Function of SLPI on the collagen synthesis and mineralization of mouse periodontal ligament fibroblasts cultured on titanium surface for development of periodontio-integrated implant

Abstract

분비백혈구단백분해효소억제제(secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor, SLPI)는 상처치유와 세포증식을 촉진하고, 치주염을 포함한 염증조직에서 이틀뼈 흡수를 억제시킨다. SLPI는 상아질 기질 형성 관련 단백질의 신호 조절에 관여하며, 티타늄 표면에서 뼈모세포의 부착과 세포 생존율을 높이며 분화와 광화를 촉진하는 것으로 알려져 있다. SLPI는 티타늄 표면에서 치주인대 섬유모세포(periodontal ligament fibroblast, PDLF)의 부착을 촉진하고 염증을 억제했다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 티타늄 표면에 부착된 치주인대 섬유모세포의 증식, 아교섬유 및 석회화에 관련된 분자들의 발현과 이와 관련된 신호전달과정에서 SLPI의 기능을 규명하고자 했다.

본 연구에서, 분화 배지를 사용하여 4일부터 10일까지 티타늄 표면에서 배양된 치주인대 섬유모세포에서 SLPI를 처리한 군(SLPI/PDLF)의 세포증식은 대조군(PDLF)에 비해 유의적인 수준으로 증가하였다. 분화 배지에서 배양된 치주인대 섬유모세포에서 Ras, pERK1/2, pElk-1, c-fos, Runx-2 및 Osx 발현은 시간 의존적으로 증가하였으며, SLPI/PDLF에서 이들 단백질 발현은 PDLF에 비하여 유의적으로 높았다. SLPI를 처리한 치주인대 섬유모세포(SLPI/PDLF)에서 Ras, c-fos, Runx-2, Osx 단백질의 발현 및 ERK1/2와 Elk-1의 인산화는 대조군에 비해 증가하였으며, MEK 억제제 PD98059를 처리한 치주인대 섬유모세포(PD/PDLF)에서 Ras를 제외한 나머지 단백질의 발현 및 인산화 수준은 SLPI/PDLF에 비하여 감소하였다. 치주인대 섬유모세포는 분화 배지에서 시간 경과에 따라 Picro-Sirius red, ALP 발현 및 Alizarin red S 등이 증가하였으며, SLPI에 의해 이들의 발현은 더욱 증가되었다. 분화 배지에서 배양된 치주인대 섬유모세포에서 ALP, BSP, DSPP, DMP-1, OCN, ON 및 Col I 발현은 시간 의존적으로 증가하였으며, SLPI/PDLF에서 이들 mRNA 발현은 PDLF에 비하여 유의적으로 높았다.

따라서, 본 결과들은 SLPI가 티타늄 표면의 치주인대 섬유모세포에서 Ras를 통해 ERK1/2, Elk-1, c-fos를 조절하여 분화와 1형 교원질 합성을 촉진하며, Runx-2와 Osx를 조절하여 뼈기질의 형성과 광화를 촉진시키는 신호 분자임을 보여준다.

이러한 결과로서 SLPI는 치주인대 섬유모세포(치주인대접목임플란트)를 이용할 경우 임플란트 식립 후 뼈모세포에 의한 뼈유착이 형성되기 전에 교원질의 분비와 광화의 촉진으로 티타늄 표면과 뼈 사이에 치주인대 섬유를 포함한 인공적인 치아주위조직의 형성을 촉진시킬 수 있는 중요한 조절 인자 중 하나로서 제시할 수 있다.| Secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) promotes wound healing and cell proliferation and inhibits bone resorption in inflammatory tissues including periodontitis. SLPI is known to be involved in the signal regulation of proteins related to dentin matrix formation, and to promote differentiation and mineralization while increasing the adhesion and cell viability of osteoblasts on titanium (Ti) surface. SLPI promoted the adhesion of periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PDLFs) on the Ti surface and suppressed inflammation. Therefore in this study, the purpose was to investigate the function of SLPI in the expression of molecules related to proliferation, collagen fibers and calcification, and in the related signal transduction process in PDLF attached to the Ti surface.

In this study, cell proliferation of the SLPI-treated group (SLPI/ PDLF) in PDLFs cultured on Ti surfaces from 4 to 10 days in a differentiation medium was significantly increased compared to the control group (PDLF). Expressions of Ras, pERK1/2, pElk-1, c-fos, Runx-2 and Osx in PDLF cultured in the differentiation medium increased in a time-dependent manner and the expression of these proteins in SLPI/PDLF was significantly higher than that in PDLF. In SLPI/PDLF, expression of Ras, c-fos, Runx-2 and Osx protein and phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and Elk-1 were increased compared to the control group. In MEK inhibitor, PD98059-treated PDLFs (PD/PDLF), expression and phosphorylation levels of other proteins except Ras were decreased compared to SLPI/PDLF. In PDLF, expression of Picro-Sirius red, ALP, and Alizarin red S increased over time in the differentiation medium and their expression was further increased by SLPI. Expression of ALP, BSP, DSPP, DMP-1, OCN, ON and Col I in PDLF cultured in the differentiation medium increased in a time-dependent manner and expression of these mRNAs in SLPI/PDLF was significantly higher than that in PDLF.

Therefore these results show that SLPI is a signal molecule that promotes differentiation and Col I protein synthesis by controlling ERK1/2, Elk-1 and c-fos through Ras in PDLF on the Ti surface and promotes the formation and mineralization of bone matrix by controlling Runx-2 and Osx.

As a result, when using PDLFs (periodontio-integrated impant) SLPI will be presented as one of the important control molecules that can promote the formation of artificial periodontium including periodontal ligament fibers between Ti surface and bone by promoting the secretion and mineralization of collagen before osseointegration is formed after implant placement.