MR 기반 한의학 침술교육을 위한 시스템 개발

Abstract

최근 4차 산업혁명 기술의 발전과 더불어 가상, 증강현실 기술이 화두에 오르며 가상현실 콘텐츠의 이용자 증가 및 가상현실 시장 규모가 점진적으로 커지고 있는 추세이다. 가상현실을 활용한 기술은 시간 및 공간에 대한 제한 없이 실제와 같은 상황에서 다양한 행위를 반복적으로 실시 할 수 있고 특정 상황을 가상으로 구현 할 수 있어 의료, 안전, 소방, 군사 훈련, 교육 등 다양한 분야에서 적용되고 있다.

현재 의학교육은 단순 지식 습득이 아닌 실감 체험형 교육이며 첨단 디지털 기술의 발전으로 가상공간에서도 실제와 같은 학습효과가 가능하도록 변화하고 있다. 하지만 대한민국의 전통 의학인 한의학 교육의 경우 의료기술을 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 표준화된 모델의 부재로 개인의 감에 의지한 의료시술 교육 및 훈련이 이뤄지고 있다.

본 논문에서는 생명을 다루는 의료분야에서 임상교육에 대한 공정성과 객관성을 확보하고, 환자에게 발생할 수 있는 위험부담을 줄일 수 있는 침술 교육 및 훈련과 교육 콘텐츠를 포함하는 침술교육 시스템을 제안한다. 제안하는 시스템은 MR 콘텐츠와 연동되는 침술훈련용 인체모형과 MR 콘텐츠와 연동되는 침술 컨트롤러, 트래커, 콘텐츠 연동을 위한 제어 인터페이스 SW, 한의학 교육 콘텐츠 포함한다| With the recent development of the 4th industrial revolution, virtual reality and augmented reality technologies have come to the front. As a result the number virtual reality content users and the virtual reality market size are gradually growing. Technology utilizing virtual reality has no limitations on time and space. Thus various actions can be performed repeatedly in real-life situations, and certain situations can be implemented virtually. The application of virtual reality can be pragmatic in various fields, including medical, safety, fire fighting, military training, and education. Currently, medical education is not just knowledge acquisition, but hands-on education. The development of advanced digital technologies is changing to enable physical learning effects in virtual spaces. However, in the case of oriental medicine education, a traditional Korean medicine, there is no standardized model to evaluate medical technology objectively. Therefore, medical treatment education and training based on individual awareness are being conducted.

In this paper, we propose an acupuncture education system that includes acupuncture education and training content. This education system would ensure fairness and objectivity in clinical education in life-handling medical fields and reduce the possible risk to patients. The proposed system includes an acupuncture training dummy linked to MR content, acupuncture controller linked to MR content, tracker, control interface software for content linkage, and oriental medicine education content.