The Role of Reelin and Psoralidin in GABAergic Neurons

Keyword inhibitory synapse, GABAergic neurons, Akt phosphorylation

Abstract

The central nervous system generates various neural circuits and regulates circuit activity for rapid and accurate information processing. The excitation and inhibition of neural networks are regulated by the balanced activity of excitatory and inhibitory neurons. In the cerebral cortex, excitatory neurons constitute approximately 80% of total neurons and mainly secrete the neurotransmitter, glutamate. Glutamate binds to the glutamate receptor on the post-synaptic membrane, induces depolarization, and promotes action potential generation in the corresponding neuron. On the other hand, inhibitory neurons, which make up 20% of neurons, mainly secrete Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) that binds to GABA receptors in the post-synaptic membrane. It controls the action potential by inducing hyperpolarization of the target nerve cell membrane potential. The functional disorder of excitatory or inhibitory neurons causes an imbalance in the excitation and inhibition of the neural network, causing several neurological disorders such as autism, schizophrenia, and depression.

Reelin is a secretory protein involved in a variety of processes in forebrain development and function, including neuronal migration, dendrite growth, spine formation, and synaptic plasticity. RELN is a candidate gene for several psychiatric disorders, such as schizophrenia, major depression, and autism spectrum disorder. Intracellular signaling pathways activated by Reelin have been investigated in accordance with its various roles. Reelin binds to apolipoprotein E receptor 2 (ApoER2) and very low-density lipoprotein receptor (VLDLR) to activate C3G/Rap1 for neuronal migration and phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)/Akt/mTOR for dendrite and spine development. In addition, Reelin has been reported to be involved in synaptic plasticity through the activation of MAPK/ERK1/2 via an unknown receptor. While most of Reelin’s functions focus on excitatory neurons and excitatory synapses, little is known about its effects on inhibitory neurons. In this study, we investigated the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/Akt pathway of Reelin in primary cortical and hippocampal neurons. Individual neurons were visualized using immunofluorescence to distinguish inhibitory neurons from excitatory neurons. Reelin-rich protein supplementation significantly induced the phosphorylation of Akt and ribosomal S6 protein in excitatory neurons, but not in most inhibitory neurons. In somatostatin-expressing inhibitory neurons, one of major subtypes of inhibitory neurons, Reelin-rich protein supplementation induced the phosphorylation of S6. Subsequently, we investigated whether or not Reelin-rich protein supplementation affected dendrite development in cultured inhibitory neurons. Reelin-rich protein supplementation did not change the total length of dendrites in inhibitory neurons in vitro. and, we examined the development of inhibitory synapses in primary hippocampal neurons and found that Reelin-rich protein supplementation significantly reduced the density of gephyrin–VGAT-positive clusters in the dendritic regions without changing the expression levels of several inhibitory synapse-related proteins. To investigate the mechanism of selective neuronal response to Reelin, the spatio-temporal expression of Dab1, a key adaptor protein of Reelin intracellular signaling, are being examined using custom-ordered Dab1 antibody and immunofluorescence.

Next, the expression mechanism of glutamate decarboxylases (GADs), an essential protein for the synthesis and secretion of GABA, was investigated using Psoralidin to study the factors affecting the function of inhibitory neurons. Psoralidin is a natural compound isolated from the seeds of Psoralea corylifolia, and various properties including antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects have been reported. In this study, the effect of Psoralidin on inhibitory neurotransmission and synaptic-related gene expression in cortical neurons and hippocampal neurons was examined. As a result, Psoralidin decreased the expression of GAD67 and GAD65 proteins in primary neurons. The reduction in GAD expression caused by Psoralidin was not mediated by NMDA receptors, a major known pathway for GADs regulation. Also, Psoralidin delayed the development of inhibitory synapses in primary hippocampal neurons.

In short, this study analyzed the role of Reelin on the neuron type-specificsignaling process and inhibitory synapse development in primary neurons. In order to investigate the mechanism of neuron-selective Reelin signaling, spatio-temproal Dab1 expression need to be studied further. Also, the molecular mechanism of Psoralidin-induced reduction of glutamate decarboxylase needs to be elucidated further. These studies will contribute to elucidating the factors related to the response and function of inhibitory neurons and to understanding the molecular mechanisms of neurological brain diseases resulting from the imbalance of excitation/inhibition of neural networks.

중추신경계는 신속하고 정확한 정보 처리를 위해 다양한 신경 회로를 생성하고 회로 활성을 조절한다. 신경망의 흥분과 억제는 흥분성 신경세포와 억제성 신경세포의 균형적인 활동으로 조절된다. 대뇌피질에서 흥분성 신경세포는 총 신경세포의 대략 80%를 구성하며 주로 신경전달물질인 글루탐산을 분비하는데, 글루탐산은 시냅스후 막의 글루탐산염 수용체와 결합하여 탈분극을 유도하여 해당 신경세포에서 활동전위 생성을 촉진한다. 반면, 20%의 신경세포를 구성하는 억제성 신경세포는 주로 Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)를 분비하고 이것이 시냅스후 막의 GABA 수용체에 결합하게 함으로써 표적 신경세포 막전위의 과분극화를 유발시켜 활동전위를 제어한다. 이러한 흥분성 혹은 억제성 신경세포의 기능적 장애는 신경망의 흥분과 억제의 불균형을 유발시켜 정보처리 과정에서 신호전달문제를 일으키고 자폐증과 조현병, 우울증 등 뇌신경질환을 초래한다.

Reelin은 뇌 발달과 신경 기능에 필요한 세포 외 분비 당단백질로 조현병, 우울증, 자폐를 비롯한 여러 정신질환과 유전적으로 연관된다. Reelin은 뇌발달 단계에서 주로 대뇌피질의 표면층에 존재하는 Cajal-Retzius 세포에 의해 생성되어 피질 형성에 중요한 신경세포의 이동을 조절하고, 출생 후에는 주로 해마와 피질의 GABA성 신경세포에서 합성되어, 수상돌기의 성장과 spine 형성 그리고 학습과 기억능력에 요구되는 시냅스 가소성을 포함한 다양한 과정에 관여한다. 이러한 Reelin은 신경세포의 막에 발현된 아포지단백 E 수용체 2 (ApoER2) 및 초 저밀도 지단백 수용체 (VLDLR)에 결합하고 세포내 어댑터 단백질 Dab1의 티로신 인산화를 촉진한다. 인산화된 Dab1은 세포 부착과 이동에 영향을 미치는 Crk/Rap1 신호 전달, 수상 돌기 성장 및 spine 형성을 촉진하는 포스파티딜이노시톨-3 키나제(PI3K)/Akt 및 mTOR 신호 전달을 포함한 여러 하위 신호 전달 경로를 활성화한다. 그러나 현재 Reelin의 역할에 대한 대부분 연구가 흥분성 신경세포 중심적으로 진행되어 있어 억제성 신경세포와 억제성 시냅스 발달에 미치는 Reelin의 영향에 대해서 알려진 바가 부족하다.

본 연구에서는 태아 생쥐의 대뇌와 해마로부터 분리한 신경세포에서 신경세포 유형-선택적인 Reelin의 신호전달 경로의 활성화와 Reelin의 억제성 시냅스 발달에 대한 영향을 연구하였다. 흥분성 신경세포와 억제성 신경세포에서의 신호전달경로 활성화 차이를 연구하기 위해 개개의 신경세포를 가시화할 수 있는 면역형광법과 공초점현미경을 이용하여 실험·분석하였다. 결과적으로 흥분성 신경세포에서 Reelin은 Akt와 리보솜S6단백질의 인산화를 통한 PI3K 신호전달 경로를 활성화시켰지만, 대부분의 억제성 신경세포에서는 인산화를 유도하지 않는 것을 최초로 밝혔다. 다만, 억제성 신경세포의 아유형 중 하나인 소마토스타틴-발현 억제성 신경세포에서는 놀랍게도 리보솜S6단백질의 인산화가 유도됨으로써 Reelin이 억제성 신경세포 내에서도 선별적인 반응을 유도할 수 있음을 알게 되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 Reelin은 억제성 신경세포의 수상돌기의 총길이를 변화시키지 않는 것이 확인되었다. 다음으로, 해마 신경세포에서 Reelin을 통한 억제성 시냅스에 관련하는 단백질 또는 mRNA의 발현량을 비교 분석하였고 억제성 시냅스의 발달에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. Reelin 처리에 의해 시냅스관련 단백질의 발현은 변화되지 않았으나 억제성 시냅스의 밀도는 감소된다는 것을 발견하였다. 이러한 Reelin에 대한 선택적인 신경세포 반응의 기전을 살펴보기 위해 Reelin의 세포내 신호전달의 주요단백질인 Dab1의 발현을 연구하였다. 하지만 상업적으로 판매되는 Dab1의 항체는 개개의 신경세포에서 Dab1 발현을 가시화할 수 있는 면역형광법에서는 유효하지 않아 직접 맞춤형 항체를 주문하기로 하였고, Dab1유전자의 일정부분을 GST융합 벡터를 이용하여 클로닝하여 단백질 단편을 발현시켜 정제하고 이를 토끼에 주입하여 다클론 항체를 얻어 면역형광법 실험을 계속하고자 하였다.

다음 실험으로 억제성 신경세포의 기능에 미치는 인자를 연구하기 위해 Psoralidin을 이용하여 GABA의 합성과 분비에 필수적 단백질인 글루탐산 탈 탄산효소 (Glutamate decarboxylases, GADs)의 발현 기전을 살펴보았다. Psoralidin은Psoralea corylifolia의 씨앗으로부터 분리된 천연 화합물로서 항산화, 항염증 효과를 포함한 여러가지 특성에 대해 보고가 되어있다. 이 연구에서는 우선 피질 신경세포와 해마 신경세포에서 억제성 신경전달 및 시냅스 관련 유전자 발현에 미치는 Psoralidin의 영향에 대해 실험하였고 그 결과, 초대 신경세포에서 Psoralidin은 GAD67과 GAD65단백질의 발현을 감소시켰다. GADs 발현의 감소는 주로 NMDA 수용체를 통해 이루어지므로 NMDA수용체 길항제를 사용하여 신호전달 관여 여부를 연구하였다. 놀랍게도 NMDA수용체 길항제에 의한 GAD발현 감소의 완화가 전혀 이루어지지 않아 Psoralidin은 기존의 조절체계와 다른 방법으로 GAD의 발현을 조절한다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 Psoralidin은 억제성 시냅스의 발달을 지연시키는 것으로 면역형광법과 공초점현미경을 통하여 밝혔다.

종합적으로, 본 연구에서는 초대 신경세포에서 생체 내 단백질인 Reelin의 신경세포 선택적인 신호전달과정과 억제성 시냅스의 발달에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한, 신경세포-선택적인 Reelin의 신호전달의 기전을 알아보기 위해 새로운 Dab1 항체를 생성하여 그 기전을 밝히고자 하였다. 덧붙여, 억제성 신경세포에서 GABA의 합성과 분비에 필수적 단백질인 글루탐산 탈 탄산효소의 발현 기전을 Psoralidin을 이용하여 연구하였다. 이 연구 결과들은 억제성 신경세포의 반응과 기능에 관련된 인자를 밝히고 신경망의 흥분/억제의 불균형으로 비롯된 신경학적 뇌질환의 분자적 기전을 이해하는데 기여할 것이다.