장애인 부모의 장애인보호작업장에 대한 만족도 및 요구 조사

Keyword 장애인보호작업장, 만족도, 요구

Abstract

장애인 보호작업장 이용에 대한 장애인 부모의 만족도와 서비스 욕구를 알아보는 것이 이번 연구의 목적이었다. 이를 위해 울산광역시 소재의 장애인 보호작업장 이용자의 부모를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 수집된 자료 114부를 최종 분석자료로 활용했다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 보호작업장 이용자의 일반적인 특성을 살펴보면 성별은 남성이, 연령은 20대가 가장 많았다. 장애 관련 특성을 살펴보면 지적장애 2급으로 5년 이상 이용자가 많았으며, 평균 이용 시간은 8시간이 가장 많았다.

둘째, 보호작업장에 대한 시설 및 환경, 인력, 근무 여건 및 처우, 프로그램 등에 대한 전반적인 만족도는 높았지만 출·퇴근 거리와 시간, 동료와의 관계, 급여 수준, 프로그램과 작업의 비중에 대한 만족도는 낮았다. 따라서 출·퇴근 서비스 제도의 마련, 근로장애인의 인적 자원 개발, 경제적 여건 마련을 위한 정부 지원의 필요성, 운영비 지원과 배치기준에 맞는 종사자의 지원, 재활프로그램과 재활서비스의 비중에 대한 기준 마련이 필요하다.

셋째, 보호작업장 서비스에 대한 요구에서는 출·퇴근 소요시간 30분 이내, 직업훈련교사의 친절하고 자세한 설명, 급여 인상, 사회생활 적응의 요구가 많았다. 이를 위해 장애인 편의시설 수 증가를 위한 방안 마련, 합리적이고 체계적인 급여제도의 개선, 부모들의 직업재활프로그램에 대한 적극적인 참여가 요구된다.

위와 같은 결론을 바탕으로 보호작업장이 발전적이고 중증장애인을 위한 효율적인 직업재활 서비스를 제공하는 시설로 혁신하는 데 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

The purpose of this study was to find out the satisfaction and service needs of disabled parents for the use of workplaces for the disabled. To this end, a survey was conducted on parents of users of the disabled protection workshop in Ulsan Metropolitan City, and 114 copies of the collected data were used as final analysis data.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, looking at the general characteristics of protective workshop users, men were the most common in gender and people in their 20s in age. Looking at the characteristics related to disability, the number of users for more than 5 years was the second-class intellectual disability, and the average usage time was the most 8 hours.

Second, overall satisfaction with facilities and environments, manpower, working conditions and treatment, and programs for protected workplaces was high, but satisfaction with commuting distance and time, relationship with colleagues, salary level, and proportion of programs and work were low. Therefore, it is necessary to prepare a commuting service system, develop human resources for the working disabled, need for government support to prepare economic conditions, support for operating expenses and workers who meet the placement criteria, and prepare standards for rehabilitation programs and rehabilitation services.

Third, in the demand for protective workshop services, there were many demands for kind and detailed explanations, salary increases, and social life adaptation by vocational training teachers within 30 minutes of commuting time. To this end, it is required to prepare measures to increase the number of amenities for the disabled, improve the rational and systematic salary system, and actively participate in vocational rehabilitation programs for parents.

Based on the above conclusions, we intend to provide basic data for the innovation of protective workplaces into facilities that provide efficient vocational rehabilitation services for the developing and severely disabled.