스마트 철도 관제시스템의 운용에 관한 연구

Abstract

At present, Korea is very interested in electric railway as next generation transportation means. In addition, the role of electric rail has been expanding as a key means of low carbon green growth as a solution to the problem of global warming, and the share of traffic transportation is increasing with the strengthening of railroad transportation competitiveness.

The reason why electric railway is superior to other transportation means is related to safety and timeliness. The electric railway is a large-scale complex transportation system, and the demand for the improvement of safety, convenience, and operational efficiency along with changes in the environment of the railway, technological innovation, and the like are increasing, and the improvement of the control system do.

In order to enhance the competitiveness of transportation of railways, improve safety, and to establish a comprehensive control system for transportation systems, to enhance the competitiveness of train operations, In 2001, it implemented the integrated control room construction project. After 5 years of design and construction, the railway traffic control center was opened at the end of 2006.

The purpose of this paper is to collect and investigate cases of national and international railway control systems currently in operation to examine the feasibility of introducing a smart control system and to analyze the operation and management methods of the control system, And to research and demonstrate the smart control system.

In this paper, we describe the configuration and functions of the smart control system, and compare and analyze the trouble handling time before and after introduction of the smart control system by using simulation to verify the effect on the availability of the smart control system. Also, we propose the improvement method of control system for railway smart system construction which focuses on securing timeliness of railway by integrated management of integrated monitoring and diagnosis technology, preventive maintenance, operation status monitoring, and efficient maintenance.

현재 우리나라는 차세대 교통수단으로 전기철도에 대한 관심이 매우 높아지고 있다. 또한 지구온난화에 대한 문제해결의 한 방법으로 저탄소 녹색성장의 핵심 교통수단으로서 전기철도의 역할이 확대되고 있고, 철도교통 경쟁력 강화에 따라서 교통 수송 분담률이 증가하는 추세다 [1-2].

다른 수송수단과 비교해 전기철도가 우위에 있는 이유는 안전성 및 정시성과 관련이 깊다고 할 수 있다. 전기철도는 대규모 복합 수송수단으로 철도에 대한 환경변화, 기술혁신과 함께 높은 안전성과 편의성 그리고 운영효율 향상 등과 같은 요구가 증가하고 있으며, 철도시스템의 기술발전에 따라서 이를 운영하는 관제시스템의 개선도 요구된다 [3].

철도의 수송경쟁력, 안전성 향상, 수송시스템 일괄 통제체제를 구축해 열차운행의 일괄적인 상황파악과 사고 시 신속한 대처기능 [4], 관제업무과 인력운용효율을 향상시켜 다른 교통수단과 비교해 높은 경쟁력을 확보하기 위하여 정부에서는 2001년 통합관제실 구축사업을 시행하였고 이후 5년간의 설계 및 공사를 통하여 2006년 말 철도교통 관제센터를 개설하였다.

본 논문의 연구 목적은 스마트 관제시스템 도입 타당성 검토를 위해 현재 운영 중에 있는 국·내외 철도 관제시스템 사례를 수집 및 조사하고, 관제시스템의 업무와 운영방법을 분석해 현행 관제시스템의 문제점을 도출하고 이를 개선할 스마트 관제시스템을 연구 및 실증하는 것이다.

본 논문에서는 스마트 관제시스템에 구성과 기능에 대해 설명하고, 스마트 관제시스템 도입 전과 후의 장애처리 소요시간을 시뮬레이션을 이용해 비교 및 분석하여 스마트 관제시스템의 가용성에 영향을 입증하고자 한다. 또한 통합감시와 진단기술, 예방정비, 운영상태 감시, 효율적 유지·보수를 통합 관리함으로서, 철도의 정시성 확보에 중점을 둔 철도 스마트 시스템 구축에 필요한 관제시스템의 개선 방안을 제시하고자 한다.