlike the design, the soil volume and soil speed may differ from the design soil speed due to the securing of the soil site, weather conditions, and various conditions of the construction company, so there is a limit that the design and site conditions cannot be accurately matched.|연약지반의 성토나 구조물 축조 시 가장 중요한 고려사항은 침하관리와 안전관리인데 실제 지반거동과 설계 계획과는 현저한 차이를 보일 때가 많다. 이는 지반이 불균질하고 광범위하여 현장조사 및 실내시험을 수행하여도 실제 거동을 예측하기가 거의 불가능하기 때문이다. 이를 극복하기 위하여 현장에 계측기를 매설하여 침하관리를 통하여 실시하고 있다.

기존의 연약지반 설계의 경우 해당 사업지역에 대하여 지반조사 및 실내실험을 수행한 결괏값을 이용하여 설계침하량을 예측하였으나, 이를 통해 도출된 설계침하량과 계측기를 이용해 계측한 계측침하량의 차이가 좁혀지지 않았다. 이는 Scale effect에 의한 차이로 볼수 있으며, 시료의 시추와 동시에 온전한 불교란 시료의 채취가 불가능하다는 점이 있고, 이러한 시료를 가지고 도출된 실내실험 값이 정확한 설계침하량 예측에 영향을 주는 것으로 판단된다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 연약지반 설계시 이론식에 의해 추정된 설계침하량과 시공시 계측되는 계측침하량의 차이를 역해석을 통한 침하량 예측과 함께 비교·분석하고자 하였다. 설계침하량의 경우 지반조사 후 실내실험을 통해 산정되는 설계지반정수와 연약지반해석프로그램인 K-embank를 사용하였으며, 계측침하량의 경우 연구대상지역에 대하여 지표치하판, 지층침하계, 간극수압계를 매설하여 현장계측 침하량 예측기법인 쌍곡선법. Asaoka 법, Hoshino법 등을 이용하여 각각의 최종침하량에 대한 분석을 수행하였다.

설계침하량과 계측침하량을 산정한 후 비교·분석한 결과, 지표침하판 81개소에서 모두 설계침하량이 계측침하량보다 높은 침하량 값을 보였다 이는 Terzaghi 이론중 점토층은 균질하다는 점에서 실제로 층별로 균질하지 않음을 확인하였고, 1차원 압밀이론이 무한한 평면이라는 점에서는 실제 현장의 경우 국부적인 압밀이 존재하기에 이론과 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

설계침하량과 계측침하량의 차이점은 불교란시료의 변형으로 인해 발생할 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 현장에서 직접계측하는 계측침하량과는 다르게 시료채취 후 실험실로 이동하여 실험에서 실험하는 경우, 이동중 시료의 교란이 발생할수 있따는 점과 지하수위 조건 및 현장상황과 상이하기 때문에 발생하는 한계점이라고 판단할 수 있다.

또한 설계에서 정밀하게 정확하고 이론에 적합한 1차압밀 설계를 수행한다 하더라도 Scale effect에 의한 차이가 발생하기때문에 실제 현장에서 발생하는 많은 변수를 고려하여야 한다. 일반적인 학술연구에서는 Scale effect를 고려할수 있으나, 실무에서 Scale effect에 대하여 명확히 고려하지 않는 것이 일반적인 실정이다.

이외에 다른 환경적 요인으로는 배수재의 특성, 성토 속도 등 설계에서 고려할 수 있는 모든 상황일 이야기한다. 배수재의 경우 수직배수재의 성능, 수평배수재의 투수계수 및 두께, 성토 속도에서도 설계와 다르기 때문이다. 또한, 수평배수재 포설도 설계의 이상적인 조건과는 달리 현장에서는 균등한 포설, 수평배수재의 투수능력 저하 등이 존재한다. 그리고 성토량과 성토속도도 설계와는 달리 현실에서는 토취장 확보 및 기상조건, 시공사의 여러조건 등으로 설계 성토속도와 달라질 수 있으므로 설계와 현장의 조건을 정확히 일치시킬 수 없는 한계가 있다.