다문화 청소년의 스트레스와 외로움이 우울에 미치는 영향

Keyword Multicultural Youth, Depression, Stress, Loneliness

Abstract

본 연구는 제16-17차 청소년건강행태 조사 자료를 활용하여 다문화 청소년의 스트레스와 외로움이 우울에 미치는 영향을 분석하여, 다문화 청소년들의 정신건강을 증진 시킬 수 있는 보건교육의 기초자료로 활용하고자 수행하였다. 총 대상자는 2,234명이였으며 SPSS 27.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석방법은 빈도분석, 카이제곱 분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 P-value<0.05를 기준으로 검정하였다.

본 연구 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 스트레스와 외로움 둘다 경험한 경우 10.69(95% 신뢰구간 5.59-20.42), 스트레스만 경험한 경우 비차비 3.92(95% 신뢰구간 2.00-7.69), 외로움만 경험한 경우 비차비 5.00(95% 신뢰구간 2.24-11.17)으로 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 한 가지만 경험한 경우보다 스트레스와 외로움 둘 다 경험한 경우에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타낫다. 그 이외에 요인으로는 성별, 주관적 건강상태, 수면만족, 폭력의 경험이 유의한 관련성을 보였다.

본 연구결과 다문화 청소년의 정신건강 특성인 스트레스와 외로움 둘 다 우울에 영향을 미치며, 스트레스와 외로움 둘 중 하나만 경험할 때 보다 두 변수 모두 경험할 때 우울에 미치는 영향이 더 큼을 알 수 있었으며, 이는 다문화 청소년이 한국 사회에 적응하여 건강한 사회 구성원으로서의 역할을 잘 수행할 수 있도록 정신건강을 증진 시킬 수 있는 보건교육의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Method : The data of the 16th- 17th Youth Health Behavior Survey were used, and the subjects of the study were 2,234 students who responded to the question of their parents' nationality. Multicultural youth were classified as having one of their parents as a foreigner. The effects of general characteristics, health-related characteristics, school-related characteristics, stress and loneliness on depression were identified. The data of this study performed frequency analysis, chi-square test, and logistic regression analysis of variables, and the statistical significance level was tested based on P-value<0.05.

Results : As a result of the study, stress and loneliness in multicultural adolescents were significantly associated with depression. It was statistically significantly higher with a ratio of difference of 10.69(5.59-20.42) especially when stress and loneliness were experienced at the same time. It was also statistically significant when I experienced only stress and loneliness. In addition, there was a significant relationship in gender, subjective health status, sleep satisfaction, and experience of violence. Mother's education level, changes in economic status due to COVID-19, subjective body type, breakfast status, current smoking, current alcohol consumption, and allergic rhinitis were not significantly associated with depression.

Conclusion : Stress and loneliness experiences, which are mental health characteristics of multicultural adolescents, were found to affect depression. In particular, depression was great when I experienced stress and loneliness at the same time. Based on this, it can be used as basic data for health education that can improve the mental health of multicultural youth.