Studies on the role of N6-adenosine methyltransferase METTL3 as a critical regulator of tumorigenesis and targeted drug resistance

Abstract

포유동물 세포에서 methyltransferase-like 3(METTL3)는 mRNA의 N6-메틸아데노신(m6A) 수식을 담당하는 N6-아데노신 메틸트랜스퍼라제 복합체의 catalytic subunit이다. METTL3는 여러 암에서 과발현 된다고 알려졌지만, 그 발현을 조절하는 분자생물학적 작용기전은 아직까지 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구는 METTL3 단백질 안정성과 mRNA의 m6A 수식의 조절과정에서 peptidyl prolyl cis-trans isomerase-interacting-1(PIN1)의 주요 역할을 규명하였다. PIN1은 인산화 의존적 방식으로 METTL3과 결합하여, 유비퀴틴 의존적으로 proteasome 또는 리소좀에 의한 단백질 분해작용을 억제하였다. PIN1에 의하여 안정화된 METTL3은 TAZ 및 EGFR mRNA의 m6A 수식을 증가시켜 단백질 번역의 효율성을 촉진하였다. PIN1의 knockout은 polysome 분획에서 TAZ 및 EGFR mRNA을 감소시켰다. 또한 MEK1/2 과 PIN1을 동시에 억제하였을 때 METTL3 단백질의 안정성을 감소시켰고, TAZ와 EGFR의 m6A 의존적 단백질 번역이 감소되었으며, 그 결과 유방암 세포 성장이 억제되고 G0/G1 단계에서 세포 주기가 정지 되었다. PIN1이 과발현된 MCF7 세포에 METTL3을 knockout 시켰을 때, PIN1에 의해 증가된 콜로니 형성이 감소되었다. 동종이식 마우스 실험에서는 PIN1이 과발현 된 4T1 세포에서 증가된 종양이 METTL3 knockout에 의해 억제되었다. 임상적으로 PIN1 및 METTL3 발현은 유방암 조직에서 유의성 있게 증가하였으며, METTL3 발현은 유방암 형성의 단계 의존적으로 증가함과 동시에 PIN1 발현과도 유의성있는 양성 상관관계가 있었다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 mRNA 번역과정에서 PIN1의 새로운 역할을 규명하고, 나아가 PIN1/METTL3 신호전달과정이 유방암의 새로운 치료 표적이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

악성흑색종 환자에서 후천적 내성획득은 BFAF(V600E) 키나제 억제제 PLX4032의 치료 효능을 감소시킨다. 최근 m6A 수식에 의한 mRNA의 후전사적 변형은 악성흑색종 발병의 주요 원인으로 보고 되었다. 하지만 악성흑색종의 PLX4032 저항성 획득 기전에서 mRNA의 m6A 수식과의 상관성을 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서 A375 흑색종 세포와 비교하여 PLX4032 내성을 획득한 A375R 세포에서 METTL3 발현이 증가되었음을 규명하였다. 또한, METTL3은 A375R 세포에서 EGFR mRNA의 m6A 변형을 증가시켜 단백질 번역의 효율성을 촉진하였다. 나아가EGFR 발현 증가는RAF/MEK/ERK 경로의 리바운드 활성화를 촉진하여 A375R 세포에서 PLX4032 내성을 유도하였다. 하지만, A375R 세포에서 METTL3 knockout은 EGFR 단백질 발현을 감소시킴과 동시에 PLX4032에 대한 감수성을 회복시켰다. A375R 세포에서 METTL3 knockout 시킨 후 PLX4032 처리하였을 때 세포사멸을 유도하였고 콜로니 형성을 감소시켰으며, 또한 BALB/c nude 마우스에서 A375R 세포의 종양 성장을 감소시켰다. 종합적으로 악성흑색종 세포에서 METTL3은 EGFR mRNA의 m6A 수식조절을 통한 단백질 발현의 증가와 이를 통한 RAF/MEK/ERK 신호전달의 리바운드 활성화를 유도하였으며, 그 결과 PLX4032 내성을 유도하였음을 알 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 METTL3에 의한 mRNA의 m6A 수식이 발암과정과 항암제 내성의 주요 기전이고, 나아가 METTL3은 표적항암제의 중요한 후보 인자임을 제시한다. |Methyltransferase-like 3 (METTL3) is the catalytic subunit of the N6-adenosine methyltransferase complex responsible for the N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification of mRNA in mammalian cells. The expression of METTL3 is increased in several cancers; however, the underlying mechanisms that regulate METTL3 expression are unclear. We explored the regulatory roles of peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA-interacting 1 (PIN1) in METTL3 stability and the m6A modification of mRNA. PIN1 interacted with METTL3 and prevented its ubiquitin-dependent proteasomal and lysosomal degradation. PIN1-stabilized METTL3 increased the m6A modification of TAZ and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mRNA, resulting in efficient translation. Knocking out PIN1 reduced polysome assembly and TAZ and EGFR mRNA in polysome fractions. Furthermore, inhibiting the MEK1/2 kinases and PIN1 reduced the m6A-dependent translation of TAZ and EGFR via the destabilization of METTL3, thereby inhibiting breast cancer cell proliferation and the induction of cell cycle arrest at the G0/G1 phases. The METTL3 knockout further reduced the colony formation induced by overexpressing PIN1 in MCF7 cells. In an orthotopic mouse model, the enhanced growth of tumors formed in PIN1-overexpressing 4T1 cells was suppressed by the knockout of METTL3, supporting the positive role of PIN1 in METTL3-induced tumorigenesis. In the clinical context, PIN1 and METTL3 expression were significantly increased in breast tumors compared to normal tissues. METTL3 expression increased with tumor progression and was positively correlated with PIN1 expression in breast cancer tissues. Taken together, our data highlight the regulatory role of PIN1 in mRNA translation and suggest that the PIN1/METTL3 axis may be an alternative therapeutic target for breast cancer.

In a different clinical setting, acquired resistance often limits the therapeutic efficacy of the BFAF (V600E) kinase inhibitor PLX4032 in patients with advanced melanoma. Epitranscriptomic modification of mRNAs by N6-methyl adenosine (m6A) modification contributes to melanoma pathogenesis; however, its role in acquired PLX4032 resistance remains unexplored. Here, we showed that m6A methyltransferase METTL3 expression is upregulated in A375R cells, a PLX4032-resistant subline of A375 melanoma cells, compared with the parental cells. Moreover, METTL3 increased the m6A modification of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mRNA in A375R cells, which promoted its translation efficiency. In turn, increased EGFR expression facilitated rebound activation of the RAF/MEK/ERK pathway in A375R cells, inducing PLX4032 resistance. In contrast, the knockout of METTL3 in A375R cells reduced EGFR expression and restored PLX4032 sensitivity. PLX4032 treatment following METTL3 knockout induced apoptosis and reduced colony formation in A375R cells and reduced A375R cell-derived tumor growth in BALB/c nude mice. These findings indicate that METTL3 promotes rebound activation of the RAF/MEK/ERK pathway through EGFR upregulation and highlight a critical role for METTL3-induced m6A modification in acquired PLX4032 resistance in melanoma.