태권도 품새 선수들의 8주간 슬링운동이 신체균형 및 안정성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

태권도 품새의 경기방식은 공인품새 선수들 능력의 상향평준화로 인한 변화가 일어나고 있다. 자유품새, 새품새와 같은 대중들의 시선이 주목할 수 있는 난이도가 높은 발차기들을 접목한 새로운 형식의 품새로 경기를 진행하고 있다. 하지만 자유품새와 새품새는 아크로바틱과 같은 고난도 동작이 추가되어 부상의 유형이 증가하며 기존 공인품새의 훈련방식보다 다른 형식의 훈련 방법을 요구하고, 훈련을 통해 부상의 빈도를 줄이고 수행 능력을 향상시켜야한다. 본 연구는 태권도 품새의 변화하는 경기방식에 따른 트레이닝의 방법을 변화시키기 위한 훈련 중 체간 안정화에 대한 훈련 방식인 슬링운동을 8주간 실시하며 훈련 시 나타나는 결과로 태권도 품새 선수들의 체간 안정화 운동에 기초자료를 제시하며 선수들의 운동 수행능력의 향상에 목적이 있다.

실험은 16명의 피실험자에게 사전검사를 통해 운동그룹과 통제그룹으로 8명씩 구분하여 운동그룹에 8주간 슬링운동 프로그램을 실시 후 사후검사를 통해 결과를 도출하였다. 사전, 사후검사에 사용된 주요 검사는 3차원 체간 안정성 검사, 신체균형 검사, 근초음파 검사로 변화의 결과를 도출하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 체간 안정성 검사에서는 4가지의 운동군에서 두 그룹 간의 차이를 비교한 결과, 운동그룹에서 0°를 제외한 3방향(90°, -90°, 180°)에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다(p<.05).

둘째, 슬링운동 프로그램을 통한 신체균형 검사의 결과를 두 그룹간의 차이를 비교한 결과에서 어깨 높이는 불균형 정도가 증가하였으며 골반, 무릎 높이는 불균형 정도가 감소하였으나 통계적 유의미한 차이는 나타나지 않았다(p>.05).

셋째, 심부근 두께(배가로근, 뭇갈래근)는 운동그룹에서 평균값이 증가하고 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다(p<.05).

대학 태권도 품새 선수들의 8주간의 슬링운동은 신체균형을 제외한 체간 안정성 및 심부근 두께에 유의미한 향상을 보여준다. 따라서 슬링운동은 품새 선수들의 체간 안정성을 향상 시켜줄 수 있고 변화하는 훈련 방식의 기초자료로 제공할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.|The way Taekwondo Poomsae plays is changing due to the upward leveling of the competence of certified Poomsae players.The game is being played with a new type of Poomsae that combines high-level kicks that can attract public attention, such as Freestyle Poomsae and New Poomsae. However, Freestyle Poomsae and New Poomsae cause to increase the type of injury by adding high-level movements such as acrobatics, require different types of training methods than existing certified Poomsae, and reduce the frequency of injuries and improve performance through training. The purpose of this research is to improve the athletes' athletic performance by presenting basic data on the physical stabilization movement of Taekwondo Poomsae athletes as a result of sling exercise for eight weeks to change the method of training according to the changing way of Taekwondo Poomsae.

The experiment divided 16 subjects into exercise groups and control groups by 8 through pre-examination, and the results were derived through post-examination after conducting a sling exercise program for 8 weeks. The major tests used for pre- and post-examinations resulted in changes of 3D interbody stability tests, body balance tests, and muscle ultrasonography. The results are as follows.

First, the interbody stability test compared the differences between the two groups in the four exercise groups, it showed statistically significant differences in three directions (90°, -90°, 180°) except 0° in the exercise group (p<.05).

Second, the difference between the two groups was compared with the results of a physical balance test through a sling exercise program, which showed an increase in shoulder height imbalance and a decrease in pelvic and knee height imbalance, however no statistically significant difference (p>.05).

Third, the thickness of deep muscles (abdominal muscle, thick muscle) increased in average in the exercise group and showed statistically significant differences (p<.05).

The eight-week sling exercise of university Taekwondo players shows significant improvement in interbody stability and deep muscle thickness, excluding body balance. Therefore, it is judged that sling exercise can improve trunk stability of Poomsae athletes and provide basic data on changing training methods.