아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 관계에서 유아 놀이성의 매개효과

Keyword 아버지 놀이참여, 유아 자기조절력, 유아 놀이성, 매개 효과

Abstract

This study examines the relationship between father’s participation in play, young children's playfulness, and young children's self-control ability, and in this relationship, the mediation of young children's playfulness in the effect of father's play participation on young children's self-control ability and father's play participation on young children's self-control ability The following research questions were set with the purpose of examining the effect.

Research question 1. What are the general trends of father’s participation in play, young children's self-control ability and young children's playfulness?

Research question 2. What is the difference between father’s participation in play and young children's self-control ability and young children's playfulness according to demographic and sociological variables of father and young children?

Research question 3. What is the correlation between father’s participation in play and young children's self-control ability and young children's playfulness?

Research question 4. When father’s participation in play affects young children's self-control ability, what is the mediating effect of young children's playfulness?

To solve the problem of this study, a survey was conducted on fathers and young children with young children aged 3 to 5 who were enrolled in kindergartens and daycare centers in G-City and J-do. The father’s participation in play questionnaire was filled out by the young children's parents, and the young children's playfulness and young children's self-control ability questionnaire was completed by the young children's homeroom teacher. Of the collected questionnaires, only 245 copies suitable for the study were used as research data.

The collected questionnaire data were processed in the following way using SPSS 26.0 program.

First, a frequency analysis was conducted to confirm the demographic and sociological characteristics of the study subjects. Second, the reliability was measured using Cronbach's α, which is a reliability coefficient, to verify the internal consistency between items of the measurement tool. Third, an independent sample t-test was conducted between groups to evaluate the degree of father’s participation in play, young children's playfulness, and young children's self-control ability according to parental employment status and young children gender among the demographic and sociological characteristics of the study subjects, and to identify differences. In addition, ANOVA analysis was performed to evaluate the degree of father’s participation in play, young children's playfulness, and young children's self-control ability according to the age of father and young children and to confirm the difference. Fourth, Pearson's Correlation Analysis was confirmed to examine the relationship between father’s participation in play, young children's playfulness, and young children's self-control ability. Fifth, in order to verify the mediating effect of young children's playfulness in the relationship between father’s participation in play and young children's self-control ability, a mediating regression analysis through a three-step process suggested by Baron & Kenny(1986) was used, and statistical significance was verified. For this purpose, Sobel's Test was conducted. Significance levels of all analyzes were performed at the α=.05 level.

The research results analyzed through data collection are summarized as follows. First, as a result of examining the differences according to the tendency and demographic and sociological variables of father’s participation in play, young children's playfulness, and young children's self-control ability, first, among the sub-factors of father’s participation in play, facilitation and responsiveness were relatively high, but non-directiveness was low. In the analysis of differences according to demographic and sociological variables, significant differences were found according to whether or not the parents were employed. However, there were no significant differences according to the father's age, the young children's gender, and age. to the next, in the young children's playfulness, the overall average showed a high level, followed by expression of pleasure, cognitive flexibility, voluntary immersion, and active participation. In the analysis of differences according to demographic and sociological variables, there were no significant differences according to father's age, parental employment status, and young children's gender and age. lastly, the self-regulation of infants was found to be relatively high, followed by decreased impulsivity, attention and self-control. In the analysis of differences according to demographic and sociological variables, significant differences were found according to whether or not the parents were employed. However, there were no significant differences in the father's age and the young children's gender and age.

Second, as a result of analyzing the correlation between father’s participation in play, young children's playfulness, and young children's self-control ability, The total score of father’s participation in play, the total score of young children's playfulness, and the total score of young children's self-control ability were found to have a positive correlation overall. in the first instance a significant correlation was found in the correlation analysis between father’s participation in play and young children's playfulness. In other words, it was found that the better the father’s participation in play was, the higher the young children's playfulness was. to the next, a significant correlation was found in the correlation analysis between father’s participation in play and young children's self-control ability. In other words, it was found that the better the father’s participation in play was, the higher the young children's self-control ability. lastly, a significant correlation was found in the correlation analysis between young children's playfulness and young children's self-control ability. In other words, it can be seen that the higher the young children's playfulness, the higher the young children's self-control ability.

Third, as a result of examining the mediating effect of young children's playfulness on the relationship between father’s participation in play and young children's self-control ability, It was found that young children's playfulness had a significant effect as a partial parameter. This indicates that the father’s participation in play directly affects the young children's self-control ability, but the young children's playfulness indirectly affects the relationship between the father’s participation in play and the young children's self-control ability, thus playing a significant mediating role.

Taking a look at the results of the above studies, By revealing the mediating effect of young children's playfulness in the relationship between father's play participation and young children's self-control ability, it was confirmed that young children's playfulness is an important variable in that father's play participation affects the development of young children's self-control ability. In addition, through this study, we presented basic data for young children's self-control ability by simultaneously identifying differences according to individual characteristics and environmental factors that affect young children's self-control ability. It has great significance in that it conducted a study on father’s participation in play, which was insufficient in research among environmental factors, and young children's playfulness, which received relatively little attention from personal factors. Finally, through the results of this study, it is hoped that father's play participation and young children's playfulness, which have been recently emphasized for the young children's self-control ability, will become important mediators and have a positive effect on the holistic development of young children. |본 연구는 아버지 놀이참여와 유아 놀이성, 유아의 자기조절력의 관계를 알아보고 이 관계에서 아버지 놀이참여가 유아의 자기조절력에 미치는 영향과 아버지 놀이참여가 유아의 자기조절력에 미치는 영향에서 유아 놀이성의 매개효과를 알아보는 것에 목적을 두고 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구 문제 1. 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 및 유아 놀이성의 일반적 경향은 어떠한가?

연구 문제 2. 아버지와 유아의 인구·사회학적 변인에 따른 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 및 유아 놀이성의 차이는 어떠한가?

연구 문제 3. 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 및 유아 놀이성 간의 상관관계는 어떠한가?

연구 문제 4. 아버지 놀이참여가 유아의 자기조절력에 영향을 미칠 때 유아 놀이성의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 G시와 J도 지역의 유치원과 어린이집에 재원 중인 만 3세부터 만 5세까지 유아를 자녀로 둔 아버지와 유아를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 아버지 놀이참여 설문지는 유아의 부모가 직접 작성하고 유아 놀이성과 유아 자기조절력 설문지는 유아의 담임교사가 작성하였다. 수집된 설문지 중 연구에 적합한 245부만을 연구자료로 활용하였다. 수집된 설문자료는 SPSS 26.0프로그램을 이용하여 다음과 같은 방식으로 자료를 처리하였다.

첫째, 연구 대상자의 인구․사회학적 특성을 확인하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였다. 둘째, 측정도구의 문항 간 내적일치도 검증을 위하여 신뢰도 계수인 Cronbach's α를 이용하여 신뢰도를 측정하였다. 셋째, 연구 대상자의 인구․사회학적 특성 중 부모 취업상태와 유아 성별에 따른 아버지 놀이참여, 유아 놀이성, 유아 자기조절력의 정도를 평가하고 차이를 확인하기 위하여 집단 간의 독립표본 t-test를 실시하였다. 또한 아버지와 유아의 연령에 따른 아버지 놀이참여, 유아 놀이성, 유아 자기조절력의 정도를 평가하고 차이를 확인하기 위하여 ANOVA 분석을 실시하였다. 넷째, 아버지의 놀이참여, 유아 놀이성, 유아 자기조절력의 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson적률 상관관계분석을 확인하였다. 다섯째, 아버지의 놀이참여 유아 자기조절력의 관계에서 유아 놀이성의 매개효과를 검증하기 위하여 Baron & Kenny(1986)가 제시한 3단계 과정을 통한 매개회귀분석을 사용하였고 통계적 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel’s Test를 실시하였다. 모든 분석의 유의 수준은 α=.05 수준에서 수행하였다.

자료 수집을 통해 분석된 연구 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아버지 놀이참여와 유아 놀이성 및 유아의 자기조절력의 경향성 및 인구․사회학적 변인에 따른 차이를 알아본 결과, 먼저 아버지 놀이참여의 하위요인 중 촉진성과 반응성은 비교적 높았으나 비지시성은 낮게 나타났다. 인구․사회학적 변인에 따른 차이 분석에서는 부모의 취업여부에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 그러나 아버지의 연령, 유아의 성별, 연령에 따라서는 유의미한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 다음으로 유아 놀이성에서는 전체 평균이 높은 수준을 나타냈으며 즐거움의 표현, 인지적 융통성, 자발적 몰입, 주도적 참여 순으로 높게 나타났다. 인구․사회학적 변인에 따른 차이 분석에서는 아버지의 연령, 부모의 취업여부, 유아의 성별과 연령에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 마지막으로 유아의 자기조절력은 비교적 높은 수준으로 나타났으며 충동성 감소, 주의 집중력, 자기 통제력 순으로 높게 나타났다. 인구․사회학적 변인에 따른 차이 분석에서는 부모의 취업여부에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 그러나 아버지 연령 및 유아의 성별, 연령에서는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 아버지 놀이참여와 유아 놀이성 및 유아의 자기조절력 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 아버지 놀이참여 총점과 유아 놀이성 총점 및 유아의 자기조절력 총점은 전체적으로 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 먼저 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 놀이성 간의 상관관계 분석에서는 유의미한 상관관계가 나타났다. 즉, 아버지의 놀이참여가 잘 이루어 질수록 유아의 놀이성도 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 간의 상관관계 분석에서는 유의미한 상관관계가 나타났다. 즉, 아버지의 놀이참여가 잘 이루어질수록 유아의 자기조절력도 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 유아 놀이성과 유아의 자기조절력 간의 상관관계 분석에서는 유의미한 상관관계가 나타났다. 즉, 유아 놀이성이 높을수록 유아의 자기조절력도 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 관계에서 유아 놀이성의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 유아 놀이성이 부분 매개 변수로서 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 아버지의 놀이참여가 유아의 자기조절력에 직접적으로 영향을 미치기도 하지만 유아 놀이성이 아버지 놀이참여와 유아의 자기조절력 관계에서 간접적인 영향을 미쳐 유의미한 매개 역할을 하고 있음을 나타낸다.

이상에서 보았던 연구 결과를 종합하여 살펴보면, 아버지의 놀이참여와 유아 자기조절력 관계에서 유아 놀이성의 매개효과를 밝혀 아버지 놀이참여가 유아의 자기조절력 발달에 영향을 미치는데 있어서 유아 놀이성이 중요한 변인임을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구를 통해서 유아의 자기조절력에 영향을 미치는 개인적 특성과 환경적 요인에 따른 차이를 동시에 파악하여 유아의 자기조절력을 위한 기초자료를 제시했으며, 환경적 요인 중 연구가 미흡했던 아버지의 놀이참여와 개인적 요인에서 상대적으로 덜 주목받았던 유아의 놀이성에 관한 연구를 진행하였다는 점에서 큰 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구 결과를 통해 유아의 자기조절력을 위해 최근 강조되고 있는 아버지 놀이 참여와 유아 놀이성이 중요한 매개체가 되어 유아의 전인적인 발달에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있기를 바란다.