‘마술적 사실주의’의 상징적인 의미 연구

Keyword

마술적 사실주의, 라틴 아메리카, 상징, 애니메이션, , Magical Realism, Latin America, Symbol, Animation,

Abstract

멕시코와 칠레 사이의 아메리카 대륙에서 ‘로망스 언어(라틴어에서 파생된 언어들)’가 사용되는 지역인 라틴 아메리카는 ‘마술적 사실주의’라고 불리는 토착 서사적 특징과 유럽 서사적 특징이 혼합되는 진원지였다. 마술적 사실주의는 현실 세계 속에 초자연적인 요소가 공존하는 이야기를 특징으로 한다. 이 이야기들은 라틴 아메리카 문화가 식민지화의 반향으로 독특한 문제를 포괄한다는 것을 보여주며 특유의 우울함과 즐거움을 담아냈다.

본 연구는 마술적 사실주의의 역사와 공감각적 요소, 그리고 라틴 아메리카의 서사적 정체성의 본질적인 특징을 만든 라틴 아메리카의 창작자들이 지난 70년 동안 책과 시청각적 매체에서 어떻게 그것들을 활용해왔는지 알아보았다.

첫 번째 장에서, 마술적 사실주의 용어의 어원과 역사적 기원에 대해 설명했다. 1920년대 유럽에서 시작된 마술적 사실주의와 1940년대에 라틴 아메리카의 이야기꾼들에 의해 재해석된 마술적 사실주의를 알아보았다. 토착 원주민과 유럽 문화의 혼합을 통하여 하나의 대표적인 서사 양식으로 라틴 아메리카의 서사 원형을 형성하는데 어떻게 도움이 되었는지 이해하고자 했다. 사전 설명 없이 벌어지는 초자연적 사건, 이야기의 정치적 함축 등 마술적 사실주의 서사에서 가장 흔한 특징에 대해서도 조사했다. 두 번째 장에서는 나비, 시간, 음식 등 마술적 사실주의 서사에 자주 묘사되는 요소에 대한 상징성 분석을 통해 라틴 아메리카의 소설과 라틴 아메리카에서 영감을 받은 영화의 서사 방식과 예를 살펴보았다. 또한 나비, 시간, 음식 등 토착 및 대중문화의 선행요소와 가브리엘 가르시아 마르케스, 로라 에스퀴벨, 알레한드로 곤살레스 이냐리투, 알폰조 아라우, 바이런 하워드의 소설과 영화 속 사례와 역사를 분석하였다. 세 번째 장에서는, 본인의 단편 애니메이션 의 발상과 제작과정에 대해 설명했다. 이 애니메이션은 라틴 아메리카의 상징성과 마술적 사실주의 은유에 영감을 받아, 콜럼비아에서 한국으로 유학을 온 한 그녀가 노란 나비로 상징되는 자신의 정체성을 잃는 것을 두려워하는 이야기를 그리고 있다.

마지막으로, 마술적 사실주의는 20세기 중반의 판타지 문학에 대한 라틴 아메리카의 반응으로 이해할 수 있으며, 국적과 배경을 불문하고 라틴 아메리카의 이야기꾼들은 판타지, 초현실주의, 사실주의 어느 쪽에도 속하지 않는 방식으로 우리 존재의 냉혹한 현실을 전달하는 서사 전략으로써 마술적 사실주의를 활용하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.|Latin America, the region in the American continent between Mexico and Chile where Romance languages are spoken, had been the epicenter of mixing of indigenous and European narrative features named Magical Realism, stories featuring supernatural elements while also situated in the real world. These stories capture the melancholy and the conceptual, showing that Latin American culture encompasses unique problems as a repercussion of colonization. This research explored Magical Realism's history and audiovisual elements and how Latin American creators have utilized them in books and audiovisual media in the last 70 years and turned them into an essential characteristic of the Latin American narrative identity.

In the first chapter, the researcher carried out a historical account of the etymological and historical origins of the Magical Realism term. Revising Magical Realism in its 1920s European inception and later reinterpretation by Latin American storytellers in the 1940s. Understanding how Magical Realism helped shape the Latin American narrative archetype through the mix of indigenous and European influences into one representative narrative style. An examination of the most common characteristics in Magical Realism tales, such as supernatural events with no explanation, the crossing of appropriate boundaries, and the political undertones of the stories, was also conducted. In the second chapter, a symbolic analysis of butterflies, time, and food, elements often depicted in Magical Realism stories, examining its narrative usage and examples from Latin American novels and Latin American inspired movies. The researcher also made a historical analysis of antecedents in indigenous and popular culture of butterflies, time, and food, and its usage in Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Laura Esquivel, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alfonzo Arau, and Byron Howard's novels and movies. In the third chapter, the researcher described the preproduction and production of an animation named . The animation depicts the story of a girl living in a place far away from home that fears the loss of her identity in the shape of yellow butterflies—inspired by Latin American symbolism and Magical realism metaphors. Lastly, Magical Realism can be understood as the Latin American response to fantasy literature of the mid-20th century. Storytellers from any nationality and background can utilize Magical Realism as a narrative strategy to convey the harsh reality of our existence in a way that neither Fantasy, Surrealism, and Pure Realism can.