株主總會制度에 관한 考察

Keyword 주주총회, 소수주주, 소수주주권, 주주제안권

Abstract

Change in governance structure of joint stock company is getting more complex and diversified together with internationalization of capital market. In other words, expectations on the role of each organ designed in existing joint stock company legal regime are confronting new change in legal·practical operation level, as change in perspectives are required on the dimension of securing corporate transparency and soundness, due to the diversification of stakeholders.

This means that the conceptual perception on shareholders as substantial owner of corporates is confronting realistic change, as development, issuance and expansion of other class of shares, other class of bonds worked as the trigger for legislation of law on creditor protection (the Commercial Code Article 480-2 to 512, Japanese·Company act Article 702 to 742) and such laws are continuously adopted and expanded into the Commercial Code.

In other words, traditional concept of deeming General Shareholders' Meeting as the substantial highest organ of a company shows the phenomenon of weakening. The audit function of surveillance·supervision on the management weakened, or even audit is disappearing. New legislation rather anticipates the function of auditor from General Shareholders' Meeting. Accordingly, the phenomenon occurred where basic system, structure, concept and theory on joint stock company are weakening.

Regarding these, there is a view that, while acknowledging such facts and phenomenon, such phenomenon has originated from surveillance on managerial bodies ·non-function of supervisory body within existing joint stock company law regime, which naturally occurred in the course of system improvement according to the needs of the era.

On reflection, as minority shareholders other than controlling shareholder are positioned at the top of all systems related to managerial surveillance in the General Shareholders' Meeting, minority shareholder rights were legislated in expectation of minority shareholders’role theory and then on strengthening trend uniformly in the course of judicial improvement so far. In case of large corporations, considering the trend that, despite of rather small shareholding held by major shareholder(controlling shareholder) out of total number of shares issued, and despite of the fact that institutional investors have rather more holdings and may have more influence, major shareholder(controlling shareholder) tend to show exercising arbitrary discretion in management, the legal system of strengthening minority shareholder rights may warrant expectations on the effect thereof. Meanwhile, in case of small and medium enterprises with stronger governance power by major shareholder due to substantial owner management, expectation on minority shareholders would be too much in reality.

Therefore in case of small and medium enterprises, it would be the realistic and desirable legislation policy to have expectations on creditors’ role theory rather than minority shareholder's role theory. Currently in Korean legal regime, bondholders’ meeting etc can be established only in case relevant company issues corporate bond. Hence as the supplementary measure, the opinion was raised that introduction of Japanese accounting participation system needs to be considered. Considering on Korean legislation enhancement, especially in case of SME legislation, the contents are regarded as far from the reality of SMEs and support to the above view cannot be avoided.

From a viewpoint on managerial surveillance system of small to mid sized joint stock company, legislator could not rely on expectation upon auditor in preceding legal regime and hence had no choice other than rely expectations on minority shareholders, hence he might had no choice other than such legislation. However, legislators should have devised any supplementary measures which would reinforce the surveillance right which might be anticipated otherwise. Nevertheless in case of small sized joint stock company, legislation resulted in removal of existing auditor system without any supplementary measures, and there is no excuse from the critics on such result.

Accordingly this study starts from overall review on the legal regime on managerial surveillance system by minority shareholders who are at the top of audit system in joint stock company. Regarding shareholder proposal right which has been adopted to reinforce minority shareholder right in large joint stock company, empirical problems are identified and interpreted through Japanese legal precedents and directions are presented to establish system stabilization measures and method. Especially this study sounds out whether it would be possible to supplement surveillance function by mandating creditors of small joint stock company to perform surveillance function, and concurrently whether adoption of other system would enhance minority shareholders’ surveillance function or efficacy of creditors’surveillance function. As such, this study presents the supplements to the problems in revised Commercial Code dated May 28, 2009 again, and try to present |주식회사의 지배구조 변화는 자본시장의 국제화와 함께 더욱 복잡·다양화되어 가고 있다. 즉, 기존에 존재하던 주식회사 법제에 설계되어 있던 각 기관의 역할에 대한 기대가 기업의 투명성 및 건전성 확보라는 차원과 이해관계인의 다양화로 인해 그 관점의 변화가 요구됨에 따라 법률적·실무적 운영 차원에서 새로운 변화를 맞고 있다는 것이다.

이는 관념적으로 기업의 실소유주로 보았던 주주의 인식이 종류주식, 종류사채의 개발, 발행, 확산으로 인해 채권자보호에 관한 법률(상법 제480조의2 내지 제512조, 일·회사법 제702조 내지 742조)을 마련하는 계기가 되었고, 그러한 법률이 계속적으로 상법에 도입 및 확산되어 감에 따라 현실적인 변화를 맞고 있다는 것이기도 하다.

바꾸어 말하면 회사의 실질적인 최고기관은 주주총회라고 보는 전통적인 개념이 흔들리고 있는 현상이 보여지고 있으며, 경영진을 감시·감독을 하는 감사기능은 약화되고 심지어는 감사자체가 사라지고 있는가 하면 오히려 기존 감사의 역할을 주주총회에 기대하게 하는 법제까지 만들어지면서 주식회사의 기본적인 체제, 구조, 개념, 이론마저 뒤흔들리는 현상마저 초래되고 있다. 이에 대해 그러한 사실과 현상을 인정하면서도 이는 기존의 주식회사 법제에서 경영기관에 대한 감시·감독기관의 무기능에서 비롯된 것으로 시대적 요구에 의해 제도개선을 추진해 가는 중에 자연스럽게 나타나게 된 현상이라고 보는 견해도 있다.

생각해 보면, 주주총회에서 지배주주를 제외한 소수주주는 경영감시와 관련되어 있는 모든 제도의 정점에 위치하고 있으므로 지금까지의 법제개선에 있어서는 소수주주의 역할론에 기대하여 소수주주권을 법제하고 이후에는 강화하는 추세로 일괄되어 왔던 것이 사실인데, 1998년 개정상법에서는 소수주주의 감사권한을 강화하기 위해 소수주주권의 행사요건을 대폭 완화하는 조치가 이루어졌다(서성호,「최신기업법강론」무역경영사, 329면(2015년).

소수주주권 강화법제는 대기업의 경우에는 대주주(지배주주)가 가지고 있는 주식의 소유분은 발행주식 총수 전체에서 볼 때 그다지 크지 않고 오히려 기관투자자들의 소유분이 더 큼에 따라 영향력이 더 클 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 대주주(지배주주)가 경영권을 제 마음대로 하게 되는 경향이 나타나고 있음을 보았을 때 그 효과에 기대가 클 수 있는 반면에 실질적으로 오너경영으로 대주주의 지배력이 더 큰 중소기업의 경우에는 소수주주에 기대하는 것 자체가 현실적으로 무리일 수 있을 것이다.

그러므로 중·소기업의 경우는 오히려 소수주주에 기대하기보다는 채권자 역할론에 기대함이 현실적이고 바람직스러운 입법정책이라 할 수 있을 것인데, 현재 우리법제에 있어서는 채권자집회 등은 당해 회사가 사채를 발행하는 경우에 한하여 설치될 수 있는 형태로 되어 있기 때문에 그 보완책으로 일본의 회계참여제도의 도입을 고려해 볼 필요가 있다는 견해 서성호,“소수주주의 경영감시기능강화를 위한 법제의 총체적고찰”⌜상사판례연구(제29집 제3권)⌟한국상사판례학회 2면(2016년).

가 제기되고도 있는데, 우리의 법제개선을 보면 특히 중소기업의 법제개선(2009년 5월 28일의 상법개정으로 인해 중·소규모 주식회사는 사실상 경영감시체제가 존재하지 않게 되었다는 것)에 있어서는 그 내용이 중소기업의 현실과 매우 동떨어져 있다는 생각을 하게 되기 때문에 상술한 견해에 지지를 보내지 않을 수 없다.

한편으로 위와 같은 법제개선에 대한 입법자의 의도가 중·소규모로 운영되고 있는 주식회사의 경영감시체제에 있어서는 이전의 법제에서 감사에 기대할 수가 없었기에 소수주주들에게 기대할 수밖에 없었고 따라서 그리 만들었던 것이라고 하더라도, 오히려 감사에 기대할 수 있는 감시권의 강화효과를 낼 수 있는 어떠한 보완책을 더 강구했어야 한다고 생각된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 소규모주식회사에 대해서는 아무런 보완책 없이 기존 감사제도마저 없애버리는 법제로 만들고 말았으므로 결과적으로 그것에 대한 비판에서는 자유로울 수 없다.

그러므로 본 논문에서는 ⌜주주총회제도에 관한 고찰⌟이란 대주제를 설정하고 소수주주의 감시기능 강화와 관련된 문제해결에 포커스를 맞추어 연구를 진행해 보고자 하는 것이다.