자녀 영어 사교육에 대한 학부모들의 인식 연구: 중학생 vs. 고등학생

Abstract

The present study targets 72 participants, who are parents of middle and high school students regarding their perceptions of English private education through surveys and interviews. Additionally, this study analyzed and compared the differences in the perceptions between parents of middle and high school students and those between mothers and fathers.

Parents of middle and high school students felt that their English ability could be competitive by the international community, and that they would be treated well if they were good. Also, they considered the purpose of studying the English language was to communicate with foreigners, speaking skills were the most important to be considered. Most parents acknowledged that the best age for children to start their English education was in elementary level, yet through interviews it was discovered that students of parents started English education at much earlier age. The type of education preferred by parents was academies, since it can support the English education of school. In contrast, the main reason why some parents were not sending their kids to private education was that their children refused to. There were few parents that were not satisfied with the costs of sending their children to private education but most were satisfied with the outcome of improving their children’ grades, and agreed that the environment at these private education was far superior than that provided at schools. On the other hand, the parents found it much more difficult to engage in private education as their children’s learning content increased, also they believed that a qualified instructor would need to have abundant knowledge in their field as well as diversity in teaching methods.

For parents with high school students who are about to enter college preferred school grades to speaking skills. So, they invested in tutoring, leading to a huge burden in costs when compared to middle school parents. Most of the high school students, since some students received private lessons, they attended English classes as small group. The person who decides whether or not to participate in private education thought that middle school parents were students, but high school students were cooperative and could find the difference. Parents of middle school students believed that an English language educator must not only be qualified in the language but also have the interest and care towards children, but for high school parents, having to prioritize grades over anything else, believed that apart from qualifications, the sense of responsibility was equally important.

Fathers were aware of the importance of English grades yet the final word in making decisions regarding the private education was entirely the mothers. Also, at home it was discovered the importance of English was emphasized in greater strength by fathers, but teaching methods were more familiar to the mothers, and mothers were found to be more action oriented regarding private education.

본 연구는 중·고등학생 자녀를 둔 어머니와 아버지 72명을 대상으로 자녀의 영어 사교육에 대한 인식을 설문 조사와 면담을 통해 조사하였다. 또한, 중학생 학부모와 고등학생 학부모, 어머니와 아버지의 인식에는 어떤 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다.

중·고등학생 학부모는 영어 능력은 국제사회의 경쟁력이 될 수 있고, 실력이 좋으면 좋은 대우를 받는다고 느끼고 있었다. 그렇기 때문에 학부모가 생각하는 영어교육의 목적은 외국인과의 의사소통 능력을 갖추는 것이었으며 이를 갖추기 위해서는 말하기가 가장 중요한 분야라고 인식하고 있었다. 영어 교육을 시작하기에 초등학교 시기가 적당하다고 느꼈지만, 면담을 통해서 살펴본 결과 영어 사교육의 필요성을 느끼고 대부분이 초등학교 이전에 교육을 시작하였다. 학부모가 선호하는 유형은 학원이었고 학교 공부에 도움이 되기 때문에 사교육을 시키고 있었다. 반면, 자녀가 사교육을 시키고 있지 않은 학부모는 자녀가 원하지 않는다는 것이 가장 큰 이유였다. 자녀가 사교육을 하고 있는 학부모들 중 비용 면에서 불만족하는 학부모도 있었지만 대부분은 영어 성적 향상으로 인해 만족하고 있었으며 사교육 현장이 학교보다 수준 높은 영어를 배울 수 있는 환경이 조성되어 있다는 점에 동의하였다. 한편, 학부모는 자녀의 학습 내용의 수준이 높아지면서 사교육에 관여하는 것을 어렵게 느꼈고, 사교육 선생님으로서 영어에 대한 지식과 다양한 교수방법을 중요한 자질로 갖추고 있어야 한다고 생각하였다.

대학입시를 앞두고 있는 고등학생의 학부모는 의사소통보다는 내신의 영역을 더 중요하게 생각하고 있었으며 과외를 선호하는 학부모도 있어 사교육비의 부담을 중학생 학부모보다 더 크게 느끼고 있었다. 과외를 하는 자녀들이 있기 때문에 고등학생 학부모의 자녀는 소그룹으로 영어공부를 진행하고 있었다. 영어 사교육의 참여여부를 결정하는 사람은 중학생 학부모는 학생이라고 생각했지만 고등학생 학부모는 부모 공동이라고 생각하여 차이를 볼 수 있었다. 중학생 학부모는 사교육 담당 교사는 영어에 대한 지식과 학생에 대한 사랑을 가장 중요한 자질로 선택했으나 고등학생 학부모는 성적 향상에 더 민감하게 받아들이고 있기 때문에 교사는 영어에 대한 지식도 뛰어나야 할 뿐 아니라 영어 교육의 책임감 또한 갖추어야 한다고 하였다.

어머니보다 아버지가 더 성적 향상의 중요성을 더 느끼고 있었지만 막상 영어 사교육의 결정권은 아버지보다는 어머니에게 있었다. 또한, 가정에서 자녀에게 영어의 필요성에 대해서 더 강조하는 사람은 아버지로 나타났으며, 사교육 수업 방식에 대해 더 잘 알고 있는 것은 어머니로서 아버지보다 사교육에 더 적극적인 태도를 가지고 있었다.