신재생 에너지 관점에서의 중학교 기술‧가정 ‘수송 기술과 신재생 에너지’ 단원 교육방안 연구

Keyword 신재생 에너지, 기술가정, 2015 개정 교육과정, 교과서, 교육방안

Abstract

인간은 기술을 통하여 불편한 점을 편리하게 개선하기 위해 끊임없이 노력해 왔다. 기술이 가져다준 인간 중심의 편리함은 인간의 욕구와 필요를 충족시켜 주었다. 하지만 화석 에너지의 보존량 감소와 더불어 화석 에너지 사용으로 인한 환경오염이라는 역기능을 가져왔다. 지구온난화의 원인으로 온실가스가 지목되어 이를 절감하기 위한 현실적인 대안이 끊임없이 연구되고 있다. 그 대안으로 신재생 에너지가 주목되고 있다. 또한 오늘날에는 에너지 위기와 화석 연료 사용으로 인한 환경 문제를 해결하기 위해 신재생 에너지의 사용 비중이 점차 늘고 있다. 이미 세계 각국에서는 신재생 에너지 사용을 확대하기 위한 정책을 시행하고 있어 앞으로도 신재생 에너지를 활용하는 사례가 더욱 늘어날 것이다.

따라서 본 연구는 현대 사회의 자원 부족과 환경 위기 문제로 인해 신재생 에너지의 개발과 활용에 대한 관심이 대두되고 있는 현시점에서 2015 개정 교육과정의 중학교 기술·가정 ‘수송 기술과 신재생 에너지’ 단원 내용 구성을 비교 분석하여 신재생 에너지 개발의 중요성을 인식하고 효율적인 에너지 활용방안을 제안할 수 있도록 최근 동향을 반영한 교육방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이에 효율적인 에너지 활용방안에 대한 최근 동향을 파악하고자 ‘신재생 에너지’를 키워드로 하는 온라인 뉴스 자료를 수집하고 텍스트 마이닝 기법을 활용하여 결과를 도출하고자 하였다. 텍스트 마이닝 기법으로는 단순 빈도 분석, TF-IDF 분석을 시행하였으며, 결과를 통하여 신재생 에너지의 최근 동향과 앞으로의 발전 방향에 대한 정보를 분석하기 위해 최근 3개년도(2020년, 2021년, 2022년) 자료를 그룹화하고 이를 비교하여 정리하였다.

키워드 분석, TF-IDF 분석을 한 결과, 탄소 중립을 통한 기후 변화 대응의 중요성과 이를 위한 친환경 에너지 사업은 계속해서 확대되고 발전되고 있어 신재생 에너지의 사회적 가치 실현이 높아지고 있음을 알 수 있다.

이에 본 논문에서는 탄소 문제를 적용한 신·재생 에너지 단원의 교육방안을 다음과 같이 제시한다.

첫째, 신재생 에너지 단원에 에너지 효율 향상을 위한 탄소 중립의 이유를 이해하기 위한 이미지와 동영상을 선정한 후 이를 사용하여 학생들에게 동기 부여를 유발시키고 호기심을 가지게 하여 학습 내용에 대해 스스로 생각할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다.

둘째, 신재생 에너지 개발과 활용에 대한 이론적인 지식에만 집중하기보다 실생활에서의 효율적인 에너지 이용을 적극적으로 기여할 수 있도록 하는 생각의 전환의 기회를 마련해줄 필요가 있다. 즉, 탄소 중립에 대한 주제를 중심으로 실습 과제를 부여하여 기술적 문제 해결 과정을 통한 에너지 자립의 중요성을 깨닫게 한다.|Humans have been constantly striving to improve convenience through technology. The human-centered convenience brought by technology has satisfied human desires and needs. However, along with the decrease in the amount of fossil energy conservation, it has a negative function of environmental pollution caused by the use of fossil energy. Greenhouse gases are pointed out as the cause of global warming, and realistic alternatives to reduce them are constantly being studied. As an alternative, renewable energy is attracting attention. In addition, today, the use of renewable energy is gradually increasing to solve the environmental problems caused by the energy crisis and the use of fossil fuels. Countries around the world are already implementing policies to expand the use of renewable energy, so the number of cases of using renewable energy will increase in the future.

Therefore, this study focuses on the contents of the middle school technology and home 'transport technology and renewable energy' section of the 2015 revised curriculum at a time when interest in the development and use of new and renewable energy is rising due to the lack of resources and environmental crisis in modern society. By comparing and analyzing the composition, we tried to present an educational plan that reflects the recent trend so that we can recognize the importance of developing new and renewable energy and suggest an efficient energy use plan. In order to understand recent trends on efficient energy utilization methods, online news materials with the keyword 'renewable energy' were collected and results were derived by using text mining techniques. Simple frequency analysis, TF-IDF analysis were performed as text mining techniques, and through the results, the latest three years (2020, 2021, 2022) data were grouped and compared and organized.

As a result of keyword analysis, TF-IDF analysis, it can be seen that the importance of responding to climate change through carbon neutrality and the eco-friendly energy business for this purpose are continuously expanding and developing, so that the realization of the social value of new and renewable energy is increasing.

Therefore, in this paper, the education plan for the new and renewable energy unit applying the carbon problem is presented as follows.

First, images and videos to understand the reasons for carbon neutrality for energy efficiency improvement were selected in the new and renewable energy unit, and then used to motivate students and make them curious to give them an opportunity to think about their learning content. to provide.

Second, it is necessary to provide an opportunity for a change of thinking that can actively contribute to the efficient use of energy in real life rather than focusing only on theoretical knowledge on the development and use of renewable energy. In other words, practical tasks are given centering on the topic of carbon neutrality to realize the importance of energy independence through the process of solving technical problems.