뇌 MRI 영상에서 다중 전역 집중 기반 다중 스케일 압축 U-SegNet을 이용한 뇌영상 분할 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 자기 공명 이미지 (MRI)에서 뇌 조직을 분할하기 위해 새로운 다중 전역 집중 기반 컨볼루션 학습을 통한 다중 스케일 압축 U-SegNet 아케텍처를 제안한다. CNN (Convolutional Neural Network) 은 의료 영상 분할에서 압도적인 성능을 보여주지만, 기존 CNN 모델에는 몇 가지 단점이 있다. 특히 인코더-디코더 기반 접근법의 사용은 유사한 low-level의 특징을 여러 번 추출하여 정보의 중복 사용을 초래한다. 또한, long-range dependency 비효율적인 모델링으로 인해, 각 의미 클래스는 정확하지 않은 특징 표현과 연관될 가능성이 높아 분할의 정확도가 낮다.

제안된 전역 집중 모듈은 특징 추출을 조정하고 컨볼루션 신경망의 표현력을 향상시킨다. 또한 집중 기반 다중 스케일 융합 방법은 해당 전역 종속성과 로컬 특징을 통합할 수 있다. 인코더와 디코더 경로 모두에 파이어 모듈을 통합하면 모델 매개변수의 수가 크게 감소하기 때문에 계산 복잡성을 줄일 수 있다. 제안된 방법은 뇌 조직 분할을 위해 공개 데이터 세트에서 평가되었다. 실험 결과에 따르면 제안된 모델은 학습 가능한 매개 변수의 수가 크게 감소하여 뇌척수액(CSF)의 경우 94.81%, 회백질(GM)의 경우 95.54%, 백질(WM)의 경우 96.33%의 분할 정확도를 달성한다. 본 연구는 이전에 개발된 U-SegNet 기반 분할 접근법에 비해 학습 가능한 매개 변수의 수가 4.5배 감소하면서 주사위 유사성 지수 측면에서 예측 정확도를 2.5% 향상시켜 더 나은 분할 성능을 보여준다. 이는 제안된 접근 방식이 뇌 MRI 영상의 신뢰성 있고 정확한 자동 분할을 달성할 수 있음을 보여준다.

This research work focuses on the multi-scale feature extraction with novel attention-based convolutional learning using the U-SegNet architecture to achieve segmentation of brain tissue from a magnetic resonance image (MRI). Although convolutional neural networks (CNNs) show enormous growth in medical image segmentation, there are some drawbacks with the conventional CNN models. In particular, the conventional use of encoder-decoder approaches leads to the extraction of similar low-level features multiple times, causing redundant use of information. Moreover, due to inefficient modeling of long-range dependencies, each semantic class is likely to be associated with non-accurate discriminative feature representations, resulting in low accuracy of segmentation. The proposed global attention module refines the feature extraction and improves the representational power of the convolutional neural network. Moreover, the attention-based multi-scale fusion strategy can integrate local features with their corresponding global dependencies. The integration of fire modules in both the encoder and decoder paths can significantly reduce the computational complexity owing to fewer model parameters. The proposed method was evaluated on publicly accessible datasets for brain tissue segmentation. The experimental results show that our proposed model achieves segmentation accuracies of 94.81% for cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), 95.54% for gray matter (GM), and 96.33% for white matter (WM) with a noticeably reduced number of learnable parameters. Our study exhibits higher segmentation performance, increasing prediction accuracy by 2.5% in terms of dice similarity index while reducing the number of learnable parameters by 4.5 times in comparison to previously established U-SegNet based segmentation algorithms. This illustrates that the proposed approach can achieve reliable and precise automatic segmentation of brain MRI images.