현대예술 창작 매개체로서의 불의 가치에 대한 연구

Keyword

Fire, Dematerialization, Medium, One Possibility, Action Painting

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to examine its concept and methodology by analyzing the theoretical background and examples of works of art created with "fire" as a medium, and to link this with the researcher's work to examine representations in two-dimensional planes and three-dimensional spaces and the spiritual meaning behind it.

From the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, great changes took place in the thinking systems and lifestyles of the East and the West. In the late 20th century, the development of cutting-edge science and technology affected artists' concepts and working methods. The reason why researchers study "fire" as an artistic medium is that such an attempt as a new artistic language is of great significance in modern art. If in the past painting media was fixed and mainly focused on the way of expression, then the choice of media in modern art has become diversified, and this variety of media has brought more creative inspiration to artists. Media is the basis of artistic language, and its characteristics are closely related to the performance of art. The appearance of Buddha as an art medium in the history of modern art is a new way of artistic expression, which has the value of exploring the artistic spirit contained in Buddha.

Under the circumstance that the art medium has become the basis of art language, the researchers believe that the art works with "fire" as the art medium have the meaning of "new starting" in the art history. Due to the physical and chemical properties of fire, when fire works with other artistic mediums, it expresses the beauty and effect of art that cannot be confronted. For example, "fire marks" are traces left by two-dimensional planes such as canvas or drawing paper. Such traces are accidental and cannot be replicated by humans and machines. The inherent characteristics of such traces are the cultural characteristics of the Buddha. That is, the verticality of fire, the descending property of fire, the quantity and price characteristics of fire and the immateriality of fire. Based on these characteristics, the artistic works that use artistic media to express fire have unique aesthetic value.

In the field of art, fire originally appeared in arts and crafts in the form of a "fire pen". The role of fire in this period was closer to an art tool than an art medium. Because the artists of this period used the basic physical properties of fire to create works. This basic physical property is the combustion reaction. Fire really becomes the machine of art medium because of the change of artists' creative thinking mode. From the use of combustion reactions to the use of the intangible cultural characteristics of fire, in the process, fire has completed the transformation of art tools to art media materials.

In the field of art, the earliest fire appeared in arts and crafts in the form of "fire pen". During this period, the role of fire in art was closer to an "art tool" than an "art medium". Because the artists of this period used the physical properties of fire to create works. The physical property mentioned here is the combustion reaction. It can be said that the opportunity for fire to change from "art tool" to "art medium" is the change of artists' understanding. From using the physical properties combustion reactions of fire to using the immaterial cultural properties of fire, in the process fire transforms from an "art tool" to an "art medium".

From the primitive era of human civilization to today's rapid development of humanities, science and technology, fire has its own cultural attributes and it can inject unique spirit into works of art. French philosopher Gaston Bachelard is a French historian and philosopher, and he is the founder of the philosophy of science. Some of his important work involves poetry and philosophy of science. In philosophy of science, Bashir introduced the concepts of epistemological barriers and epistemological disconnects.

There are dedicated works on fire that illustrate its unique spiritual significance in immaterial representations and human psychological stories. Among them, the immaterial spiritual attributes of fire are the most consistent with the spiritual pursuit of the artist. His representative works "Buddha's Psychoanalysis" and "Candlelight" are devoted to the study of Buddha's spiritual value and cultural characteristics. The book especially draws out the immaterial spirit of fire and people's inner spiritual plot for fire. For example, the Prometheus Complex and the Empedocles Complex. Since then, works using fire as an artistic medium have been somewhat influenced by Bashlar. The Empedocles Complex is evident in the researcher's work.

From primitive times in human history to today, fire is a very important existence. In addition, fire itself has cultural attributes, and contains a unique spirit when it is expressed in works of art. Through his writings on fire, French philosopher Gaston Bachelard illustrates the unique spiritual meaning of fire in immaterial manifestations and human psychological stories. Among them, the immaterial attribute called "immateriality" spirit is related to the artist's spiritual pursuit. His representative works "Psychoanalysis of Fire" and "Candlelight", which study the spiritual value and cultural characteristics of Buddha, describe the immaterial spirit of Buddha and the inner plot of people towards fire. For example, Prometheus Complex and Empedocles Complex are one of them. This philosophy of Gaston Bachelard had a great influence on the artist, and the researcher's work can also be explained by Bachelard's Empedocles Complex.

With new ways of thinking and popularity, Yves Klein emerged in the early 20th century. Yves Klein created some works using fire as a medium. In the creation of modern art, the use of fire as a medium in modern art creation began. In this paper, firstly, it is divided into two-dimensional plane and three-dimensional space, as fire medium, to observe the development trend of the medium and how artists express their artistic spirit in the creative era. After Yves Klein, there were artists who created torches using new painting techniques. From the perspective of painting techniques, fire does not simply leave traces on the plane, but leads to a new technique, Pumaz. Pumaz can be used for abstract works as well as for delicate realism works. From the point of view of art media, fire can not only be used in two-dimensional planes, but also combined with new art media such as video media and installations to make works three-dimensional. As an artistic medium, fire is more clear in three-dimensional space. Fire can be used alone, but instead it works with gunpowder, sparks, etc., to embody the spiritual essence of the artist and create another form of work. Therefore, the art media fire not only develops in painting techniques, but also is a breakthrough process in the expression of artistic works.

As the new paradigm of art changed, Yves Klein created works using fire as a medium in the early 20th century. Therefore, in the creation of modern art, the possibility of fire as a medium is proposed. In this thesis, we will first divide into two-dimensional plane and three-dimensional space, observe how fire is used as a medium in art, and explore how artists express the spirit of art with the development of the medium. After Yves Klein, there were artists who used fire's new painting technique. From the point of view of painting techniques, fire not only leaves traces on flat work, but also creates a new technique called "Fumage". Fumage can be used not only for abstract works, but also for delicate realist works. From the perspective of artistic media, fire is not only used in two-dimensional planes, but can also be combined with new art media such as video media to make works three-dimensional. As an artistic medium, fire is more clear when used in three-dimensional space. Also, while fire can be used alone, it can also be combined with gunpowder, sparks, etc. to create other forms of work that embody the artist's spirituality. Therefore, as an artistic medium, fire has developed not only in painting techniques, but also in artistic expressions.

The researcher's work "one possibility" means a possibility. The work is expressed through a collaboration of fire and motion paint. The researchers first painted with the motion painting technique, and then burned them with fire. The burnt works are rearranged and expressed. Researchers try to explore a variety of artistic languages and possibilities with this unusual creative method. Therefore, the name of the work is called "one possibility", that is, a possibility. The researcher's work draws on the collaboration of fire and Action Painting, based on the "immaterial" spirit of fire, created with this uncommon technique.

The researchers used fire as an artistic medium to leave unique fire marks, giving them special visual effects and meanings. Visually, the fire marks have an accidental character. This characteristic is that people cannot completely control fire, and it will not only be affected by environmental factors such as wind and temperature, but also has unique characteristics that cannot be duplicated. This unique characteristic is similar to the characteristic of life. The researcher left the traces of his own feelings, attitudes and life in the works, giving them lifelike vitality. This is why technology or machines cannot replace works of art. The researcher's cooperation between fire and action entertainment can create more diverse artistic languages and expressions, making fire as an artistic medium applicable to more fields, through which more abundant expressions can be achieved.

With the formation and development of the modern art media market, artists can freely choose and directly use a variety of art media to obtain rich and perfect artistic effects. According to the differences and changes in the nature of the medium, the way of thinking and the means of technical expression in painting are also different. At the same time, completely different artistic achievements are also displayed, which suggests that "medium" will play an indispensable and important role in the future development of art. The characteristic generalized in these cases is the transition from material thinking to material, ie creative ideology. The diversity of materials will be transformed into the monopoly of the materials of the artist's specific individual, and new possibilities exist in the modern art environment where the art medium has changed drastically. It can be seen that fire as an artistic medium has great potential and research significance. Contemporary artists are now free to choose and use any artistic medium they want to express their intentions more effectively and flawlessly. Depending on which medium is used, the way in which the artwork is made and the technical performance will also change. Not only that, but also create a completely different artistic result. This shows that the medium will play an important role in the development of art in the future. Therefore, the study of fire as an art medium will be a matter of proposing new possibilities and discovering great potential in the rapidly changing modern art environment.|본 연구의 목적은 불을 매개로 창작된 예술작품들의 이론적 배경과 사례 분석을 통해 그 개념과 방법론을 연구하고, 이를 통해 연구자의 작업과 연결지어 2차원 평면과 3차원 공간에서의 표현방식과 그 이면에 담긴 정신적 의의를 조명하는 것이다.

19세기 말에서 20세기 초 동서양의 사고 체계와 생활방식이 크게 변화했고, 20세기 후반에는 첨단 과학기술의 발전이 예술가의 관념과 작업방식에 영향을 주었다. 연구자가 불을 예술 매개체로서 연구하는 이유는 현대 예술에서 이러한 시도가 새로운 예술 언어로서 중요한 의미를 지니기 때문이다. 과거에는 회화 매체가 고정되어 있어 주로 표현방식에 초첨을 맞추었다면, 현대 예술에서는 매체의 선택이 다양해지고 있고 이러한 다양한 매체는 예술가들에게 더 많은 창작 영감을 주었다. 매체는 예술언어의 기반이 되는 것이며 그 특성은 예술의 표현 효과와 밀접한 관계가 있다. 불이 현대 예술사에 예술 매체로 등장하는 것은 새로운 예술 표현 방식이며, 불이 함의하고 있는 예술 정신을 탐구할 가치가 있다.

매체가 예술언어가 되고 있는 상황에서, 연구자는 불을 매체로 사용하고 있는 예술작품은 예술 역사상 새로운 시작이라는 의의가 있다고 본다. 불의 물리적 특성과 화학적 특성은 다른 예술매체로 대체할 수 없는 예술의 미적 감각과 효과를 나타낸다. 예를 들어 '화흔(火痕)'은 캔버스나 종이 등 2차원 평면에 남은 흔적이다. 이러한 흔적은 우연성을 갖고 있으며 복제할 수 없는 특성을 지니고 있다. 또한 이 흔적은 불의 수직성, 하강성, 양가성, 그리고 비물질성이라는 특성을 내재하고 있다. 따라서 불을 예술매체로 표현하는 예술작품은 독특한 미적 가치를 갖게 된다.

예술 영역에서 최초의 불은 ‘화필(火筆)’의 형식으로 공예 미술에 나타났다. 이 시기 예술에서 불의 역할은 ‘예술 매체’보다는 ‘예술 도구’에 더 가깝다. 왜냐하면 이 시기의 예술가들은 불의 물리적 특성을 이용하여 작품을 창작했기 때문이다. 여기서 언급한 물리적 특성은 바로 연소반응이다. 불이 ‘예술 도구’에서 ‘예술 매체’로 변화하게 된 계기는 예술가들의 인식의 전환으로 인한 것이라고 할 수 있다. 불의 물리적 특성인 연소반응을 사용한 것에서 불의 비물질적 문화적 특성을 사용하게 됨에 따라, 이 과정에서 불은 ‘예술 도구’에서 ‘예술 매체’로 변화하게 되었다.

인류 역사상 원시시대부터 오늘날에 이르기까지 불은 매우 중요한 존재였다. 또한 불은 그 자체의 문화적 속성을 가지고 있어 그것이 예술작품에서 표현될 때 독특한 정신을 함의한다. 프랑스 철학자인 가스통 바슐라르는 불에 관한 저작을 통해 비물질적 표현과 인류의 심리적 이야기 등 불의 독특한 정신적 의미를 설명하였다. 그 중 불의 정신이라고 할 수 있는 비물질적 속성은 예술가의 정신적 추구와 연결될 수 있는 부분이 있다. 불의 정신 가치와 문화적 특성을 연구한 그의 대표작 「불의 정신분석」 및 「촛불」은 불의 비물질적 정신과 인간의 정신적 콤플렉스를 다루고 있다. 예를 들어 프로메테우스 콤플렉스와 엠페도클라스 콤플렉스가 그것이다. 바슐라르의 이러한 철학은 예술가들에게 많은 영향을 끼쳤고, 연구자의 작품 역시 바슐라르의 엠페도클라스 콤플렉스로 설명할 수 있다.

예술에 대한 새로운 패러다임의 변화와 함께 20세기 초반 이브 클라인은 불을 매체로 한 작품들을 창작하였다. 이로써 현대 예술 창작에 있어서 불이 매체가 될 수 있는 가능성을 제시했다. 본 논문에서는 먼저 2차원 평면과 3차원 입체 공간으로 나누어 불이 예술에서 매체로서 어떻게 사용되는지 살펴보고, 매체의 발전과 함께 예술가들은 어떻게 예술정신을 표현하는지 탐구해보고자 한다. 이브 클라인 이후, 불을 이용한 새로운 회화 기법으로 창작하는 예술가들이 나타났다. 회화 기법의 관점에서 보면, 불은 평면작업에 단순히 흔적을 남기는 것이 아니라 ‘푸마주’라고 하는 새로운 기법을 창출해냈다. 푸마주는 추상 작품에 활용할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 섬세한 사실주의 작품에도 활용할 수 있다. 예술 매체 관점에서 보면, 불은 2차원의 평면에서 사용될 뿐만 아니라, 영상 미디어 등 새로운 예술 매체와 결합하여 작품을 입체화시킬 수 있다. 불은 예술매체로서 3차원 입체공간에서 사용할 때 더욱 선명하게 드러난다. 또한 불은 단독으로 사용할 수도 있지만, 화약, 불꽃 등과 결합되어 예술가의 정신성을 드러내는 다른 형식의 작품을 만들어내기도 한다. 이에 예술 매체로서 불은 회화의 기법적 측면에서의 발전뿐만 아니라 예술 표현 형식에서의 발전을 이끌었다.

연구자의 작품 은 불과 액션 페인팅의 콜라보를 통해 창작했다. 먼저 액션 페인팅 기법으로 그림을 그리고 불을 태운 후, 이 태운 작품을 재구성한다. 이러한 방식을 통해 다양한 예술 언어와 가능성을 탐구하고 불의 비물질적 정신을 담고자 했다.

연구자는 불이라는 예술적 매개체를 이용하여 독특한 화흔(火痕)을 남기고 특별한 시각적 효과와 의미를 부여했다. 시각적 효과에서 볼 때 화흔은 우발적 특성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 특성은 사람이 완전히 불을 제어할 수 없고, 바람, 온도와 같은 환경 요인의 영향을 받을 뿐만 아니라, 복제가 불가능한 까닭에 독특한 특성을 갖추게 하는 것이다. 이 독특한 특성은 마치 생명이 가지고 있는 특성과 유사한 지점이 있다. 연구자는 본인의 감정, 태도, 삶의 흔적들을 작품에 남김으로써 마치 그것이 살아있는 듯한 생명력을 부여한다. 이것은 과학기술이나 기계가 예술작품을 대체할 수 없는 이유이다. 연구자의 불과 액션 페인팅의 콜라보는 더욱 다양한 예술 언어와 표현 방식을 만들어내고 불이 예술 매개체로서 더 많은 영역에 적용할 수 있도록 하며, 이를 통해 더욱 풍부한 표현을 가능하도록 한다.

동시대 예술가들은 이제 어떤 예술 매체든 원하는 대로 선택하고 사용함으로써 그들의 의도를 더욱 효과적이고 완벽하게 표현할 수 있게 되었다. 어떤 매체를 사용하는지에 따라 예술작품의 제작방식과 기술적 표현이 변화한다. 뿐만 아니라 전혀 다른 예술적 결과물을 만들어내기도 한다. 이는 앞으로의 예술 발전 과정에 있어서 매체가 중요한 역할을 할 것임을 시사한다. 따라서 예술 매개체로서 불을 연구하는 것은 급변하는 현대 예술 환경에서 새로운 가능성을 제시하고, 거대한 잠재성을 발견하는 일이 될 것이다.