The Problems of Power and Subjectivity Embedded in George Eliot’s Fiction

Keyword

George Eliot, Michel Foucault, Power, Space, Subjectivity, 조지 엘리엇, 미셸 푸코, 권력, 공간, 주체성

Abstract

조지 엘리엇은 빅토리아 시대의 소설가 중 한 명으로, 그녀의 지적 유산은 매우 중요하기 때문에 비평가들 사이에서 격렬한 논쟁을 불러일으키고 있다. 엘리엇은 많은 연구자들의 관심사가 되었지만 그녀에 대한 비평적 입장들은 시간이 지남에

따라 자주 바뀌었고, 각각의 해석적 도구로서 엘리엇과 그녀의 소설에 대한 연구에 끊임없이 새로운 추진력을 불어넣었다. 그러므로 충분히 탐구되지 않았거나 발견되지 않고 감추어진 엘리엇의 소설은 21세기 사상의 맥락에서 재해석될 필요가 있다.

미셸 푸코의 권력관은 철학에서 매우 중요한 역할을 할 뿐만 아니라 사회과학과 인간의 진보에 큰 영향을 미친다. 그는 권력이 모든 것에서 비롯되고 모든 곳과 관계를 맺으며, 이는 인간관계에 존재하고 사회 전체에 걸쳐 모든 면으로 침투한다고 믿는다. 지금까지, 조지 엘리엇의 작품과 그녀의 삶에서 푸코에서 영감을 받은 연구는 여전히 학자들과 비평가들에게 인기가 있으며, 그들의 연구는 조지 엘리엇의 소설에 대한 중요한 통찰력을 위한 길을 열어주었다.

따라서 이 논문은 미셸 푸코의 힘 이론을 바탕으로 엘리엇 자신과 그녀의 소설에 대한 푸코 식의 독서를 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다. 과거의 양육과 발달에 대한 서술은 물리적 공간의 변화와 조지 엘리엇의 정체성 상실이 주체성의 재정립과 맞물리는 물리적 공간의 전이와 중첩으로 가득하다. 따라서 가부장적 사회가 사회적 종교적 교리에 순응하게 하기 위해 조지 엘리엇에게 어떤 영향을 미치고 조종하며, 결국 특정한 정체성으로 구성되는지 밝히는 것은 조지 엘리엇 자신, 즉 그녀의 삶의 변화에 대한 다양한 반응을 해석하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 엘리엇 자신을 분석하는 것에서 벗어나, 이 논문은 그녀의 소설까지 확장된다. 엘리엇의 소설에 나타난 푸코의 권력이론, 즉 공간과 권력, 개인과 권력(훈육의 권력), 인구와 권력(생물정치학)을 분석함으로써 이들 소설을 보다 잘 재해석하여 사람들 간의 권력관계와 상호작용 네트워크를 탐색하는 잠정적인 시도가 개시된다, 그리하여 빅토리아 시대의 사회와 문화를 엿볼 수 있었다.

푸코는 사회생활에서 공간과 권력은 불가분의 관계라고 생각한다. 사회적 권력의 러닝 트랙은 파놉티콘이나 헤테로토피아처럼 공간의 변화와 관계에서 판단할 수 있으며, 미들마치와 로몰라의 공간과 권력에 대한 논의는 주로 이 두 가지 측면에서 진화한다. 권력 메커니즘과 관련하여, 그것은 개인의 일상생활을 통제하고 관리하기 위해 노력하는 규율과 관련이 있으며, 신체, 담론, 지식과 함께 권력을 포함함으로써 그들의 일상과 행동에 대한 통제와 관리를 행사하는 것과 관련이 있으며, 이는 『아담 비드』의 규율 권력의 해석에서 나타난다. 권력 메커니즘의 추가 확장은 개체의 생물학적 과정을 조사하는 것과 반대로 개체 전체의 인구 또는 인종의 집단화와 대상화에 초점을 맞춘 생물정치학과 관련이 있다. 엘리엇은 『다니엘 데론다』와 『펠릭스 홀트』를 문제화 분야에서 중요하게 생각하며, 정치와 인식론의 영역에서 인간의 삶과 집단 인구를 중요하게 생각한다

엘리엇의 소설에서 많은 힘의 원천을 제외하고, 권력의 산물로서 주체성은 개인이 자신의 진정한 자아를 탐구하기 위한 반항적이고 저항적인 기술에 의해 항상 실현되고, 결국 특정한 정체성으로 재구성된다. 엘리엇과 그녀의 등장인물들은 가정에서 공공 영역으로의 공간 이동을 통해 집 안의 천사에서 지적 열망을 가진 전달자로 이미지의 변형을 겪고, 그에 따라 자아 정체성이 재구성된다. 인구를 생물학적 정치적 문제로 취급하면서 사회적 병폐로 인한 정부의 실패는 유대인 문화로 해결할 수도 있고, 노동자 계급이 사회 규범에 부합하도록 교육함으로써 공동체의 안정을 보장할 수도 있다. 인종, 권력, 주관성 측면에서 유대인 규범은 언어와 과학의 도움을 받아 일부 생물 정치적 기법에 의해 재구성되어 독특한 문화적, 인종적 정체성을 유지한다

요컨대 문학에서 권력, 공간, 주체성의 상호작용 과정에 대한 기록은 힘의 내포에 대한 해석과 분석을 위한 실현 가능한 전제라고 볼 수 있다. 우리는 권력 활동의 흔적을 볼 수 있다. 엘리엇의 소설과 푸코의 권력과 주체성 이론의 몇 가지 측면은 놀라운 유사점을 가지고 있다. 힘 이론은 엘리엇의 소설을 다른 관점에서 이해하게 하고, 그녀의 소설은 때때로 푸코의 철학적 그림을 더 섬세하게 만든다. 엘리엇과 그녀의 주인공들은 다양한 권력관계 속에서 방황하면서 가족의 속박, 종교적 전통, 편협한 사회적 관습 등 자신들의 발전을 저해하는 다양한 영향을 없애고, 권력이 주체를 성공적으로 형성하는 과정에서 진정한 삶의 의미를 추구하려 한다, 사람들을 자아 정체성에 도달하게 하고, 실존적 미학적 추구를 성취하도록 돕는다.|George Eliot is one of the highly acclaimed Victorian novelists and her intellectual heritage is so significant that it still sparks contentious debates among critical scholars. Eliot has become the focus of many researchers, but critical discussion has frequently fluctuated over time, and each as an interpretive tool constantly injects new momentum into the study on Eliot and her fiction. Therefore, Eliot’s novels, which have either not been sufficiently explored or undiscovered and concealed, need to be reinterpreted in the context of twenty-first-century thought.

Michel Foucault’s view of power not only plays a very important role in philosophy, but also makes great contribution to the improvement of social sciences and human progress. He believes power originates from everything and relates with everywhere, which exists in human relations and penetrates in all the ways throughout the whole society. Until now, the Foucault-inspired research in George Eliot’s works and her life are still popular with scholars and critics, whose studies have paved the way for significant insights into the novels of George Eliot.

This dissertation, therefore, aims to offer a Foucauldian reading of Eliot herself and her novels, drawing upon Michel Foucault’s power theories. The narration of the past upbringing and development is full of the transfer and overlap of physical space, in which the change of physical space and the loss of identity of George Eliot coincides with the reestablishment of subjectivity. Therefore, to reveal how the patriarchal society affect and manipulate George Eliot to conform to the social and religious dogma, and eventually constructs into a specific identity, can also be helpful to interpret George Eliot herself, namely the various changing responses to the vicissitudes of her life. Turning from analyzing Eliot herself, the dissertation extends to her novels. Through analyzing Foucault’s theory of power in Eliot’s novels, namely space and power, individual and power (disciplinary power), and population and power (biopolitics), a tentative attempt is opened to better re-interpret these novels, exploring the power relationship and interaction networks between people, thus getting the glimpse of Victorian society and culture. Foucault believes that space and power are inseparable in social life. The running track of social rights can be judged from the changes and relations of space either as the Panopticon or the Heterotopia, and discussion on space and power in Middlemarch and Romola mainly evolves from these two aspects. Regarding power mechanisms, it associates with discipline striving to govern and manage the daily lives of individuals, and exercising control and administration over their routines and behaviors by involving power with body, discourse and knowledge, which manifests itself in the interpretation of the disciplinary power in Adam Bede. A further extension of power mechanism relates to biopolitics, which focuses on the massification and targeting of population or race as a whole entity, as opposed to examining the biological processes of the individual body. Positing Daniel Deronda and Felix Holt within the field of problematization, Eliot places significant importance on human life and the collective population, prioritizing them as central concerns within the realms of politics and epistemology.

Apart from many sources of power in Eliot’s novels, subjectivity, as the products of power, is always realized by some rebellious and resistant techniques for individuals to probe their true self, and eventually reconstructs into a specific identity. Through the shift of spaces from domestic to public sphere, Eliot and her characters undergo the transformation of the image from the angel in the house to the deliverer with intellectual aspirations, and their self identities are reconstructed accordingly. Treating the population as a biopolitical problem, the governmental failure caused by societal ills can be solved by Jewish culture or by educating the working class to conform to the social norms to guarantee the stability of the community. In terms of race, power and subjectivity, the Jewish norms are reconstructed by some biopolitical techniques with the aid of language and science, thus maintaining its distinctive cultural and racial identity.

In short, the record of the interaction process of power, space and subjectivity in literature can be regarded as a feasible premise for the interpretation and analysis of the connotation of power. We can see the traces of power activities. Some aspects of Eliot’s novels and Foucault’s theory of power and subjectivity have amazing similarities. Power theory makes us understand Eliot’s novels from different perspectives, and her novels sometimes make Foucault’s philosophical picture more delicate. Wandering in various power relations, Eliot and her protagonists try to get rid of various influences that hinder their development, such as family bondage, religious tradition, and narrow social conventions, and pursue the true meaning of life during the process of which power successfully shapes the subject, leads people to reach their self identities, and helps fulfill their existential aesthetic pursuit.