Determinants of Alternative Finance Adoption of South Korean Companies

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국 기업이 대안금융을 도입하는 데 있어 결정요인을 평가하는 것이다. 총 105명의 응답자가 연구에 참여하였으며, 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하고, 정량적 방법으로 자료를 분석하였다.

한국 기업의 대체금융 도입의 주결정요인으로서 기업 소유주에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인들이 발견되었다. 공식적 금융 비용, 접근 용이성, 은행 및 기타 공식 기관의 경직성, 자금 규모, 다양한 대체 금융 출처에 대한 정보 가용성, 공식 금융 기관에 대한 업의 태도, 금융 인프라 개발, 운영 규모 및 구조, 내부 관리 태도 및 신뢰 이었다. 자본구조이론에 대한 함의와 관련하여 본 연구에서는자본조달순서이론의 특징을 관찰하였다. 연구 결과에서, 연구는 특히 기업의 사업주가 대체 금융과 관련하여 사용할 수 있는 모든 옵션을 탐색할 수 있도록 대체 금융의 다양한 출처에 대한 인식을 높이는 노력이 있어야 한다고 제안한다. 본 연구는 또한 자금을 제공하고 사업주가 대체 금융을 선택하도록 유도함으로써 대체 금융의 개발 및 보호를 장려하기 위한 정책 및 규제를 만드는 형태로 정부 개입이 있어야 한다고 제안한다.

키워드: 대체 금융, 운영 규모 및 구조, 내부경영태도와 신뢰

The objective of this study was to assess the determinants for South Korea’s Companies in adopting alternative finance. A total of 105 respondents participated in the study, data was collected using a questionnaire, and data was analysed using quantitative methods. The determinants for the adoption of alternative finance for Companies a number of factor were found to influence Companies owners on which alternative finance to adopt, these were Cost of formal finance, Ease of access, Rigidity of banks and other formal institutions, Size of funds, Availability of information on the various sources of alternative finance, Companies attitudes towards formal financial institutions, Development of financial infrastructure, Operational Size and Structure, Internal management attitude and Trust. With regard to the implication on capital structure theory the study observed characteristics of the pecking order theory. From the findings the study recommended that there should be efforts to increase awareness on the various sources of alternative finance so that business owners especially for small and medium enterprises to explore all options available to them with regard to alternative finance The researcher also recommends that there should be government intervention in the form of creating policies and regulation to encourage the development and protection of alternative finance by providing funding and inducing business owners to opt for alternative finance.

Key words: Alternative finance, Operational size and structure, Internal management attitude and trust