Abstract

Additive manufacturing is one of the important parts of industrial revolution 4.0 because its capability to create free form objects with minimum wastage and reduced energy usage. The ability to create customizable, personalized parts and components can be used to improve other areas of manufacturing as well as efficiency of tools and machines. Metals are one of the most important engineering materials due to their properties such as strength, durability, fatigue strength and recyclability. Directed energy deposition (DED) is one of the metal AM processes. Depending on the feeding method DED can be divided into powder and wire feeding type. DED can be used in order to create complex geometry objects, functional materials and can be used for repair and remanufacturing purposes. However, during the deposition process high temperature gradients due to rapid heating and cooling of the metal undesired effects occur such as residual stress, distortion and deflection. In order to manufacture high quality parts by DED information of proper deposition strategies is required. In order to investigate various deposition strategies to find best process parameters numerical analysis method is proposed in this work. Finite element analysis (FEA) can help reduce cost and time required for performing numerous experiments. Hence, investigation of different process parameters is required in order to acquire information about proper deposition strategies.

The goal of this thesis to analyze DED process and evaluate the effects of various deposition strategies in order to find methods for improved quality of deposited parts. Control over temperature histories one of the most important methodology to improve the quality and mechanical properties of parts manufactured by DED. One of the methods to control temperature during DED process is applying different scanning patterns. Change in scanning pattern leads to changes in temperature histories and as a result residual stresses and distortion is modified. Deposition pattern can affect mechanical properties, surface quality and density of the part. Hence, evaluation of various deposition pattern is proposed in this work.

The shape of deposited material can have effect on residual stress and, more importantly, distortion and deflection in case of cantilever beam shape substrate. The effect deposited width and length can have different effects. Investigation of this effects can provide and insight on substrate requirement depending on deposited shape as well as this information can serve as a guideline for the cases when additional pre-processing measures must be taken in order to avoid failure or unusable condition of deposited part. FEA of different width and length as well as height of deposited region were analyzed on cantilevered shape substrate in order to evaluate post process thermos-mechanical properties of metal parts. In the next step selected proper deposition pattern was applied to build thin wall structure and results were compared to the deposition of simple wall structure deposited by zig-zag deposition strategy. The results of the analysis showed that selected deposition pattern resulted in improved residual stress and displacement when Inconel 718 powder is deposited over AISI 1045 substrate. However, in case of G6 powder deposited in SCM 440 substrate proper deposition pattern helped to reduce effective and 1st principal stress but failed to improve displacement of the substrate.

적층제조는 산업혁명 4.0의 중요한 부분 중 하나로서 낭비를 최소화하고 에너지 사용을 줄이면서 자유로운 형태의 물체를 만들 수 있다. 사용자 정의 및 개인화된 부품과 구성 요소를 생성하는 기능은 다른 제조 영역뿐만 아니라 도구 및 기계의 효율성을 향상시키는 데 사용할 수 있다. 금속은 강도, 내구성, 피로강도 및 재활용성과 같은 특성으로 인해 제일 중요한 엔지니어링 재료 중 하나이다. 직접용착방식(DED)은 금속 적층제조(AM) 공정 중 하나이다. 공급방식에 따라 DED는 분말 및 와이어 공급 유형으로 나눌 수 있다. DED는 복잡한 가하학 객체 및 기능성재료를 생성하는 데 사용할 수 있으며 수리 및 재제조 목적으로 또한 사용할 수 있다. 다만, 증착공정 과정에서 금속의 급속가열 및 냉각으로 인한 고온 구배는 잔류응력, 디스토션 및 편향과 같은 바람직하지 않은 효과가 발생한다. DED로 고품질 부품을 제조하려면 적절한 증착공정 전략에 대한 지식이 요구된다. 본고에서는 최적의 증착공정 매개변수를 찾기 위한 다양한 증착공정 전략을 조사하도록 수치 분석 방법이 제안된다. 유한 요소 해석(FEA)은 수많은 실험을 수행하는 데 필요한 비용과 시간을 줄이는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 따라서 적절한 증착 전략에 대한 정보를 얻으려면 다양한 증착공정 매개 변수에 대한 조사가 요구된다.

본 논문의 목적은 증착된 부품의 품질을 향상시키는 방법을 모색하기 위해 DED 공정을 분석하여 다양한 증착 전략의 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 온도 이력 제어는 DED에 의해 제조된 부푸의 품질 및 기계적 성질을 향상시키는 것은 제일 중요한 방법론 중 하나이다. DED의 공종 중에서 온도를 제어하는 방법 중 하나는 서로 다른 스캐닝 패턴을 적용하는 것이다. 스캐닝 패턴의 변경은 온도 이력의 변화로 이어지면서 그 결과 잔류 응력과 디스토션이 영향을 받게 된다. 증착 패턴은 부품의 기계적 성질, 표면 품질 및 밀도에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 본고에서 다양한 증착 패턴에 대한 평가가 제안된다.

증착된 재료의 모양은 잔류 응력에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 더욱 중요한 것은 외팔보 모양 기판의 경우 디스토션 및 편향에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이러한 효과의 조사는 증착된 모양에 따른 기판의 요구 사항과 관련하여 통찰력을 제공할 수 있다. 또한, 이 정보는 증착된 부품의 고장 혹은 사용불능 상태를 방지하기 위해 추가적인 전처리 조치를 취해야 하는 경우에 대한 지침의 역할을 할 수 있다. 금속 부품의 후처리 열-기계적 특성을 평가하기 위해 캔틸레버 모양 기판에서 다양한 폭과 길이의 FEA와 증착된 영역의 높이를 분석하였다. 다음 단계에서 미리 선택된 적절한 증착 패턴은 얇은 벽 구조를 구축하기 위해 적용되었다. 결과는 지그재그 증착 전략에 의해 증착된 간단한 벽 구조의 증착과 비교되었다. 분석 결과는 Inconel 718 분말이 AISI 1045 기판 위에 증착될 때 선택된 증착 패턴이 장류 응력과 변위를 향상시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 단, SCM 440 기판에 증착된 G6분말의 경우 적절한 증착 패턴은 유효 및 1차 주응력을 줄이는 데 도움이 되었지만 기판의 변위 개선에는 실패하였다.

Citation

알리예브 알리술탄. (2022). A Study on the Effects of Deposition Strategies and Shapes on Thermo-mechanical Characteristics in the Vicinity of the Deposited Region by a DED Process.