태권도 품새 선수의 탈사회화와 재사회화에 관한 연구

Keyword 태권도, 품새 선수, 탈사회화, 재사회화

Abstract

본 연구에서는 태권도 품새 선수의 탈사회화와 재사회화에 관해 알아보며, 구체적인 선수의 은퇴 배경과 스포츠로의 재사회화 과정에 분석을 위한 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 태권도 품새 선수의 탈사회화의 원인은 무엇인가? 둘째, 태권도 품새 선수의 탈사회화에 따른 생활 적응은 어떠한가? 셋째, 태권도 품새 선수의 탈사회화 후 운동 경험에 대한 인식은 어떠한가? 넷째, 태권도 품새 선수의 재사회화 과정은 어떠한가?

본 연구의 방법은 대한태권도협회가 주최하고 주관하는 전국 태권도 품새 대회 입상 경력이 있는 남·여 각각 3명씩 총 6명을 연구 대상으로 선정하였으며, 이는 현재 각자 직업을 가지고 있는 은퇴선수 중 6년 이상의 선수 경력이 있는 은퇴선수들로 참여자를 선정하였다.

본 연구의 자료 분석을 위하여 Strauss와 Corbin(1990)의 근거이론 접근법에 의해 진행하였다. 이 접근법은 사회현상에 관한 이론이 자료에 바탕을 두어야 한다는 전제로부터 출발하고 자료에서 드러나는 핵심 범주들을 중심으로 하여 자료에 토대를 둔 이론을 구성하고 검증하는 데 일차적 목적을 둔다(서진교, 1996).

수집된 자료는 전사, 부호화, 범주화, 핵심 주제화의 과정을 거쳐 연구의 주제를 도출하고 분석하였다. 질적 연구 방법은 대부분 자료의 수집과 분석이 동시에 이루어지고, 추가적인 핵심 주제의 도출이 수집된 자료를 통해서 나타나기에 심층 면담을 통한 자료수집 외에 연구자의 관찰, 주변 지인, 연구 참여자와 관련된 문헌적 자료 등 여러 방법을 사용하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 수집된 자료는 핵심 주제 도출을 위해 다각도 분석법과 연구 참여자의 재검토와 전문가의 협의를 통해 연구의 신뢰성과 타당성을 높이려 노력하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 첫째, 태권도 품새 선수의 탈사회화 원인은 부상과 학업, 취업의 이유로 발생하였다. 학창 시절 선수 생활을 그만둔 이유는 학업과 관련된 것으로 학교 일과시간과 운동시간이 맞지 않거나 학교 공부를 우선하고 운동은 취미로 하면 좋겠다는 부모님의 권유로 그만두었던 것으로 나타났다. 다른 종목과 마찬가지로 부상으로 인해 성적이 나오지 않자 은퇴를 결심하고 취업하게 된 경우도 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 태권도 품새 선수를 직업으로 생각하는 선수는 없었다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 은퇴한 태권도 품새 선수는 재사회화에 대한 준비는 미비했던 것으로 보여졌다. 일부 선수는 태권도, 스포츠 관련 자격증을 취득하거나 대학원 진학 등 조금의 준비는 하였으나 2차 직업 선정으로 이어지는 데에는 어려움을 겪은 것으로 나타났다. 대부분은 태권도 품새 선수로서 운동에 대한 목표에 집중했기에 진로 전환의 가능성을 고려하지 못한 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 은퇴한 태권도 품새 선수는 탈사회화 후 운동 경험에 대해서는 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 은퇴한 태권도 품새 선수들은 자신의 운동 경험에 있어 선수 생활에 있어 아쉬운 부분도 있지만 단체 생활을 배웠기에 사회에 적응하는 데 어려움이 없었고 운동 경험을 통해 지도자 생활에 있어 도움이 되었기에 오히려 만족스럽다고 하였다.

넷째, 운동을 그만둔 후 사회생활의 적응에 대해서는 운동을 통해 소극적이고, 내향적이었지만 외향적으로 변하는 성격의 변화나, 선후배와 함께하는 단체 생활을 통해 작은 사회를 겪어서 적응에 있어 어려움 해소하는 데 도움을 받았다고 하였다. |This study examines the de-socialization and re-socialization of Taekwondo Poomsae players, and aims to analyze the specific background of the player's retirement and the process of re-socialization into sports.

The research questions to achieve the purpose of this study are as follows. First, what is the cause of the de-socialization of Taekwondo Poomsae players? Second, how is Taekwondo Poomsae's adaptation to life due to the de-socialization? Third, what is the perception of Taekwondo Poomsae player's exercise experience after de-socialization? Fourth, what is the process of re-socialization of Taekwondo Poomsae player?

A total of six people, three men and women, each with experience in winning the National Taekwondo Poomsae Competition hosted and organized by the Korea Taekwondo Association, were selected as retired players with more than six years of experience among retired players.

For the data analysis of this study, the basis theory approach of Strauss and Corbin (1990) was conducted. This approach is primarily aimed at constructing and verifying data-based theories, starting with the premise that theories about social phenomena should be data-based and focusing on key categories revealed in the data (Seo Jin-kyo, 1996).

The collected data were derived and analyzed through the process of transcription, coding, categorization, and core subjectization. Since most of the qualitative research methods are simultaneously collected and analyzed, additional core topics are derived through collected data, data were collected using various methods such as researcher observation, acquaintances, and research participants.

The conclusion of this study was, first, that the cause of the de-socialization of Taekwondo Poomsae players occurred due to injury, study, and employment. The reason for quitting his career as a student was related to his studies, and he quit at the recommendation of his parents to prioritize school work and exercise as a hobby. Like other sports, there were cases where they decided to retire and got a job when their performance was not good due to injuries. In this study, it can be seen that no player considered Taekwondo Poomsae as a job.

Second, the retired Taekwondo Poomsae player was found to have been poorly prepared for re-socialization. Some athletes prepared a little for taekwondo, sports-related certificates, or for graduate school, but they had difficulty leading to the second job selection. Most of them focused on their goals for exercise as Taekwondo Poomsae players, so they failed to consider the possibility of career change.

Third, retired Taekwondo Poomsae showed a positive response to the exercise experience after de-socialization. Retired Taekwondo Poomsae players said they were disappointed in their athletic experience, but they were rather satisfied because they learned group life and had no difficulty adjusting to society, and their athletic experience helped them in their leadership life.

Fourth, as for adaptation to social life after quitting exercise, he said that he was passive, introverted, but outgoing through exercise, or through group life with seniors and juniors, he went through a small society to help solve difficulties in adaptation.