PHQ-9을 활용한 암 유병자의 우울장애 및 관련요인

Keyword PHQ-9, Depressive disorder, Cancer

Abstract

Objective: New cancer cases have been steadily increased, and cancer survival rates have continue to rise. As a result, the psychological problems of cancer patients emerging as important, and the most common problem is depressive disorder. In particular, depressive disorder in cancer patients requires appropriate management because it negatively affects treatment, prognosis, and daily life. The purpose of this study was to analyze the factors related to the depressive disorder of cancer patients.

Methods: The 7th Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) data was used. Total 590 adults with cancer diagnosis history were selected. Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9) was used to investigate depressive disorder. For statistical analysis, SPSS version 26.0 was used, and chi-square test and multiple logistic regression analysis were performed.

Results: Overall 6.3% of adults with cancer had a PHQ-9 score of 10 or higher. And 14.6% of the people experienced mild depression with more than 5 points, or 20.9% of the total subjects, had mild or higher levels of depression. Marital status, education level, income level, and private insurance coverage, physical activity, stress perception, and activity restrictions were associated with the depressive disorder. In multiple logistic regression analysis, marital status, activity restrictions, stress perception, and current treatment status were significantly associated with the depressive disorder.

Conclusion: The study presented the prevalence of depressive disorder among adults with cancer diagnosis history. Marital status, activity restrictions, stress perception, and current treatment status were factors associated with depressive disorder.|목적 : 본 연구는 제7기 국민건강영양조사 자료를 활용하여 암 유병자의 우울장애 수준과 우울장애에 유의한 영향이 있는 요인을 분석하기 위해 수행하였다.

방법 : 의사로부터 암 진단 이력이 있고, PHQ-9의 결측이 없는 성인 590명을 대상으로 한 연구이다. DSM-Ⅴ의 진단 기준에 부합하는 9개의 문항으로 구성된 PHQ-9은 민감도와 특이도가 우수하며 평가에 많은 시간이 소요되지 않아 1차 의료와 임상현장 및 설문에 적합한 선별도구이다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for window version 26.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 대상자의 특성 분포와 PHQ-9의 결과를 분석하기 위해 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 빈도 분석을 실시하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성, 건강 관련 특성, 암 관련 특성과 PHQ-9의 결과로 나타나는 우울장애의 관련성을 분석하기 위해 카이제곱검정을 실시하였으며, 우울장애에 유의한 영향이 있는 요인을 분석하기 위해 다중로지스틱회귀분석을 실시하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 P-value<0.05을 기준으로 검정하였다.

결과 : 연구 결과 암 유병자의 PHQ-9의 점수가 10점 이상으로 나타난 우울장애는 6.3%였다. PHQ-9 결과가 5점 이상으로 경미한 우울감을 경험하는 대상자는 14.6%로, 20.9%에 해당하는 대상자가 경미한 수준 이상의 우울감이 있었다. 우울장애와 대상자의 특성 간의 관련으로 결혼 상태, 교육 수준, 소득 수준, 민간보험 가입 여부, 신체 활동, 스트레스 인지, 활동 제한이 통계적으로 유의한 관련이 있었다. 우울장애에 유의한 영향이 있는 요인으로 배우자가 없는 대상자, 스트레스 인지가 있는 대상자, 활동 제한이 있는 대상자, 현재 암을 치료 중인 대상자의 우울장애 가능성이 유의하게 높았다.

결론 : 우울장애 관리를 위해 암 유병자가 배우자나 가족 구성원의 지원을 제공 받을 수 없더라도, 돌봄 서비스 등을 활용해 의료적 지원을 받을 수 있는 제도적 장치가 마련되어야 한다. 또한 암 유병자를 대상으로 스트레스와 재활 등을 지속적으로 관리할 수 있는 효과적인 방안을 마련하고, 치료에 따른 고통이나 부작용 등을 최소화할 수 있는 방법을 강구한다면 암 유병자의 우울장애를 적절히 관리할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 우울장애를 수반함으로써 야기되는 암에 대한 부정적 예후 및 사회적 비용 또한 감소될 것으로 기대된다.