융합적 콜라주의 특성을 통한 교육적가치와 수업지도안 연구

Abstract

우리나라 고등학교 미술교육은 여전히 입시 위주의 교육적 분위기로 인해 전인 교육으로부터 학생들은 소외되었고, 수업 내용도 현실감이 없어 학습자의 흥미를 유발시키지 못하였으며, 교과서의 내용은 기능 중심의 소재와 기법 위주로 되어 있다. 하지만 시대의 흐름에 따라 미술교육도 전통과 형식에 얽매이지 않고 현대화되어 다양하고 재미있는 실험적 요소를 적극 반영한 교육으로 바뀌어야 할 것이다.

본 연구의 결과에 의하면, 다양한 매체를 활용한 융합적 콜라주기법을 미술 수업에 도입시킴으로써 얻을 수 있는 가장 큰 가시적 효과는 회화적, 조각적, 공예적인 요소들의 특성을 파악할 수 있고 여러 가지 매체에 대한 다양한 활용 능력을 증진시키며 이에 따른 주변 사물의 관찰력 증진을 들 수 있다. 무엇보다도, 학생들은 주변에서 쉽게 구할 수 있는 사진 이미지나 오브제 등의 재료들을 서로 유기적으로 연결하고 혼합하여 2차원에서부터 3차원적인 공간 구성을 자유롭게 할 수 있는 능력을 배양할 수 있다. 그리고 새로운 표현기법을 작품에 응용 및 융합에 의해 나타는 우연의 효과를 가져오기 때문에 그림에 대한 상상력이 풍부해지고 독창성 있는 표현이 가능 할 수 있게 된다. 이로써, 미술 활동 시간에는 앉아서 그림을 그리는 것이라는 고정관념에서 벗어나 미술 전공자가 아닌 학생들에게도 미술에 대한 새로운 시각과 흥미를 불러 일으키고 그림에 대한 자신감을 얻게 할 수 있었다.

이에 본 연구는 콜라주의 기법의 적극적인 활용 가능성을 모색하고 학습자에게 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하는데 목적을 두었다. 그러한 목적을 위하여 먼저 콜라주의 발생과 정의를 알고 현대 미술에서의 콜라주 위치를 시대 흐름에 따라 살펴보면서, 콜라주가 지니는 특징과 교육적 효과를 고찰해 보았다. 이를 통하여 콜라주가 지닌 미술사적 의의를 다시 확인할 수 있었고, 해외 고등학교 미술 교육과정을 알아보고 콜라주 기법이 응용된 학생작품사례를 통해 고등학교 미술 교육에 있어 콜라주 활용의 무한한 가능성을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 마지막으로 다양한 매체를 활용한 단계별 콜라주 학습지도안을 미술 수업에 적용해 본 결과 그에 따른 도출은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학교 미술 창작 활동에서 콜라주를 활용한 학습지도를 통해 전통적인 회화가 가지고 있는 제한적인 재료와 도구의 사용과 수직적이고 고정적인 개념의 표현에서 벗어나 오리고, 붙이는 과정을 통해 수평적인 사고의 자유로운 표현력을 향상시키게 하며 융통적이고 개방적인 수업을 유도하고자 하였다. 또한, 물질의 다양한 질감의 경험하여 학습자의 호기심 유발이 충분히 이루어졌다는 것이다.

둘째, 고등학교 미술수업에서 흥미를 상실하기 쉬운 고등학생들에게 콜라주의 개념과 현대적 의의를 각종 문헌을 통해 고찰하고, 콜라주의 다양성과 재료에 대한 직접적인 체험을 위한 새로운 지도안을 제시하고 실제 수업에 적용함으로써 그림에 대한 자신감을 갖게하고 흥미와 관심을 유발하였다.

셋째, 개별 활동 또는 조별 활동을 각각 학습지도안의 특성에 맞게 구성하여 현장 수업에 적용하였다. 개별 활동에서 교사는 학습자의 활동의 과정을 관찰하고 이에 따른 평가가 이루어졌으며, 조별 활동은 상호간의 소통과 역할 분담으로 공동체 의식을 갖게 하여 작품 제작을 지도하였다. 그 결과 작품을 제작하는 과정에서 조 구성원들이 신중함이 보였고 협동심과 적극적인 활동을 하는 모습을 볼 수 있었다.

넷째, 콜라주의 다양한 재료로 결합과 분해하고 다시 구성하는 연속적인 실험을 통하여 학습자는 연상력과 상상력을 키우게 되었다. 이것은 다양한 재료로 인한 회화의 평면성을 극복하고 입체적인 조형성과 공간성을 확보하였으며 나아가 현대 미술에 대한 이해와 시각을 넓혔다고 볼 수 있다.

이와 같이, 다양한 재료 탐색과 융합이 용이한 콜라주 활동수업을 통해 학생 개인과 집단의 특성을 파악하고 이에 적합한 수업 프로그램을 재구성하고 상황에 맞게 현장 수업에 적용시킨다면 학생들의 흥미를 유발하고 창의성 신장에 긍정적인 효과가 있을 것으로 본다.|High school art education in our country will still help to maintain a mouth-oriented educational atmosphere. As time goes on, art education has a different tradition and form. According to the results of this study, the biggest visual effect that can be achieved by introducing a fusion collage technique using various media into the art class is to understand the characteristics of various media and to improve the various applications of the media. Above all, students can cultivate the ability to freely organize two-dimensional and three-dimensional space by organically connecting and mixing materials such as photographs and objects that are easily available around them. And by bringing the effects of coincidence by the application and fusion of new expression techniques in the work, the imagination of painting can be enriched and original expression can be made possible. This allowed them to escape from the stereotype of sitting and painting during art activities, inviting students who are not art majors to bring new perspectives and interests to art and gain confidence in painting.

Therefore, the purpose of this study was to find out the possibility of active use of collage technique and to find out its effect on learners. For this purpose, the characteristics and educational effects of collages were examined, first by knowing the origin and definition of collages and by examining the location of collages in contemporary art. Through this, it was possible to reconfirm the meaning of the art history of collage, and to find out the infinite possibilities of using collage in high school art education through the case studies of student arts applied with the collage technique.

As a result of applying the step-by-step collage study guide using various media to art class, the following results are below.

First, through the teaching of using collage in high school art creation activities, the free expression of horizontal thinking can be achieved through the use of limited materials and tools of traditional painting, and the process of cutting out and attaching vertical and fixed concepts. It aimed to improve and encourage flexible and open classes. In addition, the learner's curiosity was sufficiently made by experiencing various textures of the material.

Secondly, high school students who are likely to lose interest in high school art classes are reviewed through various literatures on the concept and the modern meaning of collage, and new ideas for direct experience of the variety and materials of collage are presented and applied to actual classes. It gave me confidence and caused interest.

Third, each activity or group activity was configured according to the characteristics of the learning plan and applied to the field class. In individual activities, the teacher observes the process of the learner's activities and evaluates them accordingly. The group activities guided the production of the work by creating a sense of community through mutual communication and role sharing. As a result, in the process of producing the work, the members of the group were considered prudent and they were able to see the spirit of cooperation and active activities.

Fourth, it was possible to conduct a series of experiments to combine, disassemble, and reconstruct collagen with various materials. As a result, learners developed their imagination and imagination. This can be said to overcome the flatness of painting by various materials, secure three-dimensional modeling and spatiality, and broaden the understanding and perspective on contemporary art.

Through this collage activity class that is easy to explore and converge various materials, it is possible to grasp the characteristics of individual and group students, reconstruct the appropriate class program, and apply it to the field class according to the situation. I think it will work.

In addition to the above, teachers are obliged to make efforts to improve the quality of their classes by improving their classes and experiencing new field experiences.