20대 은둔형 외톨이를 위한 비대면 행동활성화치료 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Keyword

Secluded loners in their 20s, Hikiomori, Non-face-to-face counseling, Behavioral activation therapy, Depression.

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 20대 은둔형 외톨이를 위한 비대면 행동활성화치료를 개발하고, 효과를 분석하는 것이다. 더불어 혼합연구 방법을 통해 비대면 행동활성화치료의 어떤 치료적 요소들이 20대 은둔형 외톨이의 회복에 도움이 되는지를 제시하려 했다.

본 연구는 2021년 7월부터 2023년 2월까지 진행되었고, 연구 1은 비대면 행동활성화치료 개발로 2021년 8월부터 2022년 1월까지 전국 23개 은둔형 외톨이 관련 기관을 대상으로 요구조사를 안내했다. 최종적으로는 5개 기관에서 34명의 은둔형 외톨이 당사자와 회복자 및 가족이 연구 1의 요구조사에 참여했다. 요구조사 이후에는 예비프로그램을 구성하여 3명의 전문가 의견과 예비프로그램에 참여한 2명의 은둔형 외톨이 회복자 소감을 반영하여 20대 은둔형 외톨이 개인을 위한 비대면 행동활성화치료 프로그램을 개발했다. 20대 은둔형 외톨이를 위한 비대면 행동활성화치료 프로그램은 사전프로그램을 포함하여, 60분 내외의 9회기 프로그램으로 구성되었으며 비대면 개인 화상상담의 형태로 개발되었다.

연구 2에서는 20대 은둔형 외톨이 2명을 대상으로 비대면 행동활성화치료 개인 프로그램을 실시하고, 혼합연구 방법 가운데 수렴적 설계(convergent design)를 적용하여 수렴된 양적 및 질적 자료를 삼각 검증했다. 양적 자료원에 기반한 단일대상연구의 반전설계 연구 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 행동활성화치료 기제와 우울의 중재 전후에 따른 변화로는 기초선에 비해 참여자의 우울이 감소했으며, 행동활성화에서 향상을 나타냈다. 둘째, 연구참여자의 비대면 행동활성화치료 프로그램 중재에 따른 활동의 변화에서는 공통적으로 중재 단계 이후에 긍정 정서 수반 활동이 향상되고, 부정 정서 수반 활동이 감소했으며, 반전 단계에서 가역반응이 나타났다. 더불어 질적연구의 결과 범주에서도 ‘회피적 대처와 은둔이 주는 안정감’과 ‘은둔이라는 생명선(life line)에서 비대면 상담을 신청함’을 보였던 참여자는 비대면 행동활성화치료 경험을 통해 은둔을 대처하고 조절하는 것을 시도했으며, 결과적으로 ‘은둔에 따른 악순환 지속됨’을 접촉하고, ‘활동을 시작하고 좋아지는 것들이 늘어남’과 ‘사회적 활동 시도와 나아지는 삶’을 경험했다. 변화의 중심에는 단순활성화를 통한 긍정 정서 수반 활동만의 증가 외에도 ‘당면한 문제들에 대한 대처 능력 향상됨’, ‘사회기술이 늘어나 사회적응에 대한 부담감이 줄어듦’과 같은 부정 정서 수반 활동을 대처하는 회피행동 다루기(procedures targeting avoidance), 기술훈련(skill training) 범주가 도출되었다. 이러한 양적 자료원의 긍정적 변화는 질적 자료원을 통해서 동일하게 확인되었으나 회피와 반추 및 사회·직업·학업 손상에서는 일관된 개선을 보이지 않았다. 이는 본 연구에서 제공한 비대면 행동활성화치료가 20대 은둔형 외톨이의 긍정 정서 수반 활동과 행동활성화를 향상시키고, 부정 정서 수반 활동을 줄이고 우울을 개선할 수 있으나, 당사자의 사회·직업·학업 손상과 회피 및 반추에 대한 효과는 미흡함을 시사한다.

끝으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점으로는 첫째, 20대 은둔형 외톨이를 위한 비대면 행동활성화치료라는 근거에 기반한 실증적 심리치료의 기초자료를 개발했다는 것이다. 둘째, 프로그램 개발과정에서 20대 은둔형 외톨이 당사자만이 아니라 은둔형 외톨이 가족과 회복자의 개념을 적용하여 비대면 행동활성화치료를 개발했다는 의의를 지닌다. 끝으로 국내 은둔형 외톨이의 우울에서도 일본의 현대형 우울증(MTD) 증후군의 특성을 당사자가 보이는 것을 확인했다는 의의를 지닌다. 본 연구에서는 20대 은둔형 외톨이를 초점으로 연구를 진행했으나 우울증 대상과 은둔형 외톨이의 차이를 변별하지 못하여 비대면 행동활성화치료가 은둔형 외톨이에게만 고유한 효과를 미치는지에 대한 해석의 한계와 은둔의 변화를 측정하는 도구 적용의 부재했다는 제한점이 갖는다. 본 연구는 여러 제한점에도 불구하고 국내외에서 20대 은둔형 외톨이에 관한 연구가 미흡하고 치료적 접근이 어려웠던 대상자의 우울을 개선하고 긍정 정서가 수반되는 활동을 증가시키며, 난이도를 조절하여 상담에 참여할 수 있는 치료적 대안으로 비대면 행동활성화치료 개인 상담프로그램을 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 크다. 향후에는 본 연구를 기반으로 은둔형 외톨이 당사자와 위기에 놓인 구성원들을 위해 전문인력의 양성과 근거에 기반한 국가 은둔형 외톨이 지원 모형 구축이 이루어지길 희망한다. | The purpose of this study is to develop non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy for reclusive loners in their 20s and analyze the effects. In addition, through mixed research methods, we tried to suggest what therapeutic factors of non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy help the recovery of reclusive loner in their 20s.

The study was conducted from July 2021 to February 2023. In Study 1, a needs assessment was conducted from August 2021 to January 2022, targeting 23 organizations related to socially withdrawn individuals nationwide. Ultimately, 34 individuals, including socially withdrawn individuals, recovered individuals, and their family members, participated in the needs assessment. Based on the feedback from three experts and two recovered individuals who participated in the preliminary program, a remote behavioral activation therapy program for socially withdrawn individuals in their 20s was developed. The program, including a pre-program, consisted of approximately 9 sessions of about 60 minutes each and was delivered through remote individual video counseling.

In Study 2, a non-face-to-face individual behavioral activation therapy program was implemented for two secluded loners in their 20s. Using a convergent design among mixed research methods, the triangulation of converging quantitative and qualitative data was conducted. The results of the counterbalanced design study based on quantitative data revealed the following: First, compared to the baseline, participants showed a reduction in depression and improvement in behavioral activation following the intervention of behavioral activation therapy. Second, in terms of changes in activity based on the intervention of the non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy program, there was a common trend of increased positive affective activities and decreased negative affective activities after the intervention phase, with reversible reactions observed during the follow-up phase. Furthermore, the qualitative research results indicated that participants who demonstrated categories such as “avoidant coping and the sense of stability provided by seclusion” and “seeking non-face-to-face counseling as a lifeline in seclusion” attempted to cope with and regulate their seclusion through their experience with non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy. As a result, they encountered the “continuation of a vicious cycle caused by seclusion” and experienced “increased initiation of activities and improvements” as well as “attempts at social engagement and an improved life.” The center of change included not only an increase in positive affective activities through simple activation but also the emergence of categories such as “improved coping abilities for current problems” and “reduced burden of social adaptation through increased social skills”, which dealt with negative affective activities through procedures targeting avoidance and skill training. While the positive changes based on quantitative data were consistently confirmed through qualitative data, improvements in avoidance, reflection, and social, occupational, and academic impairments did not show consistent results. This indicates that the non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy provided in this study can enhance positive affective activities and behavioral activation, reduce negative affective activities, and improve depression in secluded loners in their 20s. However, the effects on the individuals' social, occupational, and academic impairments and avoidance and reflection appear to be insufficient.

Finally, the significance and limitations of this study are as follows: Firstly, it contributes to the development of empirical psychological therapy based on non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy for secluded loners in their 20s. Secondly, in the process of program development, the application of the concepts of secluded loners' families and recovery individuals adds value to the development of non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy. Lastly, the study is significant in that it confirms that the characteristics of Modern-Type Depression (MTD) syndrome in Japan are observed in the depression of secluded loners in South Korea. Although this study focused on secluded loners in their 20s, it has limitations in terms of not discriminating between depression subjects and secluded loners, as well as the absence of measurement tools to assess changes in seclusion, which limits the interpretation of whether non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy has unique effects on secluded loners. Despite these limitations, this study is meaningful in providing a therapeutic alternative, the individual counseling program of non-face-to-face behavioral activation therapy, which improves the depression of target individuals who lacked sufficient research and therapeutic approaches for secluded loners in their 20s, increases positive affective activities, and allows for participation in counseling by adjusting the difficulty level. In the future, based on this study, it is hoped that the training of professionals and the establishment of evidence-based national support models for secluded loners and their crisis-affected members will be achieved.