Ultrasound Sonication을 이용한 미세조류 Dunaliella salina의 세포막 파쇄에 관한 연구

Keyword 미세조류,세포막,Microalgae,cell membrane

Abstract

기존 산업 시스템의 주요 자원인 석유, 석탄, 천연가스는 18세기 산업혁명 이후 인류발전과 삶의 질 향상에 크게 기여했다. 산업 발전을 시작으로 화석 연료의 사용은 기하급수적으로 증가했으며 화석 연료 자원의 급격한 사용은 수많은 환경문제의 원인이 되었다. 또한 화석 연료는 유한하기 때문에 이를 대체하기 위한 수많은 연구가 진행 중이다. 최근 여러 연구에서 화석 연료를 바이오매스로 대체하는 바이오 리파이너리가 국제적인 주목을 받고 있다.

3세대 바이오매스인 미세조류는 광합성을 통해 성장하며 광합성에 필요한 빛, 물, 미네랄을 이용하여 유용한 천연물질을 생성한다. 성장을 위해 광학성에 필요한 만큼의 영양소를 소비한 세포는 지질 형태로 자원을 저장하고, 생성된 지질은 연료(바이오디젤)로 사용할 수 있다. 현재 다양한 분야에서 생산된 천연물질을 사용하고 있으며, 지속가능하고 친환경적인 에너지 자원으로서 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 미세조류의 배양은 일반적으로 개방형과 폐쇄형으로 구분되며 대량 배양에 대한 연구도 진행 중이다. 전 세계에 수많은 미세조류가 서식 중이며, 각 미세조류마다 크기, 모양 및 성장 환경이 다르다. 다양한 종류의 미세조류에서 생산되는 천연물질을 추출하기 위해서는 미세조류의 세포막 파쇄 과정이 필수적이다. 미세조류 세포막 파쇄는 다양한 방법이 존재하며 일반적으로 기계적 방법과 비기계적 방법으로 구분된다.

본 논문에서는 기존의 기계적 및 비기계적 방법의 단점을 보완하는 효율적인 미세조류 세포막 파쇄를 위해 초음파 처리 방법을 사용하여 세포막 파쇄를 연구했습니다. 일반적으로 기계적 방법은 비용 문제가 크고, 비기계적 방법은 환경오염 문제가 존재한다. 기계적 방법의 하나인 초음파 처리는 두 가지 방식의 단점들을 보완한 장점을 가지고 있는 방식으로 차세대 미세조류 파쇄기술에 있어서 매우 각광받는 처리 방법이다. 초음파를 용매에 조사하면 캐비테이션이 발생하며, 이 캐비테이션이 미세조류 세포에 미치는 영향을 이용하여 연구를 진행 하였다. 초음파처리를 위해서 회분저주파, 회분고주파 및 연속 저주파 장치를 구성하였으며, 실험에 사용된 미세조류 종으로는 Dunaliella salina를 사용하였다. 첫 번째로 미세조류 Dunaliella salina를 배양하여 계측한 데이터를 바탕으로 성장곡선을 작성하였고, 작성된 성장곡선을 통해서 Gompertz, Logistic 및 Baranyi 모델을 이용하여 성장곡선을 근사화 하여 비 성장 속도를 예측하였다. 그 다음 배양된 Dunaliella salina를 사용하여 위에서 언급한 세 가지 초음파 처리 장치를 이용하여 최적 세포 파쇄 효율에 대하여 실험을 통해서 연구하였다. 회분저주파 처리 실험은 균체 초기 광학밀도, 출력파워 및 초기 균체 용량을 실험 변수로, 회분고주파 처리 실험은 wave form, 인가전압을 실험 변수결정 하였다. 연속저주파 처리 실험은 초기 균체 광학밀도, 출력파워, 균체 순환유량, 장치 작동주기를 실험 변수로 결정하였다. 실험은 실험계획법을 바탕으로 작성된 각 변수들의 단계를 나누어 순차적으로 진행하였으며, 각 변수들의 영향을 바탕으로 최적 세포 파쇄 효율에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 실험을 통해 측정된 파쇄 효율 데이터를 Logistic model로 curve fitting하였으며, 연구결과 초음파 처리 장치의 출력파워 값이 모든 실험에서 세포 파쇄 효율에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.|Oil, coal, and natural gas, which are the main resources used in the existing industrial system, have significantly contributed to human development and improved the quality of life since the industrial revolution of the 18th century. Starting from industrial development, the use of fossil fuels has increased exponentially, and the extensive use of fossil fuel resources has caused numerous environmental problems. Additionally, fossil fuels are finite and prone to be depleted, and several studies on finding alternative resources have been conducted. Among related recent studies, biorefineries, which replace fossil fuels with biomass, have received significant attention worldwide.

Microalgae are third-generation biomasses, which grow through photosynthesis, and they use light, water, and minerals, which are necessary for photosynthesis, to create useful substances. Cells that consume as many nutrients as necessary for photosynthesis for growth store resources in the form of lipids, and the lipids can be used as fuel (biodiesel). Currently, natural materials produced in various fields are used, and extensive research on biodiesel as a sustainable, ecofriendly energy resource is being conducted. The cultivation of microalgae in the spotlight is generally divided into open-type and closed-type cultures, and research on a method of culturing them in large quantities is also in progress. It exists in numerous microalgae globally, and each microalga has a different size, shape, and growth environment. The cell membrane disruption process of microalgae is essential to extract natural substances produced by different microalgae species. Microalgal cell membrane disruption involves the use of various methods, generally divided into mechanical and nonmechanical methods.

In this study, cell membrane destruction was investigated through sonication for efficient microalgal cell membrane destruction, which compensated for the shortcomings of the conventional mechanical and nonmechanical methods. Generally, the mechanical method has a problem of high costs, and the nonmechanical method is problematic in terms of environmental pollution. Cavitation occurred when ultrasonic waves were irradiated to the solvent, and the study was conducted using the effect of cavitation on microalgal cells. The ultrasonic device consisted of batch low-frequency, batch high-frequency, and continuous low-frequency devices, and Dunaliella salina was used as the microalgae species for the experimental tests. First, the microalgae Dunaliella salina was cultured by using a flat-panel photobioreactor. The optimum cell disruption efficiency of the cultured Dunaliella salina was determined for the three experimental devices mentioned above. The batch low-frequency device utilized the initial optical density, output power, and initial cell capacity variables of the cells, and the batch high-frequency used the ultrasonic location, initial cell concentration, initial position, and waveform. Finally, in the continuous low frequency, the initial cell concentration, output power, cell flow rate, and duty cycle were used for the experiments. The optimal cell disruption conditions were investigated based on the influence of the variables on the disruption efficiency, and all values ​​of the disruption efficiency were curve-fitted using a logistic model. The results of the study confirmed that the output power value of the sonication device had a significant effect on cell disruption efficiency in all experiments.