스퍼터링 TiN 박막의 특성 및 유기박막트랜지스터 전극 응용 연구

Abstract

TiN 박막은 높은 경도, 낮은 마찰계수, 우수한 마모특성, 화학적 안정성, 열적 안정성과 광학적 투명성 등의 물성이 특징이다. TiN 박막은 하드마스크(hard mask) 등의 보호코팅, 마이크로전자소자, 태양전지, 생물의료소자 등에 널리 적용되는 등 트라이볼로지(tribology)와 전자산업 분야에서 활발하게 연구 및 응용되고 있다. 유연성 및 전기전도성이 우수한 생체 적용용 전극을 개발하고 제작하기 위한 것을 목적으로 하며, 전기전도성 향상을 위한 첨가 물질 등이 포함되지 않으며 생체 적용용 전극은 전기전도성 필름 등의 보호층 및 접착층을 포함하지 않는 전극에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 듀얼마그네트론 스퍼터링 장치를 이용하여 TiN 박막을 제작하였으며, 제작한 TiN 박막의 구조, 물리적, 전기적 특성들을 평가 고찰하였다. 듀얼 마그네트론 스퍼터링 장치를 이용하여 DC 파워 및 N2 반응가스 유량의 변화에 따라 TiN 박막을 제작하였으며, 구조, 표면, 트라이볼로지, 전기적, 광학적 특성들을 평가하였다. 듀얼 마그네트론 스퍼터링 장치로 제작한 TiN 박막의 경우 DC 파워의 증가에 따라 경도, 탄성계수 값이 증가하였고, 접착력이 우수하게 나타났다. 표면거칠기등 표면 특성에서는 rms 표면거칠기 값이 DC 파워의 증가에 따라 증가하는 경향을 나타내었다. TiN 박막 증착시 DC 파워 증가는 박막 성장 시 스퍼터링 효과가 향상되기 때문에 표면거칠기 값은 다소 증가하였지만, 경도, 탄성계수, 접착 특성 등의 트라이볼로지 특성의 경우 모두 향상되었다. 이러한 결과들은 높은 에너지를 가지는 스퍼터링 이온들의 영향이라고 판단된다. 또한 스퍼터링 효과로 인한 표면거칠기 값의 증가는 TiN 표면에너지를 증가시키는 역할을 하여 접촉각의 크기를 감소시키는 역할을 하였다. 그러나 전기적 특성 값인 비저항 값은 DC 파워 증가에 따라 증가하였으며, 이는 기존 TiN 박막의 우수한 물리적 특성만을 응용했다고 보면 본 논문에서 측정된 전기적 특성에 의해 TiN 박막이 전자소자의 전극으로 사용될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 또한, 듀얼 마그네트론 스퍼터링 장치를 이용하여 제작한 Ti 박막의 경우 경도, 탄성계수, 접착력, 표면거칠기, 투과도 값은 각각 11.5 GPa, 103 GPa, 27.5 N, 2.45 nm, 20%의 값을 나타내었다. 반응가스로서 N2 를 증가시켜 제작한 TiN 박막의 경우 각각의 최고치는 각각 19.2 GPa, 182 GPa, 27.3 N, 1.12 nm, 85% 등의 값을 나타내었다. 듀얼 마그네트론 스퍼터링 장치로 제작한 TiN 박막은 우수한 경도와 탄성계수, 접착력과 부드러운 표면을 나타내었으며, 친수성을 포함하였다. TiN 박막을 유기박막트랜지스터에 적용하여 트랜지스터 전기 특성을 확보할 수 있었던 결과로써 TiN 박막의 전극 응용은 성공적이었다. 본 논문에서 얻은 TiN 박막의 우수한 물리적 특성들을 바탕으로 디스플레이 전자소자등 다양한 분야에 응용이 가능할 것이다. 확보한 결과들을 바탕으로 생체적합용 전극으로 응용을 위한 연구로서 유기박막트랜지스터를 제작하였으며, 기존 금(Au) 전극에 비해 물리·화학적 안정성을 향상시켜 전자소자의 수명을 향상시킬 수 있어 유기 전자소자의 수명 향상에 기여할 수 있다. 이는 유기박막트랜지스터의 생체적합 전극 뿐만 아니라 유기발광소자, 유연 디스플레이 소자 등 다양한 전자소자에 응용할 수 있어 그 가치가 더욱 클 것으로 기대된다. |TiN thin films have some physical properties such as high hardness, low coefficient of friction, excellent wear resistance, chemical stability, thermal stability and optical transparency. TiN thin films are actively researched and applied in tribology and electronics industries. In order to develop and manufacture biocompatible electrodes with excellent flexibility and electrical conductivity, research on electrodes does not include protective layers and adhesive layers, such as electrically conductive films.

In this thesis, properties of the TiN thin films, which were prepared by using a dual magnetron sputtering, were evaluated and examined. TiN thin films were fabricated with changes of DC power and N2 reactant gas flow rate, and their structural, surface, tribological, electrical and optical properties were evaluated. As an increase in DC power, the hardness and elastic modulus values increased, and the adhesive strength was excellent. In the surface properties such as surface roughness, the rms surface roughness value showed a tendency to increase with the increase of DC power. Since the increase in DC power during TiN thin film deposition improves the sputtering effect during thin film deposition, the surface roughness value slightly increased; however, tribological properties such as hardness, elastic modulus, and adhesive properties were all improved by the effect of sputtering ions with high energy. In addition, the increase in surface roughness due to the sputtering effect served to increase the TiN surface energy; thereby reducing the size of the contact angle. Resistivity increased with an increase in DC power. Considering that only the excellent physical properties of the existing TiN thin film were applied, it can be confirmed that the TiN thin film can be used as an electrode of the various electronic devices by the electrical properties measured in this thesis. In case of the Ti thin films prepared by using the dual magnetron sputtering, the hardness, elastic modulus, adhesion, surface roughness, and transmittance values were 11.5 GPa, 103 GPa, 27.5 N, 2.45 nm, and 20%, respectively. TiN thin films prepared as an increase in N2 reaction gas flow rate, the highest values were 19.2 GPa, 182 GPa, 27.3 N, 1.12 nm, and 85%, respectively. The TiN thin film exhibited excellent hardness, elastic modulus, adhesive strength and smooth surface, and hydrophilicity. Based on the excellent physical properties of the TiN thin film obtained in this thesis, TiN thin films were fabricated for a biocompatible electrode by replacing the existing gold (Au) electrode in an organic thin film transistor (OTFT). By applying the TiN thin films as the biocompatible electrode to the OTFT as a biosensor, successful electrical properties were obtained. The TiN thin films can contribute to improving the lifespan of the electronic devices by improving the physical and chemical stability. This will be expected to be more valuable as it can be applied to various electronic devices such as organic light emitting devices and flexible display devices as well as biocompatible electrodes of organic thin film transistors.