상업계 특성화고등학교 전문교과 온라인 수업의 실태와 만족도 조사

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the situation of online classes due to the COVID-19 situation, and to find out the actual situation and satisfaction of students' online classes especially for specialized subjects in specialized high schools that require practical classes as well as theory classes. There are also studies on online classes before COVID-19, but this study is aimed at examining the research on online classes in the situation of COVID-19, so it was limited to previous studies after the COVID-19 situation. This study was conducted for students enrolled in specialized high schools in Gyeonggi-do, who had to take online classes in addition to online classes due to COVID-19. The survey was conducted based on the specialized subject classes for the first semester for first-year high school students who took online classes for the first semester of 2021, and the specialized online classes for the second and third years of high school that have been implemented since 2020. Subjects for the questionnaire content were allowed to participate in the subject of specialized subjects, which are organized subjects of specialized high schools. The questionnaire was completed in a Google form through an online link. Using the SPSS 26 program, the effectiveness of online classes, interaction with teachers, and satisfaction of online classes compared to offline classes were technically analyzed to calculate the reliability of intra-item consistency (Cronbach α). Thus, a t-test was conducted to verify the reliability and whether there is a difference between male and female students.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, although some students had both a computer and a cell phone, there were not a few students who participated in the class using only cell phones.

Second, it was found that the environment for online classes was good for students to take classes in a place other than the school, and it was found that the guidance for online classes from the school was sufficient.

Third, most of the class hours for specialized subject classes were video classes or video classes in real time at a fixed time. When asked about students' preference for interactive lessons, many students said that interactive lessons were not good. It can be seen that the students are not yet familiar with online classes or that the burden of interactive classes acted on them. On the other hand, the good use of content for online video classes shows that the students' ability to use devices and use content is good.

Fourth, when looking at the interaction with the teacher, when using the bulletin board, students left a question and received an answer as in the case of face-to-face, but when the interactive class was conducted, the students asked the teacher better, and the teacher generally gave feedback immediately know that it does.

Fifth, it seems that the students listened to the online class diligently and well, and it can be seen that it is difficult to form friends between the students when it is an online class.

Sixth, looking at the effect of online classes, it can be seen that offline classes are better in terms of academic achievement, and students are more burdened with assignments. It seems that it has become more difficult for students to solve difficult learning parts with online classes.

Seventh, although students know that offline classes are better to focus on class, it can be seen that online classes have higher preference than offline classes.

Finally, students and teachers said that the most necessary computer equipment environment was the most necessary while teaching practical subjects online.

Online classes are also loaded with video classes, so you can watch them over and over again, so you can see that the review is done better. It can be seen that students feel more pressure on their studies than online classes.

This study will be meaningful in that it examines the actual conditions of specialized subject classes conducted in specialized commercial high schools due to the COVID-19 situation and surveys students' satisfaction. Although the education was made suddenly, it is expected that smart education for students will be further developed due to the educational situation and education system that will change in the future based on this education.|본 연구는 코로나19 상황으로 인한 온라인 수업의 상황을 살펴보고 특히나 이론수업과 함께 실습수업도 병행해야 하는 특성화고등학교의 전문교과에 관해 학생들의 온라인 수업의 실태와 만족도를 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 코로나19 이전의 온라인 수업에 대한 연구도 있는 편이나 이 연구는 코로나19 상황의 온라인 수업에 대한 연구를 살펴보고자 하는 목적이므로 코로나19 상황 이후의 선행연구들로 한정했다. 코로나19 상황의 다른 교과목에 대한 연구도 있지만 전문교과에 대한 상황을 연구한 것은 아직 미미하다. 이 연구는 코로나19로 인한 온라인 개학과 더불어 온라인 수업을 하게 된 경기도 지역의 특성화고등학교 재학생들을 대상으로 하였다. 2021년 1학기 수업을 온라인으로 하게 된 고등학교 1학년 학생들에게는 1학기동안의 전문교과수업을, 고등학교 2학년과 3학년은 2020년도부터 시행되어온 온라인 수업의 전문교과수업을 바탕으로 설문을 실시하였다. 설문내용에 대한 과목은 특성화고등학교의 편제 과목인 전문교과를 주제로 참여할 수 있도록 하였다. 설문은 온라인 링크를 통해 구글 폼에서 작성토록 하였으며 SPSS 26 프로그램을 이용하여 온라인 수업의 효과, 교사와의 상호작용, 오프라인 수업대비 온라인 수업의 만족도를 기술 분석하여 문항내적일관성 신뢰도(Cronbach α)를 산출하여 신뢰도를 검증하고 남학생과 여학생의 차이가 있는지에 대한 검증으로 t-test를 실시하였다.

첫째, 컴퓨터나 핸드폰 두 종류를 갖추고 있는 학생들도 있었지만 핸드폰만으로 수업에 참여하는 학생들도 적지 않았다.

둘째, 온라인 수업에 대한 환경은 학교이외의 장소에서 수업을 듣는 수업 환경이 학생들이 느끼기에 수업을 듣기에 좋다는 것을 알 수 있었고 학교로부터의 온라인 수업을 위한 안내가 충분하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 전문교과목 수업의 대부분의 수업시간은 정해진 시간에 실시간으로 화상 수업을 했거나 동영상 수업이 이루어졌다. 학생들의 쌍방향 수업에 대한 선호도를 묻는 질문에는 쌍방향 수업이 좋지 않다는 학생들이 많다는 의견이 많았다. 아직은 학생들이 온라인 수업에 익숙하지 않거나 쌍방향 수업에 대한 부담감이 작용한 것이라는 것을 알 수 있다. 반면에 온라인 동영상 수업에 대한 컨텐츠 이용을 잘하고 있는 것을 보면 학생들의 기기사용이나 컨텐츠를 사용하는 능력은 좋다는 것을 보여준다.

넷째, 교사와의 상호작용을 살펴보면 게시판을 이용하는 경우에 학생들이 대면일 경우와 마찬가지로 질문을 남겨서 답변을 받아보았지만 쌍방향 수업을 진행했을 때 학생들은 교사에게 질문을 더 잘 하였고 교사는 대체적으로 바로 피드백을 해준다는 것을 알 수 있다.

다섯째, 학생들이 온라인 수업을 성실히 잘 들었다는 것으로 보였고 학생들 간의 친구형성이 온라인 수업일 때는 어려움을 나타낸다는 것을 알 수 있다.

여섯째, 온라인 수업의 효과를 살펴보면 학업성취부분을 보면 오프라인 수업이 더 낫다고 하였고 학생들의 과제 부담이 더 많아졌음을 알 수 있다. 학생들이 온라인 수업으로 어려운 학습부분을 해결하기가 더 어려워진 것으로 보여 진다.

일곱째, 학생들은 오프라인 수업이 수업에 집중하기가 더 낫다는 것을 알고 있지만 온라인 수업이 오프라인보다 선호도측면에서 더 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

온라인 수업은 동영상 수업도 함께 탑재가 되어있어서 반복해서 볼 수 있어서 복습이 더 잘 이루어졌다고도 볼 수 있다. 온라인 수업보다 학생들이 느끼는 학업에 대한 부담감은 더 많아졌다고 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로 학생이나 교사들이 실습과목을 온라인 수업을 하면서 컴퓨터 기자재환경을 가장 필요하다고 하였다.

본 연구는 코로나19 상황으로 상업계 특성화고등학교에서 이루어진 전문교과수업의 실태를 알아보고 학생들의 만족도를 조사해보았다는 데 의의가 있을 것이다. 비록 갑작스럽게 이루어진 교육이지만 이 교육을 바탕으로 앞으로 변화하게 될 교육상황과 교육 시스템으로 인해 학생들을 위한 스마트 교육이 더욱 더 발전하리라 기대된다.