고령의 요추 척추관 협착증 환자에 대한 내시경 신경감압술의 수술적 결과

Abstract

기존의 후방 절개를 통한 요추 감압적 후궁절제술은 요추 척추관 협착증 (SCS) 치료를 위한 표준 치료법으로 확립되었다. 그러나 장기간의 추적 관찰에서 심각한 척추 주위 근육 손상, 위축, 의인성 불안정 및 만성 요통을 유발할 수 있다.[1,2] 또한, 광범위한 후방 감압술은 불안정성을 초래하므로 추가적으로 후 방 유합술을 함께 시행해야 한다. 그러나, 유합술은 향후 시간이 경과하면서 인접부위 퇴행성 질환 (Adjacent segment disease, ASD)과 같은 일부 합병증과도 관련이 있다.[3] 광범위한 척추 주위 근육 손상과 관련된 접근법은 만성 요통 및 척추 불안정성으로 인해 최근 척추 외과 의사에게 수술의 효과에 많은 의문을 남겼다. 열 손상, 척추 주위 근육의 탈 신경 또는 모세 혈관 관류 감소 및 허혈과 관련된 근수축 시간 연장과 같은 근육 손상 메커니즘에 대한 다양한 이론이 제안되었다.[4,5] 이러한 관점에서 보면 내시경 척추 수술 (ESS)은 근대 척추 주위 손상을 최소화하기 위해 개발된 가장 최소 침습적적인 척추 수술법이 라 할 수 있다. 이러한 내시경 수술은 연부조직 손상과 근위축을 최소화하고, 수술 중 출혈을 감소시키고, 수술 후 통증을 최소화할 뿐 아니라 불안정성 발생 위험이 낮아 조기 재활을 가능하게 한다. 본 연구는 양측 감압을 동반 한 요추 내시경 일측 Laminotomy (LE-ULBD)에 의

한 내시경 척추 수술 후 수술전후의 결과를 기존의 감압적 후궁절제술과 비교하여 내시경 수술의 치료 결과에 대하여 평가를 하는 것이다|Background and Objectives :

Endoscopic spine surgery has become a practical, minimally invasive technique for decompression in patients with spinal disc herniation or stenosis. However, still now, conventional open lumbar decompression is widely accepted procedure for a degenerative lumbar disease. Endoscopic spine surgery (ESS) is considered as the least invasive type of spine surgery in modern times developed to minimize the iatrogenic injury to the paraspinal muscles. Objectives of this study is to assess surgical result after endoscopic stenosis lumbar decompression (LE-ULBD) on Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) taken at pre and post-operative 6 months period.

Materials and Methods :

We studied 143 consecutive patients with lumbar degenerative disease; who underwent LE-ULBDLE-ULBD at a spine specialty hospital from March 2018 to December 2019. Current study is single centre, single surgeon, and retrospective case study. Surgical resul;ts were evaluated by Visual analogue scale (VAS) score for back, Oswestry disability index (ODI) and MacNab's criteria in preoperative and post-operative period.

For single level LE-ULBD group, mean preoperative VAS score was improved significantly, 8.23 ± 1.54 / 3.45 ± 0.82 / 2.05 ± 0.92 (p < 0.001) and ODI was improved significantly, 78.32 ± 8.14 / 28.93 ± 3.10 / 21.58 ±

5.57 (p < 0.001) by each preoperative / postoperative / final follow-up. Based on MacNab's criteria, the clinical result was excellent in 38 patients, good in 58 patients and fair in 4 patients. For multi-level

LE-ULBD group, mean preoperative VAS score was improved significantly, 8.84 ± 1.58 / 4.50 ± 0.78 / 2.84 ± 0.94 (p < 0.001) and ODI was improved significantly, 79.1 ± 8.62 / 31.30 ± 6.48 / 27.88 ± 5.71 (p <

0.001) by each preoperative / postoperative / final follow-up. Based on MacNab's criteria, the clinical result was excellent in 7 patients and good in 31 patients and fair in 5 patients.

Conclusion :

Pecutaneous endoscopic decompression (PED) techniques may vary according to the type of lumbar stenosis, including interlaminar PED, transforaminal PED and endoscopic lumbar foraminotomy. However, these techniques are continuously evolving. In the near future, LE-ULBD for lumbar stenosis may be an efficient alternative to conventional open lumbar decompression surgery.