목재 플레이트를 활용한 실내조명디자인 개발

Keyword 목재, 한지, 실내조명, 한지캐스팅

Abstract

코로나 19로 인해 사람과 사람 간의 사회적 거리 두기 상황이 발생했다. 이러한 상황으로 온라인 활용도가 높아지고 있으며 K-문화가 급속도로 다양한 국가에 퍼져가고 있다. 이러한 흐름 속에서 K-문화 중 목재와 한지라는 소재에 주목하고자 한다.

인류는 문명 발달 초창기부터 목재를 활용하기 시작했으며 가공이 편리하고 친환경 소재인 목재의 활용도가 다양했다. 예를 들어 건축 분야부터 작은 도구까지 크고 작은 생활문화 전반에 걸쳐 다양하게 활용되고 있으며 한지와도 잘 어울리는 소재이다.

우리나라 고유의 종이 한지는 조명작품을 만들기에 매우 뛰어난 재료로 평가받고 있다. ‘견오백지천년(絹五百紙天年)’, 비단은 500년을 가고 한지는 1000년을 간다라는 말이 있듯 한지는 오랜 세월을 견뎌내며 유물로 발견이 될 만큼 보존성과 내구성이 강하다. 또한, 한지의 재료적 측면에서의 물성은 다양한 변화가 가능하다는 장점이 있다.

한지를 이용한 공예품이나 작품 및 디자인상품은 오랜 시간이 지나도 변형이 적고, 투과성이 자연스러우며 내구성이 좋다고 평가받고 있다. 흡습성이 뛰어나 실내 습도를 적절하게 조절하며, 닥섬유의 인장력 引張力: 서로 당기는 힘.

이 좋아 질기고 견고하다. 이 논문에서는 염료의 침투성이나 발색력도 뛰어나, 다른 종이들에 비해 색감이 오래 지속되는 한지의 물성에 주목하였다. 또한, 목재와의 조합에서 이질감 없는 디자인이 가능하다는 장점이 있다.

한지조명은 2000년대에 들어 한지의 우수성에 예술인과 대중의 관심을 가지기 시작하며, 조명과 조형 등 다양한 분야에서 활발하게 발전하고 있다. 한지를 재료로 작품을 만드는 작가의 작품을 접하기 시작하면서 소비자의 한지에 관한 관심도 넓어지고 있다. 또한, 실내장식, 차 문화(다도), 명상 등에 관심이 많은 사람이 늘어나면서 나무와 한지로 만들어진 조명상품의 판매가 늘어나고 있으며 생산 및 개발도 활발해지고 있다.

한지문화는 삼국시대부터 이어온 한국의 전통문화로 한국을 알리는 요소로 가치가 있다. 한지는 타 재료들 보다 빛의 투과성이 높고 내구성이 높아 조명의 소재로 활용도가 높다. 목재와 한지의 촉감에서 느껴지는 자연 친화적인 감성은 심리적 안정감을 더하여 조명디자인으로 친숙하게 다가가게 한다. 목재와 한지를 접목하여 디자인한 실내조명은 대한민국의 전통과 현대문화를 전 세계에 알리는 데 있어 효율적인 방법이 될 것이다.

이에 본 연구자는 앞서 언급한 다양한 장점이 있는 목재와 한지를 활용하여 전통미와 현대미가 어우러진 연구자의 고유 스타일이 묻어나는 조명디자인을 연구하였다. 연구 방법의 일환으로 우드 CNC 조각기를 이용한 목재 조각기법, 한지캐스팅 기법, 한지염색 방법을 활용하였으며 한지 실내조명 디자인을 개발하는 데 연구 목적을 두었다.

본 연구에서는 목재와 한지캐스팅 기법을 접목한 조명 빛의 유무에 따른 대조적인 미를 강조하고자 했다. 연구자의 목재와 한지를 활용한 조명디자인이 전통문화 상품의 한계를 뛰어넘어 한국적이면서도 현대적인 문화상품으로 개발가치가 높을 것이라고 평가하며 본 연구를 진행하고자 한다.| Due to the COVID-19 situation, we could not help keeping a social distance. People have become more and more active online, and K-culture is spreading to several countries rapidly. In this trend, the author would like to focus on the materials of wood and hanji among K-cultures.

Human beings began to utilize wood from the early civilization, and convenient and eco-friendly wood has been used in a variety of ways. Wood can be used in various ways throughout the entire life culture, from the architectural field to small tool, and it is also well harmonized with hanji.

Hanji, a unique paper of Korea, is being evaluated as a very excellent material for making lighting works. Like the words that 'Silk can last for 500 years, while Hanji can last for 1000 years', hanji can withstand a long time and has strong preservability and durability, so sometimes it can be found in the relics. Further, hanji has the advantage that it can be changed in various ways in terms of the material.

Crafts, works, and design products made using hanji have less change although they have passed a long time. light is naturally permeated through hanji and it have good durability. Hanji has excellent hygroscopic property, so the indoor humidity is appropriately adjusted. Its fibers are strong and durable because it has good tensile force. In this paper, the author paid attention to the physical properties of hanji that has excellent dye permeability and color fixation and lasts for a longer time than other papers. In addition, when combined with wood, it can provide harmonious design.

Since the 2000s, artists and public have begun to be interested in hanji's excellence, and various fields, including the lighting, are actively developing. As watching works made of hanji, people are increasingly interested in hanji. In addition, as more and more people are interested in interior, tea culture, and meditation, the sale of lighting products made of hanji are increasing, and their production and development are also active.

Hanji Culture is a traditional Korean culture that has been descended from the Three Kingdoms period, which is valuable as an element to inform Korea. Hanji has better permeability and durability than other materials, so it is very good material for lighting. Nature-friendly texture of wood and hanji provides psychological stability to people and suits well lighting design. Indoor lighting designed using wood and hanji will be an efficient way to inform Korean traditions and modern cultures worldwide.

Therefore, the author studied the lighting design that reflects the author's unique style, which combines traditional and modern beauty, by using wood and hanji that have various advantages mentioned above. The author utilizes a wood engraving technique using a Wood CNC engraving machine, a hanji casting technique, and hanji dyeing method as a study method. The purpose of the study was to develop a hanji indoor lighting design.

In this study, the author intended to emphasize the contrasting beauty according to the presence or absence of lighting light by combining wood and hanji casting technique. The author thinks that the lighting design using wood and hanji can overcome the limitations of traditional cultural products and is worth being developed as Korean and modern cultural products.