2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 과학과 교육과정의 내용체계(물질 분야)와 수학과 교육과정의 연계성

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the appropriateness of the learning sequence of Science(area of matters) and Chemistry contents and Mathematics contents of the 2015 revised National Curriculum, and the association of mathematics contents with unit evaluation question in ChemistryⅠ, Ⅱ textbooks. Data were collected by analyzing the documents of the 2015 revised National Curriculum and ChemistryⅠ and Ⅱ textbooks.

The results of this study were as follows. First, it was found that the order of learning contents of science and chemistry and mathematics was appropriate. After learning related mathematics contents, the curriculum was composed to learn the contents of science using the mathematics contents. However, there was a timing gap between learning mathematical concepts and learning science concepts. At the time of learning science, students were likely to forget the mathematical concepts. Therefore, it is necessary to check the mathematics level of students before designing science class.

Second, the assessment questions of Chemistry I textbooks and Chemistry II textbooks were found to be highly related to mathematically computational skills. Chemistry Ⅱ textbooks showed more assessment questions requiring computational skills of mathematics than Chemistry Ⅰ textbooks. In chapters with many assessment questions requiring mathematically computational skills. For example, Chemistry I textbooks had 2 chapters in 4 chapters and Chemistry II had 3 chapters in 4 chapters. Increasing the percentage of chapters that needed mathematically computational skills from 50% of the Chemistry I textbooks to 75% of the Chemistry II textbooks could make the chemistry learning harder by giving a psychological burden to students.

Finally, as a result of analyzing the association of mathematically computational knowledge related to assessment questions of chemistry textbooks, the assessment questions of chemistry textbooks were connected to the knowledge of fractions, proportions, equations, and function. In order to solve the assessment questions of the Chemistry II textbooks, high level of mathematically computational knowledge was required such as differentials. Therefore, students who lack math skills may have many difficulties in solving chemistry assessment questions, which might cause them to lose interest in chemistry. Therefore, the educational effect according to the ratio of questions requiring mathematical capabilities should be investigated in the assessment question of the department of chemistry. Through this, it will be necessary to develop chemistry textbooks that take scientific evidence and students' motivation and interest in chemistry learning into account.|본 연구는 2015 개정 과학과 교육과정의 과학(물질 분야) 및 화학의 성취기준 내용과 수학과 교육과정의 성취기준 내용의 연계를 학습 순서의 적절성 관점에서 조사하고, 화학 교과서의 대단원 평가 문항과 수학 내용의 연관성을 조사하였다. 연구 분석 자료는 2015 개정 과학과 교육과정 문서와 수학과 교육과정 문서, 2종의 화학Ⅰ, 화학Ⅱ 교과서이다. 과학과 교육과정의 성취기준을 중심으로 수학과 교육과정의 성취기준의 연계로 구성한 분석틀, 화학Ⅰ, 화학Ⅱ 교과서의 대단원 평가문항과 수학과 교육과정의 성취기준을 연계로 구성한 분석틀을 구성하고, 그에 따라 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2015 교육과정에 따른 과학과 교육과정의 성취기준을 중심으로 관련된 수학과 성취기준을 비교 분석한 결과, 두 교과의 학습 시기가 적절한 것으로 나타났다. 수학과 성취기준을 먼저 학습한 후, 과학과 성취기준에서 관련 수학과 성취기준을 활용하여 학습하도록 제시되어 있었다. 그러나 수학과 성취기준이 과학과 성취기준에 비해 상당 기간 선행되어 학습이 이루어지는 경우가 많았다. 따라서 과학 교사는 관련 성취기준을 학습하기 전 학생들의 수학능력의 수준을 확인한 후, 과학 내용을 학습하도록 해야 한다.

둘째, 화학Ⅰ교과서와 화학Ⅱ 교과서의 대단원 평가문항은 수학 지식과 연관성이 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 화학Ⅱ가 화학Ⅰ에 비해 수리능력이 필요한 문항이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 화학Ⅰ의 4개 대단원 중 수리능력을 요구하는 문항이 많은 단원이 2개이고, 화학Ⅱ는 4개의 대단원 중 3개로 조사되었다. 화학Ⅰ교과서보다 화학Ⅱ 교과서가 수리능력이 필요한 단원의 비율이 50%에서 75%로 상승하여, 학생들이 심리적으로 화학을 어렵게 느낄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

셋째, 수리능력을 요구하는 화학의 대단원 평가 문항과 관련된 수학과 성취기준을 비교한 결과, 화학의 대단원 평가 문항은 ‘분수, 비례, 방정식, 함수’와 관련된 성취기준과 연관성이 높았다. 화학Ⅱ의 대단원 평가 문항을 해결하기 위해서는 다양한 수리능력이 필요하고, ‘미분’과 같은 고차원적인 수리능력을 요구하는 문항이 많았다. 수리능력이 부족한 학생들은 화학 문제를 해결하는데 어려움을 겪을 수 있고, 그것은 학생들에게 화학에 대한 흥미를 잃게 하는 원인이 될 수도 있다. 따라서 화학교과서의 평가 문항에서 수리능력을 요구하는 문항의 비율에 따른 교육적 효과를 조사해야한다. 이를 통해 과학적 근거와 학생의 화학학습 동기 및 흥미를 고려한 화학 교과서를 개발하는 것이 필요하겠다.