서류 가공식품의 품질 예측과 최적화를 위한 근적외선 분광법 및 다변수 분석

Abstract

Recently, the interest in health increases, and consumption of well-being food is increasing. For this reason, agricultural products and processed agricultural products are in the spotlight. Even if agricultural products are of the same species, internal quality differences occur depending on the environment of cultivation and storage. Therefore, it is necessary to predict the quality of raw materials and optimize the processing process when manufacturing processed foods for agricultural products. In this study, the following three subjects were studied for quality prediction and optimization of potatoes and sweet potatoes and their processed foods.

Firstly, a non-destructive NIR measurement technology for measuring the internal quality of raw sweet potatoes was developed. In this study, the changes in the moisture, starch, and α-amylase contents were measured for eight weeks after harvest. Using nondestructive near-infrared analyses and chemometric models, the moisture and starch contents were predicted. The partial least squares (PLS) method was used for prediction, while linear discriminant analysis (LDA) was used for discrimination. To increase the accuracy of the model, the near-infrared spectrum was preprocessed using the Savitzky-Golay derivative (S-G), standard normal variate (SNV), and multiplicative scattering correction (MSC) methods. When applying PLS to the moisture content, the best calibration model accuracy was obtained using the S-G preprocessed spectrum. Furthermore, the best calibration model accuracy for starch content was obtained using the SNV-preprocessed spectrum. The moisture and starch contents were categorized into five classes for LDA, with results indicating that the internal quality of sweet potatoes can be predicted and classified using chemometric models through nondestructive detection.

Secondly, food manufacturing processes are affected by various variables; this is why multi-variable statistical methods are used to predict and optimize food quality. In this study, product yield and quality optimization of a sweet potato chip manufacturing process was performed in a pilot-scale industrial fryer using vacuum frying (VF) technology. Model performance was compared using response surface methodology (RSM) and artificial neural network (ANN) models. Three independent variables, osmotic dehydration (OD) concentration, OD temperature, and vacuum frying temperature, were designed to predict the model product yield (%), oil content (%), and browning index (BI). The experiment was designed using a central composite design (CCD), and both RSM and ANN models were found to be statistically reliable as the basis of modeling the experimental values. However, the ANN model had a higher predictive performance than the RSM. Although there are many unpredictable variables in the process, the quality could be predicted and optimized using RSM and ANN models.

Thirdly, fried foods contain nutrients, antioxidants, and lipids that could be quickly processed in the body. By eating fried foods, human could maintain health, but toxic compounds could be generated depending on the frying oil, conditions, and raw materials. In this study, the contents of toxic compounds in fried potatoes according to frying oil (canola, palm) and frying method (atmospheric (deep) pressure, vacuum pressure) were compared. The changes in biochemical parameters and gut microbiota were studied during fried potatoes' diet using metagenomic analysis and mouse model. Using canola oil, the frying samples of deep and vacuum pressure were called CD and CV. Using palm oil, the frying samples of deep and vacuum pressure were called PD and PV. By comparing the content of toxic compounds which are trans fatty acid, acrylamide, and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) in the four samples, the effects on mice was confirmed by selecting PD and CV. As a result of the fried potatoes' diet in mice, the weight increased. Cholesterol and triglyceride contents of serum and liver were not significantly different from those of the N group during the PD and CV diets. The total short chain fatty acid (SCFA) content of cecal was statistically similar to that of the N group in the PD and CV groups. In the microbial diversity indices and microbiota compositions of fecal, N and PD were classified into similar groups, and CV was similar to that of the HF group. The Firmicutes (F)/Bacteroidetes (B) ratio, which is known to have a positive correlation with obesity, increased CV and decreased PD compared to N. The abundance of Erysipelotrichi, which was positively correlated with the induction of fatty liver, was very high in the CV intake group. Therefore, in this study, the fried potatoes' diet had an effect on the gut microbiota. The negative health effects of the PD and CV diets were lower than those of HF, and the negative effects of CV on health were higher than those of PD. In addition, the toxic compounds generation and the effect on the gut microbiota were different depending on the frying oil and frying method.

Recently, because of the development of various analysis methods, the limit of detection for toxic compounds is lowered, or the development of sensitive analysis conditions is required. It is required to develop new approaches such as rapid quality assessment technology and predictive technology using various application fields such as chemistry, biology, spectroscopy, and data science. In this study, quality prediction and optimization of potatoes and sweet potatoes and their processed foods were performed by convergence of various fields such as near-infrared spectroscopy, non-destructive technology, multivariate analysis, chemometrics, design of experiments, RSM, ANN, and metagenomics.|최근 건강에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 웰빙 식품에 대한 소비가 증가하고 있다. 이로 인하여 농산물과 농산물 가공품이 각광을 받고 있다. 농산물은 재배 및 저장 환경에 따라 내부 품질 차이가 발생한다. 따라서 농산물 가공식품 제조 시 원료의 품질을 예측하고, 가공공정 최적화가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 서류 및 서류 가공식품의 품질예측과 최적화를 위해 다음 세 가지 주제를 연구하였다.

첫째, 고구마의 산업적 대량 가공에 적합한 원물 내부 품질 측정을 위한 비파괴적 NIR 측정 기술을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 수확 후 8주동안 고구마의 수분, 전분, α-amylase 함량 변화를 측정하였다. 비파괴적 근적외선 분광법과 케모메트릭스 모델을 이용하여 수분과 전분 함량을 예측하였다. Partial least squares (PLS)는 prediction에 사용하였고, linear discriminant analysis (LDA)은 discrimination에 사용하였다. 모델의 정확도를 높이기 위해 Savitzky-Golay Derivative (S-G), Standard Normal variate (SNV), multiplicative scattering correction (MSC)을 사용하여 근적외선 스펙트럼을 전처리하였다. S-G 전처리 스펙트럼을 사용하여 수분 함량 예측 시 가장 높은 모델 정확도를 얻었다. 또한, SNV 전처리 스펙트럼을 사용하여 전분 함량에 예측 시 가장 높은 모델 정확도를 얻었다. 수분과 전분 함량은 LDA에 대해 5개 등급으로 분류하였다. 비파괴적 근적외선 분광법 및 케모메트릭스 모델을 사용하여 고구마의 내부 품질을 예측하고 분류할 수 있다.

둘째, 식품 제조 공정은 다양한 변수의 영향을 받으므로, 다변수 분석을 이용하여 식품 품질을 예측하고 최적화해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 vacuum frying (VF) 기술을 이용하여 pilot-scale의 산업용 고구마칩 제조 공정의 품질 최적화 연구를 수행하였다. Response surface methodology (RSM)과 artificial neural network (ANN)를 사용하여 model performance를 비교하였다. 독립변수로 osmotic dehydration (OD) concentration, OD temperature, vacuum frying temperature를 사용하였다. 반응값으로 감압후라이드 고구마칩의 yield (%), oil content (%), and browning index (BI)를 사용하였다. 실험은 central composite design (CCD)를 사용하여 설계하였다. RSM 및 ANN 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 model에 fitting되었다. ANN이 RSM보다 prediction performance가 더 높았다. 농산물 가공공정은 농산물의 품질에 따라서 예측 불가능한 변수가 매우 많지만, RSM과 ANN 모델을 이용하여 품질 예측 및 최적화가 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 이는 다양한 변수가 존재하는 식품산업 공정에서 활용될 수 있다.

셋째, 튀긴 음식에는 체내에서 빠르게 소화할 수 있는 영양소, 항산화제 및 지질이 포함되어 있다. 인간은 튀긴 음식을 먹음으로서 건강을 유지할 수 있다. 그러나 기름, 원료에 따라 독성 화합물을 함께섭취할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 튀김 기름 (카놀라유, 팜유)과 튀김 방법 (상압, 감압)에 따른 감자튀김의 독성화합물 함량을 비교하였다. Metagenome 분석과 mouse 모델을 이용하여 감자튀김을 섭취하는 동안 biochemical parameter와 장내 미생물의 변화를 연구하였다. 카놀라유를 사용하여 상압 및 감압에서 튀긴 샘플을 CD 및 CV라고 명명하였다. 팜유를 사용하여 상압 및 감얍에서 튀긴 샘플을 PD 및 PV라고 명명하였다. 4개의 시료에서 독성 화합물인 trans fatty acid, acrylamide, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH)의 함량을 비교하였다. 이 중 PD와 CV를 선정하여 mouse에게 식이 시 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 감자튀김 식이 결과 mouse의 체중이 증가하였다. Serum 및 간liver의 cholesterol 및 triglyceride 함량은 N 그룹과 PD, CV 그룹과 유의한 차이가 없었다. 맹장의 SCFA 함량은 PD 및 CV 그룹의 N 그룹과 통계적으로 유사하였다. Microbiota 분석 결과 비만과 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 알려진 Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes 비율은 N에 비해 PD 섭취 시 감소하였고, CV 섭취 시 증가하였으나 유의적인 차이는 없었다. CV 그룹의 Erysipelotrichi, Erysipelotrichaceae의 abundance가 다른 그룹에 비하여 매우 높은 것을 확인할 수 있다. 따라서 감자튀김 식이는 장내 미생물에 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

최근 다양한 분석 방법의 발전으로 유해 물질에 대한 허용 한도가 낮아지거나, sensitive한 분석 조건 개발이 요구된다. 화학, 생물학, 분광학, 데이터과학 등 다양한 응용 분야를 이용하여 신속한 품질 평가 기술 및 예측 기술과 같은 새로운 접근 방식 개발도 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 근적외선 분광법, 비파괴 기술, 다변수 분석, chemometrics, 실험계획법, RSM, ANN, metagenome 등 다양한 분야를 융합하여 서류와 서류 가공식품에 대한 품질 예측 및 최적화하였다.