건강한 성인 및 면역저하자를 대상으로 한 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 효과 연구

Abstract

연구 배경 : 2019년 중국 우한에서 시작되어 전 세계로 확산한 코로나-19 감염증(COVID-19)은 SARS-CoV-2 바이러스에 의한 호흡기 감염질환이다. 코로나-19 백신은 매우 효과적이고, 중증‧사망에 대한 보호 기능을 제공하지만, 코로나-19 백신 접종 후 시간이 지남에 따라 코로나-19 감염 예방 효과가 감소하는 것으로 보고되어 3차 접종에 대한 평가는 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 건강한 성인과 면역저하자를 대상으로 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 접종 후에 따른 항체 면역 및 세포 면역 반응을 확인하고 3차 접종의 효능을 평가하였다.

방법 : 중화 항체 면역능 평가를 위해 plaque reduction neutralization test 50% neutralization endpoints(PRNT50)와 신속진단 키트인 surrogate virus neutralization test(sVNT)를 이용하여 바이러스 중화능을 측정하였다. 그리고 spike(S) 단백질 sandwich ELISA(RocheⓇ)를 이용하여 결합 항체가를 측정하였다. 세포 면역 평가를 위해 interferon gamma release assays(IGRAs) 분석을 통해 interferon gamma 농도를 측정하였다. 건강한 성인 35명과 COVID-19 회복 환자 60명의 혈청을 이용하여 PRNT50 역가와 sVNT 양성률(blocking, %)을 측정 후 두 방법 간에 바이러스 중화능의 상관성을 확인하였다. 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 접종 후에 건강한 성인 124명과 면역저하자(혈액암, 고형암, 류마티스, 신장 이식) 223명의 혈청을 이용하여 S 단백질 sandwich ELISA(RocheⓇ)를 이용한 결합 항체를 측정하였으며, PRNT50 역가와 sVNT 양성률(blocking, %)을 이용하여 바이러스 중화능을 확인하였다.

코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전에 비해 접종 후 1개월에 SARS-CoV-2 S 단백질 결합 항체가의 기하평균(GMT)을 비교하면 건강한 성인 그룹은 6배 증가하였고, 면역저하자의 경우 21배 증가하였다. 특히 혈액암 그룹은 14배 증가하였고, 그룹은 42배, 류마티스 그룹 그룹과 신장 이식 그룹은 15배 증가하였다. 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 비교하면 접종 후 6개월에 S 단백질 결합 항체가는 건강한 성인 그룹에서 1.4배 증가하였고, 면역저하자의 경우 7.2배 증가한 것으로 확인되었다.

코로나-19 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 접종 후 1개월에 SARS-CoV-2 Wild-type/Alpha의 S 단백질(Original S)에 의해 유도되는 IFN-γ 기하평균(GMT)을 비교하면 건강한 성인 그룹에서 약 1.2배 증가하였고, 면역저하자는 3배 증가하였다. 특히 혈액암 그룹은 2.5배 증가하였고, 고형암 그룹은 4배, 류마티스 그룹 그룹은 4.4배, 신장 이식 그룹은 3배 증가하였다. 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 비교하여 접종 후 6개월에 건강한 성인 그룹에서 Original S 단백질 IFN-γ 기하평균은 0.4배 차이가 있었고, 면역저하자의 경우 1.75배 차이가 있었다. 면역저하자 그룹 중 혈액암 그룹은 1.3배 차이가 있었고 고형암 그룹은 2.3배, 신장 이식 그룹은 6배 차이를 보였다.

코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 접종 후 1개월에 SARS-CoV-2 Beta/Gamma S 단백질(Variant S)에 의해 유도되는 IFN-γ 기하평균을 비교하면 면역저하자 그룹 중 혈액암 그룹은 약 1.6배 증가하였고, 고형암 그룹은 8배, 류마티스 그룹은 2.5배, 신장 이식 그룹은 3배 증가하였다. 건강한 성인은 백신 3차 접종 전과 접종 후 1개월간 차이는 없었다. 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 비교하여 접종 후 6개월에 건강한 성인 그룹에서 Variant S 단백질 IFN-γ 기하평균은 0.5배 차이가 있었고, 면역저하자의 경우 2배 차이가 있었다. 면역저하자 그룹 중 혈액암 그룹과 류마티스 그룹은 차이가 없었고, 고형암 그룹과 신장 이식 그룹은 3배 차이를 보였다.

코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 비교해 접종 후 1개월에 sVNT 양성률은 건강한 성인 그룹은 약 1.2배 증가하였고, 면역저하자 그룹은 약 4.8배 증가하였다 코로나-19 3차 접종 후 3개월에 sVNT 양성률은 건강한 성인 그룹에서 1.17배, 면역저하자 그룹에서 5배 증가한 것으로 확인되었다.

코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전 SARS-CoV-2 Wild-type 바이러스에 대한 PRNT50 역가는 건강한 성인에서 1:128로 가장 높았고, 면역저하자는 1:16으로 건강한 성인과 비교해 낮았으며 신장 이식 그룹은 1:8로 면역저하자 그룹 중 가장 낮았다. 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 후 1개월에 SARS-CoV-2 Wild-type 바이러스에 대한 PRNT50 역가는 건강한 성인과 면역저하자 그룹 모두에서 증가하였다.

코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 후 시점에 따른 SARS-CoV-2 Omicron 바이러스에 대한 PRNT50 역가는 각 그룹 간 차이를 비교하면 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 접종 후 1개월에 건강한 성인과 신장 이식 그룹 간 유의미한 차이가 있었다(P <0.05). 접종 후 3개월 이후 6개월까지 건강한 성인과 면역저하자 그룹 간에 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 건강한 성인 그룹은 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 전과 비교하면 접종 후 1개월과 6개월에 SARS-CoV-2 Omicron 바이러스에 대한 PRNT50 역가는 높았다(P <0.05). 면역저하자 그룹 중 혈액암 그룹은 접종 후 1개월에 PRNT50 역가는 증가하였고(P <0.05), 혈액암 그룹과 신장 이식 그룹은 접종 후 6개월에 PRNT50 역가는 의미 있게 증가하였다(P <0.05)

결론 : 건강한 성인뿐만 아니라 면역저하자 코로나-19 백신 3차 접종 후 1개월에 체액성 면역뿐만 아니라 세포성 면역 모두 향상되었다. 그러나 신장 이식 그룹 등 면역저하자 그룹에서 3차 접종 후의 체액성, 세포성 면역 반응이 건강한 성인보다 낮음을 확인하였다. 그러나 3차 접종 후 건강한 성인과 면역저하자의 체액성, 세포성 면역 반응의 차이는 현저히 개선됨을 확인하였다. | Background: COVID-19 infection, which began in Wuhan, China in 2019 and spread around the world, is a respiratory infectious disease caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus. The COVID-19 vaccine is very effective and provides protection against severe and death, but it is reported that the effect of preventing COVID-19 infection decrease over time after vaccination, so evaluation of the 3rd vaccination is very important. In this study, antibody and cell immune responses according to before and after the 3rd COVID-19 vaccination were confirmed and the efficacy of the 3rd vaccination was evaluated for healthy adults and immunocompromised patients.

Method: For antibody immunization evaluation, viral neutralization activity was measured using plaque reduction neutralization test 50% neutralization endpoints(PRNT50) and surrogate virus neutralization test(sVNT). Further, the binding antibody was measured using the spike(S) protein sandwich ELISA(RocheⓇ). Interferon gamma concentrations were measured through interferon-gamma release assays(IGRAs) analysis for cell immunity evaluation. The correlation between plaque reduction neutralization test 50% neutralization endpoints(PRNT50) titer and positive rate of rapid diagnosis kit for neutralization test using surrogate virus neutralization test(sVNT, GenbodyⓇ) was compared using the serum from 35 healthy people and 60 patients recovering from COVID-19. In addition, binding antibodies using S protein sandwich ELISA (RocheⓇ) were measured using serum of 124 healthy adults and 223 immunocompromised patients (hematologic malignancy, solid organ malignancy, rheumatic disease and kidney transplantation) before and after COVID-19 3rd vaccination, and virus neutralization activity was confirmed using PRNT50 titer and sVNT positive rate.

Result: Through the correlation analysis of SPSS, the relationship between the PRNT50 titer and sVNT positive rate of healthy adults and COVID-19 recovery patients was confirmed, and the r (correlation coefficient) value was significantly correlated with 0.639 (P <0.001). In addition, when the PRNT50 titer and sVNT positive rates were confirmed using point-by-point serum after recovery of COVID-19 recovery patients, PRNT50 and sVNT were increased by about 5-fold in 4 weeks compared to 1 week follow-up serum and decreased by about 21-fold in 9∼15 months. The sVNT positive rate increased by about 1.5-fold per week compared to the 1-week follow-up serum, and decreased by about 1.5-fold per week in 9-15 months compared to the 4-week follow-up serum. When the PRNT50 titer of 1:10 or more was positive for neutralization antibodies, 20 out of 28 (71.42%) were positive in the primary follow-up serum, and the PRNT50 titer was 169.9 ± 62.91 (Mean ± SEM). When more than 30% of sVNT was positive, 19 (67.85%) were positive in the primary follow-up serum, and the sVNT positive rate was 55.53 ± 7.32% (Mean ± SEM). Of the 54 patients in the 4th week follow-up serum, 53 (98.14%) were positive for PRNT50 and the PRNT50 titer was 826.54 ± 111.7. In the 4th week follow-up serum, the sVNT positive was 53 (98.14%), and the sVNT positive rate was 86.13 ± 2.32% (Mean ± SEM), indicating an increased in neutralization antibodies. However, out of 38 patients in 9∼15 months follow-up serum, PRNT50 positive was 32(84.21%), at this time PRNT50 titer was 37.68 ± 9.99 (Mean ± SEM), sVNT positive was 35 (92.10%), and the sVNT positive rate decreased to 55.18 ± 5.04% (Mean ± SEM)(P <0.001).

Comparing the geometric mean (GMT) of SARS-CoV-2 S protein-binding antibodies 1 month after vaccination compared to before the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine, the healthy adult group increased 6-fold and 21-fold for immunocompromised patients. In particular, the hematologic malignancy group increased 14-fold, the solid organ malignancy group increased 42-fold, and the rheumatic diseases group and the kidney transplantation group increased 15-fold. Compared to before the 3rd vaccination, it was confirmed that the S protein-binding antibody increased 1.4-fold in the healthy adult group and 7.2-fold in the case of immunocompromised patients at 6 months after vaccination.

Comparing the IFN-γ geometric mean (GMT) induced by the S protein of SARS-CoV-2 Wild-type/Alpha before and after the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine, the IFN-γ GMT increased by about 1.2-fold in the healthy adult group, and the immunocompromised patients by 3-fold. In particular, the hematologic malignancy group increased 2.5-fold, the solid organ malignancy group increased 4-fold, the rheumatic diseases group increased 4.4-fold, and the kidney transplant group increased 3-fold. In addition, compared to before vaccination, there was a 0.4-fold difference in the Original S protein IFN-γ geometric mean GMT in the healthy adult group at 6 months after vaccination, and 1.75-fold difference in the case of immunocompromised patients. Among the immunocompromised patients, there was a 1.3-fold difference in hematologic malignancy, 2.3-fold difference in solid organ malignancy, and 6-fold difference in kidney transplantation patients.

Comparing the IFN-γ geometric mean GMT induced by SARS-CoV-2 Beta/Gamma S protein (Variant S) before and after the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine, hematologic malignancy patients increased about 1.6-fold, solid organ malignancy patients increased 8-fold, rheumatoid patients increased 2.5-fold, and kidney transplant 3-fold. There was no difference between healthy adults before and after the 3rd vaccination. In addition, compared to before vaccination, there was a 0.5-fold difference in the variable S protein IFN-γ geometric mean GMT in the healthy adult group at 6 months after vaccination, and a 2-fold difference in the case of immunocompromised patients. Among the immunocompromised patients, there was no difference between hematologic malignancy patients and rheumatoid patients, and there was a 3-fold difference between solid organ malignancy and kidney transplantation patients.

Compared to before the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine, the sVNT positive rate increased by about 1.2-fold in the healthy adult group and 4.8-fold in the immunocompromised patients. In addition, it was confirmed that the sVNT positive rate increased 1.17-fold in the healthy adult group and 5-fold in the immunocompromised patients group at 3 months after inoculation.

Prior to the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine, the PRNT50 titer for the SARS-CoV-2 Wild-type virus was the highest at 1:128 in healthy adults, the immunocompromised patients was lower at 1:16, compared to healthy adults, and the lowest among the immunocompromised patients at 1:8 in kidney transplant patients. In addition, the PRNT50 titer for SARS-CoV-2 Wild-type virus increased in both healthy adults and immunocompromised patients at 1 month after vaccination.

The PRNT50 titer for SARS-CoV-2 Omicron virus according to the time after the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine was significantly different between healthy adults and kidney transplant patient groups before and after vaccination 1 month (P <0.05). There was no significant difference between healthy adults and immunocompromised patients from 3 months to 6 months after vaccination. The healthy adult group had a higher PRNT50 titer for SARS-CoV-2 Omicron virus at 1 and 6 months after inoculation compared to before vaccination 3 (P <0.05). Among the immunocompromised patients, hematologic malignancy patients showed a significant increase in PRNT50 weight at 1 month after inoculation (P <0.05), and hematologic malignancy and kidney transplant group showed a significant increase in PRNT50 weight at 6 months after inoculation (P <0.05).

Conclusion: In addition to healthy adults, immunocompromised patients was also confirmed to improve immunogenicity such as fluidity and cellular immune responses for one month after the 3rd vaccination of the COVID-19 vaccine. However, it was confirmed that the somatic and cellular immune responses after the 3rd vaccination were lower than those of healthy adults in the immunocompromised patients such as kidney transplant group. However, it was confirmed that the difference between somatic and cellular immune responses of healthy adults and immunocompromised patients after the 3rd vaccination was significantly improved.