한·일 현대 소설 교육 비교 연구

Keyword

한·일, 현대 소설, 교육과정, 교육 목표, 단원 체제, 제재, 학습 활동, Korea-Japan, modern novels, curriculum, educational goals, unit system, the material of modern novels , learning activities

Abstract

본 연구는 한국과 일본의 중학교 현대 소설 교육을 비교 연구하여 한국 현대 소설 교육의 현황과 위상을 점검하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 우리는 변혁적 사회의 다양한 현상 속에서 끊임없는 해결 과제를 안고 살아간다. 해결해야 할 문제는 우리의 일상적 삶과 직결되며, 그 삶을 이끌어가는 주체는 나를 비롯한 사회의 모든 구성원이다. 나와 나를 둘러싼 다양한 사람들의 ‘삶을 안다’는 것은 세상을 살아갈 큰 힘을 얻게 되는 것을 의미한다.

현대 소설은 인간의 다양한 삶을 담아놓은 집약체이다. 우리는 언제 어디서나 그 삶의 모습을 들여다볼 수 있으며, 인간과 사회를 통찰하여 삶을 정립하고, 기존의 한계를 넘어 새로운 방법과 대안을 도출할 수 있다. 현대 소설 교육에서 현대 소설이 가진 가치에 접근할 수 있게 해 주는 것이 교육과정과 교과서이며, 세계 각국에서는 국가 가치관을 반영하여 최선의 교육을 위한 노력이 상시 이루어진다. 비슷한 배경을 가진 국가 간 교육 비교는 교육의 목표나 내용, 방법 등을 점거하는 데 있어 유효한 결과를 도출할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 동아시아의 내외적 유사성을 보이는 한국과 일본의 교육과정과 현대 소설 교육방법 비교를 통해 한국 현대 소설 교육의 현황과 위상을 확인하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 한국과 일본이 현재 적용 중인 중학교 교육과정 총론을 비교·분석하였다. 한국과 일본은 사회 변화에 대처 가능한 능력 육성을 교육과정의 개정 배경으로 두고 있었다. 특히 양국의 교육과정은 미지의 시대를 살아갈 학습자의 ‘삶’에 대해 공통적으로 주목하고 있음을 확인하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 한국과 일본의 중학교 국어과 교육과정을 비교·분석하였다. 양국의 국어과 교육과정 분석을 통해 문학 교육에 대한 시각차를 확인할 수 있었다. 한국의 국어과 교육은 국어과 하위 영역인 문학을 단독 영역으로 분리하여, 학습자가 문학이 가진 본질적 가치를 누리며 내면화할 수 있도록 돕는 교육을 지향하고 있었다. 문학의 성취 기준 역시 문학의 본질과 요소, 감상 방법, 성찰 태도의 내용을 담아 수용과 생산 활동을 거치며 학습자의 성장을 이끄는데 초점을 두고 있었다. 일본의 국어과 교육은 문학을 사고력·판단력·표현력을 위한 언어활동의 일부로 보고 읽기 영역에 포함하여, 문학 요소를 이용한 분석과 해석 과정을 통해 사회생활에 필요한 소통 능력을 높이는 교육을 지향하고 있었다. 이를 위해 문학의 성취 기준은 분석 과정을 단계별로 나누고 분석을 위한 소설의 형식 요소를 배치해 학습자가 이해, 표현, 소통의 자질 능력을 기를 수 있도록 하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 한국과 일본의 중학교 국어 교과서의 현대 소설 교육의 모습을 비교하였다. 이를 위해 국어 교과서 단원 구성과 체제, 현대 소설 단원 제재, 현대 소설 단원 학습 활동을 분석하였으며, 앞 장에서 확인한 문학 교육에 대한 시각차가 현대 소설 교육에도 반영되어 있음을 확인하였다. 한국의 경우 국어과 하위 영역을 집중적으로 학습하기 위해 하나의 대단원 안에 두 개의 소단원으로만 구성하고 있었다. 두 개의 소단원 학습 종료에도 심화 학습을 위한 활동과 공동체 프로젝트 학습 등 다양한 경험을 제공하고 있었으며, 대단원의 도입과 정리도 충실하게 구성하고 있었다. 일본의 경우 국어과 하위 영역 내용을 다양하게 접할 수 있도록 하나의 대단원에 여러 개 영역을 담고 있었으며, 정보와 독서의 경우 별도의 단원으로도 구성하고 있었다. 대단원에 여러 내용이 담겨 있어 한국과 같이 심화 학습이나 활동은 따로 두고 있지 않았으며, 도입 역시 간소화된 모습을 보였다. 특히 정리는 대단원별 정리가 아닌 마지막 대단원에서 한 학년의 국어 학습 내용을 종합적으로 정리하는 모습을 보였다. 현대 소설 단원 체제 역시 일본은 한국에 비해 준비학습과 정리학습이 간략하게 구성되어 있었다. 현대 소설 단원 제재는 일본이 한국에 비해 학습자 현실의 모습을 잘 구현하고 있었으며, 주제에 대한 다양한 시각으로의 접근, 교과서용 현대 소설 등 한국 현대 소설 제재에 참고점이 될 수 있었다. 한국의 현대 소설 단원의 학습활동은 여러 매체를 활용하여 다양한 체험과 연결하는 활동을 제시하고 있었으며, 이를 통해 학습자 내면의 성장과 가치관, 세계관을 형성하도록 돕고 있었다. 반면 일본의 현대 소설 단원의 학습 활동은 내용을 정확히 이해하고 분석한 내용을 교류할 수 있는 활동을 제시하고 있었으며, 이를 통해 학습자의 판단력, 견해 형성, 표현력과 소통 능력을 증대 할 수 있도록 돕고 있었다.

한국과 일본의 현대 소설 교육 비교를 해 본 결과, 양국은 현대 소설 교육을 통해 학습자의 삶에 실질적 도움이 될 수 있도록 최선의 노력을 하고 있었다. 다만 현대 소설로부터 얻는 가치를 각기 다른 시각에서 접근하여 현대 소설 교육의 목표와 방법이 달랐다. 이런 차이를 통해 한국 현대 소설 교육의 현황과 그 위상을 확인할 수 있었다. |The objective of this study is to check the current situation and status of modern Korean novel education by comparing and studying modern novel education in middle schools in Korea and Japan. We live with constant challenges in various phenomena in a transformative society. The problem to be solved is directly related to our daily lives, and the subject that leads the life is me and all members of society. Knowing the 'life' of me and the various people surrounding me means gaining great strength to live in the world.

Modern novels are aggregates of various human lives. We can look into the appearance of life anytime, anywhere, establish a life by insight into humans and society, and derive new methods and alternatives beyond existing limitations. In modern novel education, the curriculum and textbooks provide access to the values of modern novels, and in countries around the world, efforts for the best education are always made to reflect national values. Comparison of education between countries with similar backgrounds can derive effective results in occupying the goals, contents, and methods of education. Therefore, in this study, the current status and status of modern novel education in Korea were confirmed by comparing the curriculum of Korea and Japan with the educational methods of modern novels showing internal and external similarities in East Asia.

Chapter II compares and analyzes the general curriculum of middle schools currently applied in Korea and Japan. Korea and Japan set the background for the revision of the curriculum to foster the ability to cope with social change. In particular, it was confirmed that the curriculum of the two countries commonly pays attention to the 'life' of learners who will live in the unknown era.

Chapter III compares and analyzes the curriculum of the National language in middle schools in Korea and Japan. Through the analysis of the National language curriculum in both countries, it was possible to confirm the difference in perspective on literature education. National language education in Korea was aimed at education that divided literature, a sub-area of National language, into a single area to help learners enjoy and internalize the essential values of literature. The achievement standards of literature also focused on leading learners' growth through acceptance and production activities, including the nature and elements of literature, methods of appreciation, and attitude of reflection. Japanese National language education saw literature as part of language activities for thinking, judgment, and expression, and included it in the reading area to improve communication skills necessary for social life through analysis and interpretation processes using literary elements. To this end, the achievement criteria of literature divided the analysis process step by step and placed the form elements of the novel for analysis so that learners can develop the qualities of understanding, expression, and communication.

Chapter IV compares the appearance of modern novel education in middle school National language textbooks in Korea and Japan. To this end, the composition and system of National language textbook units, sanctions on modern novel units, and learning activities of modern novel units were analyzed, and it was confirmed that the difference in views on literature education was also reflected in modern novel education. In the case of Korea, only two sub-units were composed in one unit to intensively learn the sub-units of the National language department. Even at the end of the two small units of learning, various experiences such as activities for in-depth learning and community project learning were provided, and the introduction and organization of large units were faithfully organized. In the case of Japan, several areas were included in one unit so that the contents of the National language department could be accessed in various ways, and in the case of information and reading, it was also composed of separate units. As the large volume contained various contents, there was no in-depth learning or activities as in Korea, and the introduction was also simplified. In particular, the theorem showed a comprehensive summary of the National language learning contents of a grade in the last unit, not by unit. The modern novel unit system was also composed of preparatory and organized learning in Japan compared to Korea. The sanctions on modern novels were better embodied by Japan than Korea, and could be a reference point for the sanctions on modern Korean novels, such as various perspectives on topics and modern novels for textbooks. The learning activities of the modern novel unit in Korea presented activities that connect with various experiences using various media, helping to form learners' inner growth, values, and worldviews. On the other hand, the learning activities of modern novel units in Japan presented activities to accurately understand the contents and exchange the analyzed contents, helping learners to increase their judgment, opinion formation, expression, and communication skills.

As a result of comparing modern novel education in Korea and Japan, the two countries were making their best efforts to help learners' lives through modern novel education. However, the goals and methods of modern novel education were different by approaching the values gained from modern novels from different perspectives. Through these differences, it was possible to confirm the current situation and status of modern Korean novel education.