Microstrip to Slot-line Feed Based High Gain Directive Patch Antennas Array for Radar Applications

Keyword UWB, Microstrip patch antenna, GPR, Power divider, Radar

Abstract

The feeding network determines the performance of an antenna. The feeding network part in the patch antenna and its array take up most of the precious area, and many of them are not symmetrically distributed. The proposed work in this thesis is to present a new compact design approach to the feeding mechanism in a microstrip patch antenna and its array on a single and multilayered dielectric substrate so that maximum power transmission can take place with minimum loss and optimize the feeding space limitation. Implementation of T-junction power splitter topology with an out-of-phase feeding mechanism in one of the arms, followed by a T-branching feeding to even arrays with proper Vivaldi antenna arrangement. Similarly, propose podal and antipodal antennae using an out-of-phase uniplanar power divider feeding approach contribute antenna to become small in size and shape. Finally, the thesis discusses the design of a horn-shaped stripe antenna exponentially tapered carved on a multilayer dielectric substrate using a T-junction microstrip feedline to slot-line and slot-line to the mounted copper stripe.

In this thesis, three different types of microstrip patch antennae and its array have been discussed:

Firstly, a novel feed system consisting of high gain six-slot Vivaldi antenna arrays on a single substrate layer using a power splitter based on binary T-junction power splitter topology and frequency-independent phase shifter has been presented. The antenna exhibits an out-of-phase feeding mechanism in combination with proper Vivaldi antenna array layout on separate rows causing high realized gain and a front-to-back ratio up to 14.12 dBi and 23.23 dB, respectively, within ultra-wideband regions of (2.5 GHz ⁓ 6.8 GHz) and (7.5 GHz ⁓ 9.5 GHz). Broad bandwidth, high gain, and strong directivity are all benefits of the suggested antenna, making it a viable option for applications that need broad bandwidth communication. The feeding system overcomes the limited arrangement of the antenna in an array reported in the literature, removes the constraint of adding feeding sources of Vivaldi antenna arrays in a single row, eliminates the beam-splitting effect, and significantly enhances the radiation directivity of the antenna arrays. The fabricated antenna is deployed for the detection of substrate plates as targets placed inside the concrete brick and gives a clear picture in form of 2-D imaging.

Secondly, a feed system consisting of a high gain podal and antipodal antenna on a single substrate layer using a power splitter based out of phase uniplanar power divider approach has been presented. The antenna exhibits a uniform amplitude out-of-phase uniplanar power divider feeding methodology over a large frequency range. The feeding has a T-junction formed by a slot line and a microstrip line for both podal and antipodal antenna designs. The podal microstrip feed line consists of Chebyshev multi-section matching transformers. The proposed antennas have maximum realized gain up to 11.3 dBi and a 3dB beamwidth range from 89.6 to 29.01 degrees for podal and 10.4 dBi, 135 to 39.5 degrees for antipodal antennas, respectively, within ultra-wideband regions of bandwidth from (2.4 GHz ⁓ 15.4 GHz) and (2.8 GHz ⁓ 16 GHz). The feeding system is compact, eliminates the beam-splitting effect, and significantly enhances the radiation directivity of the antenna arrays. The fabricated antenna is deployed in the detection of the MUT samples viscous property based on Poiseuille’s law hypothesis.

Finally, a uniplanar T-junction power divider approach feed system consisting of a metallic parallel plate waveguide theory-based TEM horn-shaped copper stripe antenna placed on an exponentially carved multilayer substrate has been presented. The compact antenna is in 3D shape, size, and lightweight and exhibits a T-junction power divider feeding methodology operating over a large frequency range. The feeding has a T-junction formed by a microstrip line to a slot line where the edge of the slot line is mounted by two TEM copper stripes exponentially tapered parallel plates on multilayer FR4 substrates. The proposed antennas have maximum realized gain up to 9.46 dBi and a 3 dB beamwidth range from 24.83 degrees to 92.5 degrees, around ultra-wideband regions of bandwidth from (6 GHz ⁓ 15.6 GHz). Broad bandwidth, high gain, and strong directivity exhibiting the front-to-back ratio between 3.52 dB to 23.81 dB are all benefits of the suggested antenna, making it a viable option for applications detecting heart and breathing rates along with body positions and movements. As the application using developed radar based systems, the radar scans were taken on the resting body on the bed, and the scanned signal for various sleeping state samples per bin is calculated. Recurrent Neural Network (RNN) is used to train and classify body sleeping position states from scanned radar sample data which can be useful at hospitals and aged health care centers for monitoring elderly patients.|패치 안테나의 급전 구조는 매우 중요하며, 많은 안테나는 비대칭적인 구조를 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 마이크로스트립 패치 안테나의 급전 메커니즘과 단층 및 다층 유전체 기판의 배열에 대한 새로운 설계 접근 방식을 제시하여 손실을 최소화하고 급전 공간을 최적화할 수 있도록 함으로써 최대 전력 전송이 가능하도록 하였다. 역위상 급전 메커니즘이 있는 T-접합 스플리터 토폴로지 구현 후 비발디(Vivaldi) 안테나에 급전하였다. 또한, 위상이 다른 단평면 전력 분배기 급전 방식을 사용하여 제안된 포달(podal) 및 안티포달(antipodal) 안테나를 소형화 할 수 있었다.

본 논문에서는 세 가지 유형의 마이크로스트립 패치 안테나를 설계 및 제작하였다.

첫째, 바이너리 T-접합 전력 분배기와 주파수 독립 위상 천이기를 기반으로 하는 전력 분배기를 사용하여 단일 기판에 6개의 슬롯을 갖는 고이득 비발디 어레이 안테나를 제안하였다. 비발디 안테나를 적절히 어레이 시킴으로써 2.5 ⁓ 6.8 GHz와 7.5 ⁓ 9.5 GHz 주파수 대역에서 안테나 이득은 약 14.12 dBi 을 얻을 수 있었다. 제작한 안테나는 대역폭이 넓고, 고이득, 고지향성 특성을 갖고 있어서 광대역 통신에 활용 가능하다. 또한, 제작한 안테나는 콘크리트 벽돌 내부에 배치된 타겟을 감지하여 선명한 2D 이미징을 제공하는데 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 위상차 단평면 전력 분배 방식을 기반의 전력 분배기를 사용하여 고이득 포달 및 안티포달 안테나를 제안하였다. 급전 방식은 포달 및 안티포달 안테나 설계를 위해 슬롯 라인과 마이크로스트립 라인으로 형성된 T-접합 방식을 활용하였다. 특히, 제안한 포달 안테나는 Chebyshev마이크로스트립 피드 라인을 활용하여 2.4 ⁓ 15.4 GHz 초광대역 대역폭 내에서 최대 이득은 11.3 dBi이고, 3dB 빔폭은 29.01 ⁓ 89.6°이다. 또한, 제안한 안티포달 안테나는 2.8 ⁓ 16 GHz 초광대역 대역폭 내에서 최대 이득은 10.4 dBi이고, 3dB 빔폭은 39.5 ⁓ 135° 이다. 급전 시스템이 소형이며, 안테나 어레이를 통해 방사 지향성을 크게 향상시킴으로써 Poiseuille의 법칙을 기반으로 액체 샘플의 점성 특성을 감지하는 데 활용할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 단평면 T 접합 전력 분배 급전 시스템을 기반으로 TEM 혼(horn) 안테나의 기능을 대신할 수 있는 FR4 다층 기판으로 구성된 안테나를 제안하였다. 제안한 안테나는 가볍고 소형의 3D 형태이며, 6 ⁓ 15.6 GHz 초광대역 대역폭 내에서 최대 이득은 9.46 dBi이고, 3dB 빔폭은 24.83 ⁓ 92.5°이다. 특히, 넓은 대역폭, 고이득 및 고지향성의 특성으로 타겟의 움직임 및 위치 인식, 심박 및 호흡을 감지하는 데 활용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 특히, 레이더 스캔은 침대에 누워있는 신체에 대해 수행되었으며, 스캔된 레이더 샘플 데이터에 대해 RNN (Recurrent Neural Network)을 활용하여 수면 자세 상태를 훈련하고 분류하였다.