「임상국부자삼취기」 연구

Abstract

「임상국부자삼취기」는 일반인은 물론 고전소설 연구자들 사이에서도 아직 널리 알려지지 않은 작품에 속하며, 작품에 대해 종합적으로 고찰할 필요가 있다. 이에 본고에서는「임상국부자삼취기」를 종합적으로 분석하기 위해 먼저 작품의 서지와 경개를 살펴보고 다음으로 작품의 창작 배경을 검토한 뒤에 마지막으로 등장인물의 결연을 중심으로 하여 작품의 서사적 의미를 파악하고 소설사적 의의를 살펴보고자 하였다.

「임상국부자삼취기」는 조선 후기에 창작된 소설이므로 분명히 그 당시 존재했던 소설들의 영향을 받았을 것이다. 먼저 조선 시대 소설 가운데 중국의 정난지변을 소재로 한 역사 소설의 영향을 살펴보았는데, 「임상국부자삼취기」 역시 정난지변을 수용한 고전소설과 무관하지 않다고 추측할 수 있다. 다음으로 「임상국부자삼취기」에는 아들 임자명은 세 명의 아내를 맞이하는 데 세 부인 사이에 갈등이 일정 부분 감지되는데, 여기에서 가정소설의 영향을 확인할 수 있다. 「임상국부자삼취기」는 처첩형 가정소설과 유사하지만 갈등이 구체적으로 다 확산되지는 않는다.

「임상국부자삼취기」의 주인공인 임홍·임자명 부자가 세 부인을 맞이하는 결연의 양상을 살펴보았고, 이외에도 여러 보조 인물들이 등장하는데, 이 가운데 특히 위자란과 임산추를 주목하여, 이들의 작품 내적 역할에 대하여 검토하였다.

「임상국부자삼취기」의 서사적 특징은 두 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 인수교혼을 통해서 독자들의 흥미 제고이다. 임자명과 백구의 결합은 고전소설에서 매우 보기 드문 서사 방식이라 할 수 있다. 인수교혼 화소는 신화적 성격을 나타내고 있는 것이다. 「임상국부자삼취기」의 작자는 이러한 상상력을 가지고 창작했다는 것을 독자들의 흥미를 끌기에 충분했던 작품으로 보인다. 둘째, 남녀간 처음에 만남에서의 동침 화소이다. 위자란은 임자명의 간곡한 설득을 받아들여 심리적으로 교감을 이루기는 하나 육체적인 동침은 윤리적인 이유로 강하게 거부하지만 훗날을 기약하는 과정에서 동침한 것이다. 작자는 임자명을 풍류남아로 형상화하였는데, 여기서 재자가인류 소설의 특징과 유사함을 알 수 있다. 이상 살펴본 바와 같이 「임상국부자삼취기」는 다른 고전소설에서 찾아보기 독특한 서사를 보여주는바, 이것이 「임상국부자삼취기」의 독특한 특질이라 할 수 있다.

「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 belongs to a work that is not yet widely known not only among the general public but also among classical novel researchers, and it is necessary to consider the work comprehensively. Therefore, in this paper, in order to comprehensively analyze 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」, we first examine the bibliography and development of the work, then examine the creative background of the work, and finally grasp the narrative meaning of the work focusing on the character’s marriage. and to examine the historical significance of the novel.

This work is a Chinese novel whose author and creation date are unknown, and although the bibliographic information was briefly mentioned in previous studies, it was limited to mentioning general facts. As a result of my review, only a Chinese version of this work has been found at present, but it is highly probable that a Korean version exists in the context of various circumstances. On the other hand, the development of 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 has been mentioned in previous studies, and this paper introduces the contents of the work in more detail with reference to it. 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 is set in the early stage of the founding of the Ming dynasty in China, and the historical situation at that time was examined.

Since 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 was written in the late Joseon Dynasty, it must have been influenced by the novels that existed at that time. First, among the novels of the Joseon Dynasty, the influence of historical novels based on the Jeongnan disaster in China was examined. Next, in 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」, the son Im Ja-myung welcomes three wives, and some conflict is detected between the three wives. Here, the influence of family novels can be confirmed. 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 is similar to a family novel of the wife-in-law, but the conflict does not spread in detail.

The aspect of marriage between the father and son Lim Hong and Im Ja-myung, who are the main characters of 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」, was examined, and the internal roles and meanings of existence of other people around them were reviewed. First, the relationship between Lim Hong (任弘) and the Yo clan (姚氏), Zhou Unhwa (周雲華), and Seol (薛氏) was investigated. On the other hand, in 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」, in addition to these central figures, various auxiliary figures appear. Among them, we focused on Wi Zaran (魏紫蘭) and Lim Sanchu (任山秋) and examined their internal roles.

The narrative characteristics of 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 can be summarized in two ways. First, it is to increase the interest of readers through takeover marriage. The combination of Im Ja-myung and Baek-gu is a very rare narrative method in classical novels. The cross-breeding pixel shows a mythical character. The fact that the author of 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 created with such imagination seems to have been sufficient to attract readers' interest. Second, it is the pixel of the same bed in the first meeting between a man and a woman. Although Wi Ja-ran accepts Im Ja-myung's earnest persuasion and achieves psychological sympathy, she strongly refuses to sleep physically for ethical reasons. The author embodies Im Ja-myung as a Pungryu Namah, and here it can be seen that it is similar to the characteristics of the novels of the natives. As discussed above, 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」 shows a unique narrative to be found in other classic novels, and this is the unique characteristic of 「Im sangguk buja samchwigi」.