초크아트의 공익적 특성을 활용한 교육적 가치에 관한 연구

Abstract

In the overall trend of digitized modern society, interest in analog has been increasing worldwide. Chalk art, which has a relatively short history; began in the 1970s. But it has been gradually expanding its range by appealing its analogue sensibility, contrary to the time period. It has been developed in the commercial fields of Europe, the United States, and Japan, where the history of Chalk art is relatively longer than Korea. It has been developed into a branch of the popular culture in addition to being used in commercial spaces. Especially in Japan, it is actively being used in education systems. However, chalk art has only been recognized as a type of the commercial fields in Korea and it hasn’t been utilized in education or other various fields. Neither any precedent researches on chalk art has been made.

Correspondingly, this study focused on Korea’s unfamiliar art field, chalk art’s significance and characteristics through various cases worldwide, and examined its educational value and relevance. For this purpose, chapter 2 explored the concept, history, and universal functions of chalk art. In addition, it presents the public interest of chalk art through examples in various countries around the world.

Chapter 3 proposes the educational values and significance of chalk art through viewing its characteristics in public interest and comparing the example of adaptation of chalk art in the Japanese educational system and the Korean educational system, where it’s not being utilized. First, chalk art could potentially be used as a type of communication tools to create opportunities for younger generations, who are increasingly becoming individualistic, to communicate with others through reinterpretation of the chalk and the board. Second, the expression method using the tactile of chalk can be utilized as one of the therapies for the people who needs psychological healing. Third, the analogue characteristics of chalk art, such as the chalk, board, handwriting and the concept of hand-work could provide warmth and comfort that could be a place to relax in the busy modern digitized world. Especially, since the analogue sensibility is needed for the younger generation, who are living in a era of rapid changes, it has high potential to be used for educational purposes.

Fourth, the easy accessibility of chalk art materials and the ease in which they can be erased, have a public interest that they have the potential to be used as a public art that the public can participate. Furthermore, it could be used as an inclusive event or a project. In this respect, it has educational value as a tool to communicate with the locals outside the educational institution. Fifth, public interest characteristics of chalk art are worthy to be utilized in various elective art activities and art related career search.

This study is a new attempt in the field of chalk art without any related articles or precedent researches. It is based on various examples, but it does not confirm or demonstrate the effectiveness of chalk art in education. However, through this study, I hope that it creates new perspective toward the chalk art and go beyond the current limitation and widely utilized in future education system, as well as in the commercial field. Also, I hope that chalk art take a bigger part as a genre of modern contemporary art, and will help us to make various developments in the future of Korea.|디지털화된 현대사회의 전반적인 분위기 속에서 최근에는 세계적으로 아날로그에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 비교적 역사가 짧은 초크아트는 1970년대에 시작되었지만, 시대적 분위기와 상반되게 아날로그 감성과 빈티지한 매력으로 점점 그 범위를 확대해왔다. 현재까지는 주로 상업적인 분야에서 전개되고 있으나 한국보다 비교적 그 역사가 긴 유럽, 미국, 일본 등에서는 상업 공간에서 사용되는 것 외에도 하나의 대중문화로 발전하고 있으며, 최근에는 공익적인 부분에서도 활용되고 있다. 특히 일본에서는 교육 분야에서도 활발히 활용되고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 한국에서는 초크아트가 상업적인 분야의 하나로 인식되고 있을 뿐, 교육을 포함한 다양한 분야에서 활용되고 있지 않으며, 초크아트에 대한 선행연구조차 이루어지지 않았다.

이에 본 연구에서는 우리나라에서 생소한 미술 분야인 초크아트를 세계의 여러 사례를 통하여 현대적인 의미와 특성을 살펴보고, 교육적인 가치와 의의에 대해 모색하였다. 이를 위해 2장에서는 초크아트의 개념과 역사, 보편적인 기능을 살펴보고, 보편적인 기능 이외에 세계의 여러 나라에서 공익적으로 활용된 사례를 통해 초크아트의 공익성에 대하여 제시하였다.

3장에서는 교육 분야에서 초크아트가 활발히 전개되고 있는 일본의 사례와 그렇지 못한 한국 교육의 현실과 한계점에 대하여 비교하였다. 그리고 초크아트의 공익적 특성을 통한 교육적 가치와 의의에 대해 제시하고자 한다. 첫째, 초크아트의 칠판과 분필에 대한 재해석들 통하여, 학생들과의 커뮤니케이션의 도구로써 다양하게 활용함으로써 점점 개인주의적 성향을 갖는 청소년들이 타인과 소통할 수 있는 기회를 만들어줄 수 있다. 둘째, 초크아트의 촉각을 이용한 표현방법은 심리적 치유를 필요로 하는 현대인들에게 힐링아트의 하나로써 활용 될 수 있다. 셋째, 초크아트의 칠판과 분필, 손 글씨, 수작업이라는 아날로그 감성은 디지털 시대의 휴식처가 될 수 있는 따뜻하고 편안한 감성이며, 특히나 급격히 변화하는 시대를 살고 있는 청소년들에게는 더욱 필요한 감성이므로 교육적으로 활용될 가치가 있다.

넷째, 초크아트 재료의 용이성과 쉽게 지워진다는 소멸성은 대중이 참여할 수 있는 공공미술, 더 나아가 이벤트나 프로젝트로써 활용될 충분한 가능성을 가지고 있다는 점에서 공익적 특성을 가지며, 그러한 면에서 초크아트는 학교를 벗어나 지역민과 소통하며 교감하는 도구로써 교육적인 활용가치가 있다. 다섯째, 초크아트의 공익적 특성은 자유학기제의 예술 활동영역에서 다양한 미술의 체험과 미술관련 직업의 탐색을 위해 활용될 가치가 있다.

본 연구는 초크아트에 대한 관련서적과 기존의 선행연구가 전무한 상황에서 새롭게 시도한 것으로, 현재까지의 다양한 사례를 중심으로 연구가 이루어졌을 뿐 실질적인 초크아트의 학습효과에 대해서는 밝혀내지 못했다. 그러나 본 연구를 통해 초크아트에 대한 새로운 인식을 갖고 현재의 한계점을 벗어나서 상업적인 분야에서의 활용은 물론이고 교육적 측면에서의 새로운 시도와 활용이 되기를 기대해본다. 또한 초크아트가 현대미술의 하나의 장르로서 의미를 지니며, 앞으로 한국에서 다양한 발전을 하는 데 있어서 도움이 되기를 바란다.