비주얼 씽킹을 활용한 교육방안 연구

Keyword

Visual Thinking, 텍스트마이닝, TF-IDF, 토픽 분석, 키워드 네트워크, 기술·가정 교수학습방법

Abstract

In the face of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the education community is trying to find more effective and innovative ways of education, moving away from the formalized methods of memorizing education in the past.

In the 21st century, various competencies such as personality, critical thinking, career exploration, and creativity were required. In the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, students can easily acquire knowledge through the Internet, so there is a limit to delivering knowledge only through writing or writing through past educational methods. Therefore, future teaching methods require the introduction of creative and innovative methods that learners can intuitively understand and have academic interest.

Since the human brain is integrated into one, the possibility of narrow thinking arises when brain function is focused on one side. Therefore, the human brain needs to be developed so that the left and right brains can be used in a balanced manner. The combination of writing and painting stimulates both human emotional and logical abilities, further improving creativity. Visual Thinking is a very useful way of learning as one of the educational methods that can help students reasonably judge and accept important content and develop the left and right brains in a harmonious way to think creatively.

Therefore, in this paper, we first collected related online news materials under the keyword 'visual thinking' and collected online news materials for each period as of 2018, 2019, and 2020 to understand educational trends utilizing them. From the results of simple frequency analysis of collected data, TF-IDF analysis, topic analysis, and keyword network analysis, the meaning of 'visual thinking' is identified and the training plan using it is presented.

Based on these analysis results, this study presents specific educational measures on technical and home subjects as follows:

First, visual thinking should be introduced into the technical and home curriculum to reconstruct the curriculum in a way that increases interaction between teachers and students. First of all, appropriate images and videos are selected for technology and related content to be studied in home classes, and use them in class to provide students with an opportunity to think and participate in their own learning content with curiosity. The teacher then gives feedback on this and suggests a way of interacting with students as they progress through classes.

Second, it is necessary to regularly conduct seminars or special lectures on these educational techniques so that teachers can actively utilize recent educational trends such as visual thinking in their classes. The method of education shall also be changed in line with the rapidly changing trend of the times. Students have grown up with more visual materials such as images and videos than in the past. Past education methods that mainly utilize text are not easy to elicit students' responses, which can also have a negative impact on learning efficiency. Since classes are ultimately for students, it is necessary to create an environment for students to study with curiosity from their perspectives.

In particular, this study also presented specific class topic selection and content reconstruction methods to realize educational methods that introduce visual thinking techniques in technical and home subjects, as well as guidance and visual thinking activities for each class.

The research results of this paper suggest that classes are needed to help learners efficiently understand the contents and information of technology and home subjects and to think creatively on their own by developing visual thinking in technology and home curriculum.|4차 산업혁명 시대를 맞이하여, 교육계에서는 과거의 정형화된 암기식 교육방법에서 벗어나 보다 효과적이고 혁신적인 교육방법을 찾고자 노력하고 있다.

21세기에는 인성, 비판적 사고력, 진로 탐색 능력, 창의성 등과 같은 다양한 역량이 요구되었다. 4차 산업 혁명 시대에서 학생들이 다양한 정보 속에서 살아가는 모습을 보았을 때, 손쉽게 지식을 인터넷을 통해 습득할 수 있기에 과거의 교육방법을 통해 지식을 글이나 식만으로 전달하는 것에는 한계가 있다. 따라서 앞으로의 교육방법은 학습자가 직관적으로 이해할 수 있고, 학문적 흥미를 가질 수 있는 창의적이고 혁신적인 방법 도입이 필요하다.

인간의 뇌는 하나로 통합되어 있기 때문에, 뇌 기능이 한쪽으로 치중되면 편협한 사고의 가능성이 생긴다. 따라서 인간의 뇌는 좌뇌와 우뇌를 균형 있게 사용할 수 있도록 계발시키는 것이 필요하다. 글과 그림을 함께 사용하면 인간의 감정적 능력과 논리적 능력이 동시에 자극되어 창의성이 더욱 향상된다. 정보의 홍수 속에서 학생들이 합리적으로 판단하여 중요한 내용을 받아들이고, 좌뇌와 우뇌의 조화로운 발달을 이뤄 창의적인 사고를 할 수 있도록 도움을 줄 수 있는 교육방법의 하나로 비주얼 씽킹(Visual Thinking) 학습법은 매우 유용하다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 우선‘비주얼 씽킹’을 키워드로 한 관련 온라인 뉴스 자료를 수집하고, 이를 활용한 교육 트렌드를 파악하기 위하여 2018년, 2019년, 2020년을 기준으로 각 기간의 온라인 뉴스 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 데이터의 단순 빈도분석, TF-IDF 분석, 토픽 분석, 키워드 네트워크 분석 결과로부터 ‘비주얼 씽킹’이 가지는 의미를 파악하고 이를 활용한 교육 방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같이 기술·가정 교과목에 관한 구체적인 교육 방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 기술·가정 교과목 수업방식에 비주얼 씽킹을 도입하여 선생님과 학생들 간 상호작용이 증가하는 방향으로 수업 커리큘럼을 재구성해야 한다. 우선, 기술·가정 수업 시간에 공부할 주제와 관련 내용에 대해서 적절한 이미지와 동영상을 선정한 후 수업 시간에 이를 사용하여 학생들이 호기심을 가지고 학습 내용에 대해서 스스로 생각하고 참여하는 기회를 제공한다. 그리고 선생님은 이에 대해 피드백(feedback)을 주고 학생들과 함께 수업을 진행해 나가며 상호작용하는 수업방식을 제안한다.

둘째, 선생님들이 비주얼 씽킹과 같은 최근 교육 트렌드를 적극적으로 수업에 활용할 수 있도록 정기적으로 이러한 교육기법에 대한 세미나 혹은 특강을 시행할 필요가 있다. 급변하는 시대의 흐름에 발맞추어 교육 방법도 이에 대응하여 변화하여야 한다. 학생들은 과거에 비하여 이미지나 동영상 같은 시각 자료를 많이 접하면서 성장하여 왔다. 텍스트를 주로 활용하는 과거 교육방식은 학생들의 호응을 이끌어내기가 쉽지 않고, 이는 학습 효율성 측면에도 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 수업은 궁극적으로 학생을 위한 것이기 때문에, 학생들의 시각에서 학생들이 호기심을 가지고 재미있게 공부할 수 있도록 환경을 조성해 주는 것이 필요하다고 판단된다.

본 연구는 특히 기술·가정 교과목에 비주얼 씽킹 기법을 도입하는 교육 방안을 실현하기 위한 구체적인 수업 주제 선정 및 내용 재구성 방안과 수업차시별 지도안 및 비주얼 씽킹 활동지에 대해서도 제시하였다.

본 논문의 연구 결과는 기술·가정 교과과정에 비주얼 씽킹을 활용한 수업지도안을 개발하여 학습자로 하여금 기술·가정교과의 학습 내용과 정보를 효율적으로 이해하고 스스로 창의적인 사고를 할 수 있도록 돕는 수업이 필요하다는 점을 시사한다.