The effects of overexpression of MUDENG on liver and skin of mice

Keyword

MUDENG, AP5M1, liver fibrosis, CCl4-induced liver fibrosis, hair loss, alopecia, immature liver, IL11, IL11 mutein

Abstract

Studying gene function is fundamental and essential research that explores human biological phenomena, and it can provide insights into related diseases and aid in drug development. While the functions of many genes have been elucidated, there still exist genes whose functions are not fully understood. One such gene is MUDENG (Mu-2-related death-inducing gene, MuD), also known as Adaptin Protein (AP) 5 mu subunit (AP5M1). MUDENG was initially discovered using a ribozyme library related to cell death induced by Fas. Professor Tae-Hyung Kim's laboratory conducted gene cloning and functional studies in cells, leading to its initial characterization. Subsequently, papers have been published on the association between MUDENG and cell death, but the precise function remains incompletely understood.

In this study, physiological changes induced by MUDENG were observed for the first time in an animal model using transgenic mice overexpressing the MUDENG protein. The animal model overexpressing human MUDENG (hMUDENG Tg) was generated through germline production using a homologous recombination system, allowing for its expression in various tissues of mice. Using this model, phenotypic changes caused by overexpression of hMUDENG were observed in the skin and liver. The prominent phenotypic changes in MUDENG Tg mice are hair loss and slow growth. The underlying cause of hair loss and slow growth was identified as metabolic issues in liver tissue. At approximately 2 weeks of age, MUDENG Tg mice exhibited immature livers, and it is known to involve a decreased expression of many genes related to metabolism, including lipid metabolism and oxidative-reduction reactions. Additionally, inflammation was observed in the liver tissue of MUDENG Tg mice, which is closely associated with liver fibrosis. Consistent with this hypothesis, increased expression of fibrous proteins and the initial inflammatory inducer TGF-β were observed in the liver tissue of MUDENG Tg mice. Additional observations regarding liver inflammation revealed that overexpression of hMUDENG alone induces mild inflammation in liver tissue and renders it particularly susceptible to external stimuli, especially Carbon tetrachloride (CCl4). The stimulation by CCl4 resulted in faster and more severe liver fibrosis in MUDENG Tg mice compared to normal mice. Furthermore, IL11, known to be important for liver and vascular fibrosis, was upregulated in hMUDENG Tg mice. However, its expression was not significantly affected by additional IL11 supply or the administration of IL11 mutein (an antagonist) in MUDENG Tg mice.

MUDENG is known as the mu subunit of the AP5 complex involved in trafficking to endosomes, late endosomes, and the Golgi apparatus. Such trafficking is particularly relevant to lipid metabolism and is closely associated with developing non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD).

The results of this study suggest that overexpression of hMUDENG exerts a significant influence on the onset of hair loss in skin tissue and induces inflammation in liver tissue, playing a crucial role in liver fibrosis development. Moreover, it is anticipated to have important implications in various liver diseases, including NAFLD. Further investigations into the relationship between MUDENG and diverse liver diseases can enhance understanding of the broad spectrum of disorders caused by liver dysfunction.

유전자의 기능을 연구하는 것은 인간의 생명 현상을 탐구하는 가장 기초적이고 근본적인 연구이면서, 나아가 관련된 질병들에 대해 이해하고 약물을 개발하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 많은 유전자의 기능이 밝혀져 왔지만, 아직까지 기능이 완전히 알려지지 않은 유전자가 상당히 존재한다. 그러한 유전자 중 하나가 MUDENG MUDENG (Mu-2-related death-inducing gene, MuD, and called also as Adaptin Protein (AP) 5 mu subunit (AP5M1)) 이다. MUDENG은 Fas라고 하는 세포 사멸을 유도하는 인자에 의한 세포 사멸 시 관련된 유전자 발굴 작업을 통해 처음 발굴되었고, 김태형 교수 실험실에서 유전자 클로닝과 세포에서의 기능연구를 통해 처음으로 알려지게 되었다. 이후로 MUDENG과 세포 사멸과의 연관성에 대한 논문이 나왔지만, 정확한 기능에 대해서는 아직까지 완벽하게 이해하지 못하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 MUDENG 단백질을 과발현하는 형질전환 마우스를 이용하여 처음으로 동물 모델에서 MUDENG에 의한 생리학적인 변화를 관찰하였다. Human MUDENG을 발현하는 동물 모델 (hMUDENG Tg) 은 상동 유전자 재조합 시스템을 이용한 방법으로 생식 줄기세포에서 제작하여 마우스의 다양한 조직에서 발현할 수 있게 되었고, 이를 이용하여 피부와 간에서 hMUDENG의 과발현에 의한 표현형의 변화를 관찰 할 수 있었다. MUDENG Tg 마우스의 두드러진 표현형의 변화는 탈모와 느린 성장이다. 탈모와 느린 성장의 원인은 간 조직에서의 대사 문제로 확인되었다. MUDENG Tg 마우스는 생후 약 2주차에 미성숙한 간을 갖는 것으로 확인 되었다. 미성숙한 간은 지방 대사를 포함한 대사 문제와 산화 환원 반응에 관여하는 많은 유전자 발현이 감소하는 것으로 알려졌다. 또한 MUDENG Tg 마우스는 간 조직에 염증 반응이 일어나는 것을 관찰할 수 있었고, 이러한 결과는 간 섬유화와 밀접하게 관련되어 있다. 이러한 추측과 일치하게 MUDENG Tg 마우스의 간 조직에서는 많은 섬유성 단백질과 초기 염증 유발 인자인 transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β)의 발현이 증가한 것을 관찰하였다. 간 염증에 대해 추가적인 관찰 결과 hMUDENG의 과발현 만으로 간 조직에 경미한 염증을 유발하고, 외부 자극 특히 사염화탄소에 민감하게 만드는 것을 관찰하였다. 사염화탄소에 의한 자극으로 간 섬유화가 정상 마우스보다 더욱 빠르고 강하게 악화되는 것을 관찰하였다. 그리고 기존에 간과 심혈관 섬유화에 중요하다고 알려진 Interleukin11 (IL11)도 hMUDENG Tg 마우스에서 상향 발현 되고 있었지만, 추가적인 IL11의 공급 혹은 IL11 mutein (길항제)의 공급에도 큰 영향을 받지 않는 것을 확인하였다.

MUDENG은 Adaptor protein (AP) 5 complex의 mu 소단위체로써 엔도좀, 후기 엔도좀, 골지체로 수송에 관여하는 것으로 알려졌으며, 이러한 수송은 특히 지방 대사에 중요하게 관련되어 있으며, NAFLD 발달에 밀접하게 관련되어 있다.

본 연구 결과 hMUDENG의 과발현이 피부 조직에서 탈모의 발단에 중요한 영향을 미치고, 간 조직에서 염증 반응을 유발하고 간 섬유화의 발달에 매우 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 또한 NAFLD를 포함한 여러 간 질환에서도 중요한 영향을 미칠 것이라 생각한다. 앞으로 추가적인 연구에서 MUDENG과 여러 간 질환과의 연관성 연구가 간 조직에서 유발될 수 있는 많은 질환들을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.