중등학교 기술·가정 교과의 연구 동향(2015년-2020년을 중심으로)

Keyword

Technical Education, Home Education, 2015 Revised Curriculum, Research Trends, Content Areas

Abstract

본 연구는 2015 개정 기술·가정교과의 연구 동향을 파악하고 시사점을 제안하기 위해 2015년부터 2020년까지 한국연구재단에 게재된 논문 중 2015 개정 기술·가정 교과의 내용을 연구하고, 제목 또는 키워드에 ‘기술·가정’ 또는 ‘실과’를 포함한 연구들을 분석하였다. 수집된 42편의 논문을 연구년도 및 학술지, 학교급, 내용 영역으로 구분하여 연구 동향을 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 2019년에 기술·가정교과에 대한 연구가 15편으로 가장 활발히 이뤄졌으며 이외의 연도에서는 4~7편으로 비슷한 수준의 연구가 이루어졌다. 학술지 기준으로는 한국가정과교육학회와 학습자중심교과교육연구학회에서 각각 14편, 13편으로 많은 연구가 이뤄졌다. 학교급의 경우 중학교 교과 내용만 분석한 연구가 24편으로 가장 많았고 고등학교 교과 내용을 분석한 연구는 10편이었다. 2개 이상의 학교급을 함께 연구한 논문은 8편이었다. 기술·가정의 내용 영역은 ‘가정생활’과 ‘기술의 세계로’ 분류되며, ‘가정생활’은 ‘인간발달과 가족’, ‘가정생활과 안전’, ‘자원관리와 자립’의 영역을 구성되고 ‘기술의 세계’는 ‘기술 시스템’과 ‘기술 활용’의 영역으로 구성된다. 42편의 논문 중 ‘가정생활’ 영역만을 연구한 논문이 28편으로 가장 많았고, 하위 영역별로는 ‘자원관리와 자립’이 12편으로 가장 많았고 이어서 ‘가정생활과 안전’이 11편이며 ‘인간발달과 가족’이 5편이었다. ‘기술의 세계’만을 연구한 논문은 3편으로 적은 비율을 차지했으며 ‘기술 활용’에 대한 연구는 2편이 있었고, ‘기술 시스템’에 대한 연구는 1편 존재했다. ‘가정생활’과 ‘기술의 세계’를 구분하지 않고 모두 연구한 논문은 총 11편으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다. 첫째, 2015 개정 이후 2019년에 가장 많은 연구가 이뤄졌다. 개정 후 시간의 흐름에 따라 연구되는 자료와 분석의 양이 많아짐에 따라 연구 수가 증가한 것으로 예상된다. 이에 따라 향후 기술·가정 분야에 대한 연구가 더욱 활발해질 것으로 예상된다. 둘째, 학교급별 연구 동향에서 기술·가정교과에 대한 연구는 주로 중학교 학교급에서 이뤄졌다. 이에 따라 초등·고등학교 학교급의 연구 활성화의 필요성을 제시한다. 셋째, 내용 영역별 연구 동향 분석 결과 기술·가정교과 연구는 대부분 ‘가정생활’에 대해 이뤄졌다. ‘기술의 세계’에 대한 연구 중요성과 연구 활성화의 필요성을 제시한다. 넷째, 기술·가정 현직교사, 기술·가정교육 학문을 전공하고 있는 예비교사들의 인식에 대한 연구의 필요성을 제시한다. 다섯째, 기술·가정교육을 위해 기술·가정 교과의 세부 분야를 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다.

This study studied the contents of 2015 revised technology and home education among the papers published by the Korea Research Foundation from 2015 to 2020. This paper analyzed related studies including technology and home education in the title or keyword. The research trends were analyzed by classifying 42 collected papers into research years, school levels, and content areas.

According to the analysis, 15 studies of technology and home education were most active in 2019, and 4 to 7 studies were conducted in other years. Based on the standards of academic journals, many studies were conducted with 14 and 13 books, respectively, at the Korean Family and Education Association and the Learner-centered Association of Textbook Education Research Association.

In the case of school classes, the largest number of studies analyzed only the contents of middle school curriculum was 24, and 10 studies analyzed the contents of high school curriculum. There were eight papers that studied two or more classes together. Technology and household contents are classified as "home life" and "technology world", "home life" consists of "human development and family", "home life and safety", "resource management and self-reliance", and "technology world" consists of "technology system" and "technology utilization". Of the 42 papers, 28 were the most studied only in the area of "home life," 12 were "resource management and self-reliance," followed by 11 were "home life and safety," and 5 were "human development and family." Three papers that only studied the "world of technology" accounted for a small percentage, two studies on "technology utilization", and one study on "technology system". A total of 11 papers were studied without distinction between "home life" and "the world of technology.“

The results of this study provide the following implications. First, the largest number of studies have been conducted in 2019 since the 2015 The number of studies is expected to increase as the amount of data and analysis studied increases over time after the revision. As a result, research on technology and home sectors is expected to become more active in the future. Second, research on technology and home education in the research trends by school level was conducted mainly in middle school level. Therefore, it presents the need to promote research at the elementary and high school levels. Third, as a result of analyzing research trends by content area, most of the research on technology and home textbooks was conducted on 'home life'. It presents the importance of research on the 'world of technology' and the need for research activation. Fourth, it presents the need for reserch on the perception of current teachers in technology and home, and prospective teachers majoring in technology and home education. Fifth, it is necessary to actively utilize detailed fields of technology and family curriculum for technology and family education.