산책을 활용한 유아 안전교육활동이 안전문제해결사고능력과 자연친화적 태도에 미치는 영향

Keyword 산책, 안전교육활동, 안전문제해결사고능력, 자연친화적태도

Abstract

본 연구는 산책을 활용한 유아 안전교육 활동이 안전문제해결 사고능력과 자연친화적 태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 실시하였다. 연구 대상은 만 5세 유아 44명(실험집단 22, 비교집단 22)이다. 연구 도구는 유아의 안전문제해결 사고능력을 측정하기 위해 Scott(1992)의 PIC 내용을 곽은복(2000)이 수정하고 고정완(2016)이 수정․보완한 것을 사용하였으며, 자연친화적 태도는 Musser와 Diamond(1999)가 제작한 CATES-PV를 허윤정(2001)이 번안하고 소경희(2007)이 보완한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 공변량분석(ANCOVA)으로 검증하였다. 연구 결과 첫째, 유아의 안전교육 활동은 안전문제해결 사고능력 전체와 유아의 안전하게 놀이하기, 교통 안전규칙 지키기, 유아의 비상시 적절하게 대처하기에 효과가 있으며 집단간 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 유아의 안전교육 활동은 유아의 자연친화적 태도 전체와 유아의 동물·식물 관심과 애호, 유아의 생명에 대한 존중의식, 인공적인 환경보다 자연환경 선호, 유아의 자연보호 태도에 효과가 있으며 집단간 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 유아기 안전교육은 단순한 지식전달 방법보다 바깥놀이 시간에 안전교육을 실시하여 명확한 안전지식과 안전문제해결 사고능력, 자연친화적 태도가 발달할 수 있도록 다양한 교수 방법으로 진행되어야 함을 시사한다.|This study aimed to speculate on the effects walk-using safety educational activities designed for young children had on safety problem solving ability and eco-friendly attitude to enhance the effects of the safety education. Based on the results, this study was to suggest a more effective and organized walk-based safety teaching and learning method for early childhood education. For the purpose, the following questions were presented:

First, what effects did walk-using safety educational activities have on safety problem solving ability?

Second, what effects did walk-using safety educational activities have on eco-friendly attitude?

The subjects of the study were 44 5-aged young children(22 in the test group and 22 in the control group) who were attending Y kindergarten located in G city. As a research tool for young children's safety problem solving ability, this study used the tool Gwak Eun-Bok(2000) modified and Go Jeong-Wan(2016) supplemented based on Scott(1992)'s Preventing Injury Curriculum. As for eco-friendly attitude, this study used the tool Huh Yoon-Jeong(2001) modified and So, Gyeong-Hee(2007) supplemented based on CATES-PV(The Children's Attitudes Toward the Environment ScalePreschoool) developed by Mussler and Diamond(1999).

To verify validity and adaptability of test tools and identify activity time, this study conducted a preliminary research and gave teachers education on the test group and the control group. After a pre-test and an experiment were made, a post-test was made in the same way as the pre-test. The data collected was verified with the use of the ANCOVA. The results are presented as follows:

First, as a result of identifying the effects of the walk-using safety education activities for young children on safety problem solving ability, it was discovered that the activities were effective for the safety problem solving ability, playing safely, following traffic safety rules and appropriate dealing with emergent situations and there was a statistically significant differences in the effects between the two groups.

Second, as a result of identifying the effects of the walk-using safety education activities for young children on eco-friendly attitude, it was discovered that the activities were effective for the eco-friendly attitude, interest in and preference of animals and plants, respect for life, preference of natural environment rather than artificial and natural environment protection attitude, and there was a statistically significant differences in the effects between the two groups.

In conclusion, the result that the walk-using safety educational activities designed for young children had effects on their safety problem solving ability and eco-friendly attitude means that the walk-using safety educational activity was an effective educational program which provided direct experiences for young children. Therefore, safety education should be provided through outdoor programs that can help children have clear safety knowledge and develop safety problem solving ability. Also, as the safety education method that was developed in consideration of their behavior characteristics and cognition level can facilitate positive eco-friendly attitude through direct search and exploration, the walk-using safety education program suggested in this study is a very meaningful education program.