Effect of exosomes released from stress granule-impaired cancer cells on cancer progression

Abstract

스트레스 과립(stress granule, SG)은 다양한 유형의 환경 스트레스 하에서 세포질에 형성된 비막질의 고밀도 응집입니다. SG 형성은 암 미세 환경에서 진핵 개시 인자 (eIF) -2α 키나제, 예를 들어 일반 대조군 비 우울성 -2, 헴 조절 억제제, 단백질 키나제 R (PKR) 및 PKR- 유사 소포체 키나제에 의해 초기 스트레스가 감지된 후 유발됩니다. 암 전이에서 스트레스 성분의 역할 외에도 스트레스에 의해 유발된 엑소좀은 종양 생물학적인 면에서 역할을 하여 원발성 종양에서 멀리 떨어진 종양 세포의 성장과 생존을 촉진하고 혈관 신생과 종양세포의 이동, 침습성 및 생존력을 촉진합니다. 세포의 스트레스 조건이 엑소좀에 반영되고 스트레스 과립이 암세포의 스트레스 적응에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것은 이미 보고된 바 있습니다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 스트레스 과립 형성이 저해된 세포로부터 분리된 엑소좀이 종양 진행에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 것이었으며, 여러 종류의 스트레스 중 열 스트레스 하에 생성된 엑소좀이 더 나은 면역원성을 나타낸다는 보고가 있기 때문에 열 스트레스를 처리한 세포로부터 분리된 엑소좀의 항 종양 효과에 대해 연구하게 되었습니다.

열 스트레스를 처리한 세포로부터 생성된 엑소좀이 더 나은 항 종양 면역효과를 나타낼 것이라는 전제 하에 스트레스 과립 형성이 저해된 세포 및 저해되지 않은 세포에 열 스트레스를 처리하고 엑소좀을 분리하였습니다. 분리된 엑소좀의 특성분석을 수행하였고, 시험관 내 및 생체 내 실험을 통해 엑소좀의 항 종양 효과에 대해 연구하였습니다.|Stress granules (SGs) are non-membranous, dense aggregation formed in the cytoplasm under different types of environmental stress. SG formation is triggered after the initial stress is sensed by the eukaryotic initiation factor (eIF)-2α kinases, such as general control nonderepressible-2, heme-regulated inhibitor, protein kinase R (PKR), and PKR-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase (PERK) in the cancer microenvironment. Besides the role of stress components in the cancer metastasis, the stress-induced exosomes play role in cancer biology, promoting tumor cells’s survival and its growth from the distant primary tumor, and also it stimulates invasiveness, angiogenesis, migration, and tumor cell viability. It has already been reported that cellular stress conditions are reflected in exosomes and SGs have a major role in adaptation to stress in cancer cells.

Hence, the objective of the study was to determine the effect of the SG formation impairment and exosomes isolated from the SG-impaired cells on the tumor progression. The isolated exosomes were characterized and their antitumor effects were studied in vitro and in vivo. Heat stress was elicited on the SG-impaired cells, and exosomes produced by the heat-stressed cells exhibited better tumor inhibition.